Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2007.tde-21062007-103104
Document
Author
Full name
Paola del Rosario Colán Guzmán
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira, Paulo Martins (President)
Francisconi, Paulo Afonso Silveira
Segalla, Jose Claudio Martins
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da resistência à fratura de próteses fixas provisórias implanto-suportadas variando o comprimento do cantilever e o tipo de fibra: fibras de vidro e fibras de poli(aramida)
Keywords in Portuguese
estresse mecânico
resinas acrílicas
restauração dentária temporária
Abstract in Portuguese
No tratamento reabilitador oral as restaurações provisórias são de suma importância. A resistência e a longevidade dos materiais utilizados em sua execução são críticas, principalmente em tratamentos prolongados e em espaços desdentados extensos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a resistência e o modo de fratura de espécimes que simularam uma prótese fixa de três elementos variando o comprimento do cantilever (7, 14 e 21mm), confeccionadas em resina acrílica poli(metilmetacrilato) (PMMA) autopolimerizável, com e sem reforço em seu interior, construídos sobre componentes para implantes. Os reforços utilizados foram: fibras de vidro (Fibrante® - Ângelus®, Londrina, PR, Brasil) e fibras de poli(aramida) (Kevlar® - Du Pont®, USA). Os grupos foram constituídos de 10 espécimes cada, incluindo um grupo controle, sem reforço. Os espécimes foram submetidos à carga compressiva até a fratura. A análise dos resultados (ANOVA, p < 0,05), para o teste de resistência, mostrou não haver diferença estatística entre os grupos com respeito ao tipo de reforço, sendo que houve diferença estatística significante no que respeita ao comprimento do cantilever. Quando o comprimento do cantilever foi de 7mm todos os grupos apresentaram os valores médios de resistência a fratura, em N, significativamente maiores que os apresentados pelos grupos com 14 e 21mm de comprimento. Em relação ao modo de fratura os grupos reforçados apresentaram fraturas mais favoráveis ao reparo, tendo sido do tipo Parcial.
Title in English
Evaluation of the resistance to the fracture of temporary fixed prostheses implant-supported varying the extension of the cantilever and the fiber type: glass fibers and poliaramid fibers
Keywords in English
acrylic resins
mechanical stress
temporary dental restoration
Abstract in English
In the oral rehabilitator treatment, the provisory restorations have extremely importance. The resistance and durability of materials used in the execution are critical, especially in extended treatments and in vast toothless spaces. The goal of this work was to demonstrate the resistance and the types of fracture of specimens that simulate a fixed prosthesis of three elements changing the extension of cantilever (7, 14 e 21mm), made of acrylic resin polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) autopolymer, with and without reinforcement in its interior, built over implant components. The reinforcements used were: fiberglass (Fibrante® - Angelus®, Londrina, PR, Brazil) and poliaramid fiber (Kevlar® - Du Pont®, USA). The groups have 10 specimens each, including a group of control, without reinforcement. The specimens were submitted to a compressor charge until its fracture. The analysis of results (ANOVA, p < 0,05) for the test of resistance, showed that there is no statistic difference between the groups regarding the type of reinforcement; however, there is a significant statistic difference regarding the cantilever extension. When the extension of cantilever was 7mm, all groups showed medium values of resistance to fractures, in N, significant more than the showed by the groups with 14 and 21mm of extension. In relation with the types of fracture, the reinforcement groups show fractures more favorable to be repaired, even when they were partially fractured.