Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2011.tde-14072011-110114
Document
Author
Full name
Laura de Castro Cabrera
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Carreira, Daniela Gamba Garib (President)
Henriques, Jose Fernando Castanha
Vercelino, Celia Regina Maio Pinzan
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos cefalométricos produzidos pelo uso do distalizador Carrière após a distalização de molares
Keywords in Portuguese
Distalizadores
Má oclusão de Angle Classe II
Ortodontia Corretiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo objetivou estudar os efeitos cefalométricos promovidos pelo uso do Distalizador Carrière para a distalização de molares superiores. Este aparelho intrabucal foi desenvolvido por Luís Carrière e representa uma evolução dos Arcos Seccionais Modulares. Este estudo compreendeu 22 pacientes, com idade média inicial de 14,33 anos, idade média final de 14,89 anos e tempo médio de tratamento de 0,56 anos. Foram avaliadas 44 telerradiografias em norma lateral de todos os pacientes, nas fases pré e pós-distalização de molares superiores para a correção da má oclusão de Classe II, sem extrações. Empregou-se o teste t de Student pareado para realização da análise intragrupo, que verificou as variações de um mesmo paciente nas fases pré e pós-distalização. O valor crítico foi considerado ao nível de significância de 0,05 para todas as análises realizadas. Os resultados demonstraram uma diminuição significante da relação maxilomandibular linearmente (Wits) e uma aumento significante do altura facial em milímetros (AFAI). Nos componentes dentários pode-se observar que os primeiros pré-molares superiores apresentaram uma leve distalização (4-PTV), porém a inclinação (4.SN) destes dentes foi significantemente maior. Os molares superiores apresentaram inclinação (6.SN), intrusão (6-PP) e distalização (6-PTV) significantes. Os incisivos inferiores (IMPA, 1-PTV, 1-NB, 1.NB) protruíram e vestibularizaram-se significativamente, bem como o molar inferior apresentou mesialização (6-PTV) e extrusão (6-GoMe) significante. A relação dentária ântero-posterior se mostrou bastante diminuída, melhorando a relação molar e os trespasses vertical e horizontal. Adicionalmente, observou-se que a taxa de distalização mensal dos primeiros molares superiores foi de 0,27 mm por mês.
Title in English
Cephalometric Effects of Carrière Distalizer for upper molar distalization
Keywords in English
Angle class II malocclusion
Carrière distalizer
Corrective orthodontics
Abstract in English
The Carriere Distalizer is a relatively new intraoral distalizing appliance developed by Dr. Luìs Carrière. The appliance represents an evolution of the modular segmented arch technique. Although impressive clinical results have been demonstrated with the Carriere Distalizer, no scientific research has been performed to date. Therefore, the goal of this study was to evaluate the cephalometric effects of the Carrière Distalizer while correcting Class II malocclusions without extractions. The sample consisted of 22 patients with a mean age of 14.33 years. For each patient, a cephalometric radiograph was evaluated for the Carriere Distalizer treatment period (pre-treatment and post-treatment), which averaged 0.56 years. Both the skeletal and dentoalveolar components were evaluated. The pre- and posttreatment values were compared using a student t test with a significance value of 0.05. For the skeletal components, the results revealed a significant decrease in the anteroposterior skeletal discrepancy (wits measurements) and a significant increase in the lower anterior face height (AFAI). For the dentoalveolar components, the upper first premolars distalized slightly, but with more distal tipping (4.SN) than translation (4-PTV). The upper molars underwent significant distal tipping (6.SN), translation (6- PTV), and intrusion (6-PP), although the distal translation was slightly less. The lower incisors proclined (IMPA, 1-PTV, 1-NB, 1.NB) significantly. The lower first molars also showed significant mesial movement (6-PTV) and extrusion (6-GoMe). The monthly distalization rate of the Carrière Distalizer was 0.27 mm per month for the upper first molar and 0.17mm per month for the upper second molar. The molar relationship, overjet, and overbite all underwent a significant correction resulting in a Class II to a Class I correction.