Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2008.tde-16102008-145318
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo de Almeida Camargo Lautenschläger
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Sant'Ana, Eduardo (President)
Ferreira Júnior, Osny
Shinohara, Elio Hitoshi
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação comparativa do padrão de normalidade do perfil facial em pacientes brasileiros leucodermas com norte o americano
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia bucal
Face
Ortodontia
Software
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a grande procura da sociedade moderna pela estética perfeita a cirurgia ortognática para conseguir melhores resultados e mais precisos, começou a planejar e diagnosticar os casos clínicos utilizando medidas obtidas de grandezas do perfil tegumentar dos pacientes com o auxílio de imagens digitais empregadas em softwares de planejamento, Neste estudo foi proposto aferir as medidas de brasileiros leucodermas de descendência européia e compará-las com as medidas já padronizadas por ARNETT, com o intuito de criar novas medidas para serem seguidas por brasileiros utilizando-se o software Dolphin Imaging 9.0 de predicção cirúrgica. Foi utilizado na metodologia radiografias cefalométricas de 60 pacientes com oclusão classe I de Angle e harmonia facial. Todas as radiografias foram digitalizadas e inseridas no software Dolphin 9.0 e um total de 16 pontos de tecido mole e 22 pontos do esqueleto facial foram marcados, seguindo exatamente as marcações da análise de Arnett & McLaughlin presentes no programa. Os resultados obtidos foram avaliados estatisticamente e mostram que o perfil do brasileiro é quase totalmente diferente do perfil norte-americano, exceção feita a apenas quatro pontos para os homens e outros quatro, para as mulheres. Os brasileiros apresentam uma face menos protruída, um perfil mais convexo e menor proeminência do queixo do que o grupo controle. Os dados obtidos mostram a necessidade de realizar algumas mudanças nas grandezas numéricas para que um perfeito diagnóstico e planejamento possa ser realizado em brasileiros, criando assim o padrão do perfil facial do brasileiro leucoderma de descendência européia.
Title in English
Standard profiles normality comparative study between caucasian brazilian measures and north american measures
Keywords in English
Cephalometric
Computer assisted surgery
Facial form
Orthodontic treatment
Abstract in English
Considering that modern orthognatic surgery is mainly concerned in planning and diagnosing clinical cases by the use of patients' soft tissue measurements obtained from digital images employed in planning software, the aim of this study is to establish Caucasian Brazilians measures and to compare them to the standard North American measures. For this, a total of 60 Angle's class I patients not previously submitted to orthodontic treatment and presenting harmonious facial features were invited to participate in the study as volunteers. The patients were initially photographed in frontal and lateral views and, afterwards, cephalograms were obtained. The images were digitized, adjusted and indexed in Dolphin's image software. In order to procede cephalometric analysis, a total of 16 soft tissue profile points and 22 hard tissue profile points were demarcated, accordingly to North American original measurements used in Dolphin's digital image program. After, all cephalograms were again evaluated to determine intra-examiner error according to paired Student's t test. Mean and standard error measures were obtained and compared to American measures by unpaired Student's t test with 95% confidence level. The results obtained have shown that all measurements, except for four points in male and four points in female, are significantly different (p < 0.05) between Brazilian and American samples. Datas show that Brazilians' soft tissue profile is almost completely different from North Americans', with a less protrusive face, shorter chin projection and a more convex profile. This suggests the necessity of performing some changes in numerical values to obtain an ideal diagnosis and planning of orthognatic surgery in Caucasian Brazilians.