Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2007.tde-19062007-110602
Document
Author
Full name
Janine Della Valle Araki
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Janson, Guilherme dos Reis Pereira (President)
Abrao, Jorge
Almeida, Renato Rodrigues de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação cefalométrica da estabildiade do tratamento da má oclusão de Classe II realizado sem e com a extração de dois pré-molares superiores
Keywords in Portuguese
cefalometria
classe II de angle
extração dentária
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivo comparar a estabilidade das relações dentárias corrigidas e a influência de variáveis cefalométricas dentoalveolares e esqueléticas na estabilidade de dois grupos de pacientes com má oclusão de Classe II completa, tratados sem extração e com extrações de dois pré-molares superiores. Cada grupo foi composto por 30 pacientes, com características compatíveis no início do tratamento, cujas telerradiografias laterais dos estágios pré-tratamento, pós-tratamento e de observação foram avaliadas. O tempo médio de observação pós-tratamento foi de 8,2 anos. Para a comparação intergrupos das variáveis cefalométricas nos três estágios de avaliação, assim como das alterações do tratamento e pós-tratamento foi aplicado o teste t de Student. Os resultados apontaram que não houve diferença intergrupos significante entre as relações dentárias no estágio de observação e que as alterações pós-tratamento se apresentaram proporcionais às alterações do tratamento. Além disso, as variáveis cefalométricas estudadas não influenciaram a estabilidade das correções dentárias.
Title in English
Class II malocclusion treatment stability of nonextraction and twomaxillary premolar extraction protocols
Keywords in English
angle class II
cephalometry
malocclusion
tooth extraction
Abstract in English
Class II malocclusion treatment stability of nonextraction and twomaxillary premolar extraction protocols The purpose of this study was to compare the dental relationships stability of Class II malocclusion treatment with and without two-maxillary premolar extractions and the influence of dentoalveolar and skeletal cephalometric variables on the stability. Two groups consisting of 30 patients each with matching characteristics were compared. Lateral cephalograms were evaluated at the pretreatment, posttreatment and observation stages. The average posttreatment period was 8.2 years. Student's t test was used to compare the posttreatment period changes between the groups and the findings indicated that both groups presented similar changes of the overjet, overbite and molar relationship at the posttreatment period. Only the canine relationship showed greater posttreatment changes in the extraction group however, there were no intergroup significant differences in these variables at the observation stage. The cephalometric variables evaluated did not influence dental relationships stability.