Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2009.tde-27052009-102252
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Lopes Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferreira Júnior, Osny (President)
Cavalcante, Maria Aparecida de Albuquerque
Santos, Carlos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Análise morfométrica e molecular da alveolite induzida em ratos com diferentes modalidades de tratamento
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvéolo seco
Cirurgia bucal
Colágeno tipo I
Fator de Crescimento do Endotélio Vascular
Fator de Necrose Tumoral alfa
Fosfatase alcalina
Metronidazol. Iodeto de sódio
Osteocalcina
Peróxido de hidrogênio
RUNX2
Abstract in Portuguese
A alveolite é uma complicação pós-operatória de carácter inflamatório que acomete alvéolos de dentes recém-extraídos. A incidência dessa complicação varia de 1 a 4% e pode chegar a 30%. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar os mecanismos biológicos envolvidos no processo de reparo de alvéolos intencionalmente infectados, em ratos; comparar diferentes modalidades de tratamento e correlacionar os resultados encontrados através de duas análises (microscópica e molecular). Foram utilizados 84 ratos, divididos nos grupos: I: alvéolo não infectado; II: alvéolo infectado sem nenhum tratamento; III: alvéolo infectado tratado com irrigação de solução de iodeto de sódio a 2% e peróxido de hidrogênio a 3% na proporção de 1:1; e IV: alvéolo infectado submetido à curetagem, irrigação com soro fisiológico e preenchimento com uma pasta à base de metronidazol. Os animais foram eutanasiados aos 6, 15 e 28 dias pós-operatório. Foi realizada a análise quantitativa da expressão de genes envolvidos no processo de reparo [colágeno tipo I (COL-I), fator de crescimento do endotélio vascular (VEGF), osteocalcina (OCN), fosfatase alcalina (ALP), runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) e fator de necrose tumoral alfa (TNF-'alfa')], através da RealTimePCR, correlacionando sua expressão com as características microscópicas observadas qualitativa e quantitativamente. Com base nos resultados da análise microscópica e molecular, podemos concluir que os marcadores RUNX2, OCN e TNF-'alfa' podem ser usados como indicadores para avaliar a neoformação óssea e a quantidade de infiltrado inflamatório em alveolite. Os marcadores ALP e VEGF não representaram adequadamente o que se observou microscopicamente. Embora o tratamento da alveolite com a pasta à base de metronidazol promova maior densidade de neoformação óssea aos 28 dias, não há diferenças entre os tratamentos.
Title in English
Molecular and morphometric analysis of induced dry socket in mice with different treatment conditions
Keywords in English
Alkaline phosphatase
Collagen Type I
Dry socket
Hydrogen peroxide
Metronidazole
Oral surgery
Osteocalcin
Runt-related transcription factor 2
Sodium iodide
Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha
Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor
Abstract in English
Dry socket is an inflammatory postoperative complication that undertakes sockets of recently extracted teeth. The incidence of such complication varies from 1 to 4% and might reach up to 30%. The objective of this study was to analyze the biological mechanisms involved in the repair process of intentionally infected sockets in mice; compare different treatment conditions and correlate the results of two different analysis (microscopic and molecular). 84 mice were used in this study, divided according the following groups: I: uninfected socket; II: infected socket without any treatment; III: infected socket treated with irrigation of 2% sodium iodide and 3% hydrogen peroxide solution at 1:1 proportion; and IV: infected socket submitted to curettage, physiological saline solution irrigation and fulfillment with metronidazole base paste. The animals were killed at a postoperative period of 6, 15 and 28 days. A quantitative analysis was performed using a RealTimePCR to evaluate the genes expression involved [Collagen Type I (COL-I), vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), osteocalcin (OCN), alkaline phosphatase (ALP), runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) and tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-'alpha')], in the repair process, correlating its expression with the microscopic characteristics observed in both qualitative and quantitative manner. Based in the results of the microscopic and molecular analysis, it can be concluded that the RUNX2, OCN and TNF-'alpha' markers can be used as indicators to evaluate the dry socket bone neoformation and inflammatory infiltrate quantity. The ALP and VEGF markers did not represented appropriately what was observed microscopically. Although the dry socket treatment with metronidazole base paste promotes an increase in the bone neoformation density at 28 days, no difference was found among the treatments.