Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2006.tde-23082007-085302
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Jacomino Franco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pinzan, Arnaldo (President)
Bertoz, Francisco Antonio
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha
Title in Portuguese
Estudo cefalométrico do posicionamento dentário em jovens brasileiros feodermas, com oclusão normal
Keywords in Portuguese
cefalometria
grupos etnicos
incisivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o propósito de apresentar um padrão cefalométrico específico para os jovens brasileiros feodermas, este estudo objetivou obter os valores médios de normalidade para algumas das variáveis cefalométricas dentárias e verificar a presença de dimorfismo entre os gêneros. A amostra constituiu-se de 40 telerradiografias, em norma lateral, sendo 20 do gênero masculino, com idade média de 13,25 anos (idade mínima de 12,20 anos e máxima de 14,30 anos), e 20 do gênero feminino, com idade média de 13,10 anos (idade mínima de 12,00 anos e máxima de 14,21 anos), obtidas em jovens brasileiros, feodermas (mulatos ou pardos), não submetidos ao tratamento ortodôntico e que apresentavam "oclusão normal". As variáveis cefalométricas dentárias foram determinadas de acordo com as análises de DOWNS, STEINER, RIEDEL, TWEED, McNAMARA, RICKETTS. Os valores foram submetidos à análise estatística pelo teste "t" independente para comparar as variáveis entre os gêneros. De acordo com os resultados e a metodologia aplicada, pode-se concluir que os incisivos superiores e inferiores apresentaram-se protruídos e inclinados para vestibular. Não ocorreu diferença estatística significante entre os gêneros para as treze variáveis dentárias avaliadas.
Title in English
Cephalometric dental pattern of young brazilian afro-caucasian descendents, with normal occlusion
Keywords in English
cephalometry
ethnic groups
incisors.
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to present a specific cephalometric dental pattern for young Brazilian afrocaucasian descendents, by obtaining the mean values of some dental cephalometric variables, and to analyse the prevalence or absence of dimorphism between genders. The sample comprised 40 lateral cephalograms, 20 of male (mean age of 13.15 years) and 20 of female (mean age of 13.10 years) subjects. All subjects were offspring from the miscegenation of Brazilian African and Caucasian adults. All subjects presented permanent dentition in occlusion, except for the third molars, and had not received previous orthodontic treatment. Cephalometric dental measurements were performed following the analyses of DOWNS, STEINER, RIEDEL, TWEED, McNAMARA, RICKETTS. Comparison between genders was performed by the independent "t" test. Data obtained from this methodology confirmed the absence of dimorphism between genders. Additionally, protrusion and buccal tipping of maxillary and mandibular incisors were observed, thus evidencing the adoption of a specific cephalometric pattern for this population.