Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2007.tde-04092007-155140
Document
Author
Full name
Romão Adalberto de Souza Mansano
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Valle, Accacio Lins do (President)
Oliveira, Pedro Cesar Garcia de
Pinto, Joao Henrique Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Efeito de diferentes tipos de soldagem na resistência à tração de estruturas fundidas com ligas de Ni-Cr
Keywords in Portuguese
ligas dentárias.
resistência à tração
soldagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A confecção de infra-estruturas metálicas em reabilitações orais, envolvem processos criteriosos principalmente no que concerne ao processo de fundição e soldagem das mesmas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a resistência à tração de peças fundidas em monobloco com três diferentes métodos de soldagem: solda convencional (maçarico), solda a laser e solda TIG (tungstênio Inerte Gás). Oitenta padrões de plástico pré-fabricados (vinte para cada grupo) foram fundidos em liga de Ni-Cr, sendo o grupo controle (monobloco) unido previamente à fundição. Após, os corpos-de-prova do grupo teste foram divididos aleatoriamente para posterior soldagem e teste de resistência, realizado em uma máquina de ensaios mecânicos (Kratos). Os resultados médios (MPa) foram: monobloco 784,08, solda laser 588,42, solda convencional 366,80 e solda TIG 319,78. Os dados foram submetidos á analise estatística ANOVA e teste de Tukey (p,0,05), sendo que o grupo controle (monobloco) apresentou valores de resistência estatisticamente superior a todos os do grupo teste. Entre as peças soldadas, a solda laser apresentou valores de resistência estatisticamente superior em relação aos grupos (convencional e TIG), os quais não diferiram estatisticamente entre si. Concluí-se que apesar de ter havido diferenças estatísticas entre os grupos, os três métodos de soldagem podem ser indicadas pelos resultados altamente satisfatórios.
Title in English
Effects of different types of welding on the tensile strenght of NI-Cr structures
Keywords in English
dental alloys.
tensile strength
welding
Abstract in English
The development of metallic prosthetic framework in oral rehabilitation, involves critical processes specially related to casting and welding. The objective of this work was to evaluate the tensile strength of cast plates (monobloc) with three different welding methods: conventional welding (torch), laser welding and TIG welding (tungsten inert gas). Eighty pre fabricated plastic patterns (twenty for each group), were welded in Ni-Cr alloy, being the control group (monobloc) jointed previously to welding. The specimens of the test group were randomly divided for posterior welding and tensile strength test, which were performed in an universal testing machine (Kratos). The mean values (Mpa) were: monobloc (control) - 785.08, laser welding - 588.42, conventional welding - 366.80 and TIG 319.78. Data were analyzed by One-way ANOVA and Tukey test (p.0.05). The control group (monobloc) presented tensile strength values statistically superior compared to all test groups. Between the welded patterns, the laser welding presented tensile strength values statistically superior compared to the other welding groups (conventional and TIG), which did not show any statistically difference between them. Therefore, it can be concluded that despite of the statistical difference between the groups, the three welding methods can be indicated by the highly satisfactory results.