Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2003.tde-03122004-164147
Document
Author
Full name
Flavio Monteiro Amado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Chinellato, Luiz Eduardo Montenegro (President)
Buzalaf, Marilia Afonso Rabelo
Rezende, Maria Lucia Rubo de
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação dos parâmetros de halitose bucal e nasal em pacientes com e sem fissura de lábio e/ou palato
Keywords in Portuguese
estomatologia
fissura lábiopalatina
halitose
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar as relações entre os parâmetros de halitose em pacientes portadores de fissura de lábio e/ou palato e alunos de pósgraduação da FOB-USP, levando-se em consideração a presença de saburra, classificada em termos de peso seco, fluxo salivar, teste BANA e halimetria nasal e bucal, e comparar os resultados entre os grupos. Foram examinados 42 pacientes divididos em dois grupos. O grupo 1 ficou constituído por alunos de pós-graduação em odontologia da FOB, sem queixa de halitose, e o grupo 2 por portadores de fissura de lábio e/ou palato já reparada, moradores da cidade de Bauru. Foram avaliadas as concentrações bucal e nasal de Compostos Sulfurados Voláteis (CSVs) através do monitor portátil de sulfetos HalimeterTM, os valores relacionados à taxa de fluxo salivar em repouso e estimulado, teste BANA com material proveniente da saburra lingual e peso seco da mesma. Os resultados foram analisados utilizando-se o teste t dependente e independente, nas variáveis quantitativas escalares da halitose, fluxo salivar e peso da saburra; correlação de Spearman foi utilizada para avaliar a correlação entre as variáveis estudadas. Os resultados mostraram que houve relação entre a presença de saburra e os níveis de CSVs, assim como entre fluxo salivar, tanto em repouso como estimulado, com os níveis de CSVs; no grupo 2 pôde-se ainda observar relação significante entre o peso da saburra e o fluxo salivar em repouso e estimulado, e a mesma relação entre fluxo salivar estimulado e peso da saburra após o agrupamento dos pacientes em um único grupo; não houve diferença significante entre os grupos em relação à halimetria bucal; o grupo 1 apresentou maiores valores de halimetria nasal do que o grupo 2; não houve relação entre os níveis de CSVs e a percepção do paciente sobre seu hálito. Conclusão: os pacientes com fissura de lábio e/ou palato operados não mostraram diferenças significantes em relação aos parâmetros estudados, quando comparados com pacientes sem fissura.
Title in English
Evaluation of oral and nasal odor in patients with and without cleft lip and/or palate
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between the parameters of halitosis in patients with cleft lip and/or palate and post-graduation students of the Bauru Dental School (FOB) University of Sao Paulo, taking into account the presence of tongue coating, classified according to its dry weight, salivary flow rate, BANATM test and HalimeterTM oral and nasal measurements, and compare the results of both groups. A total of 40 subjects were examined, which were divided into two groups. Group 1 was constituted by the post-graduation students of FOB, with no complains of bad breath, and Group 2 comprised individuals presenting with repaired cleft lip and/or palate living in the city of Bauru. The concentration of Volatile Sulfur Compounds (VSC) was assessed by means of a portable sulfide monitor (HalimeterTM) and the values were correlated to the resting and stimulated salivary flow rate and to the BANATM test with material collected from the tongue coating and its dry weight. Results were analyzed by means of the dependent and independent t test for the scalar quantitative variables halitosis, salivary flow rate and weight of the tongue coating. The results demonstrated a relationship between the presence of tongue coating and the VSC levels, as well as between both resting and stimulated salivary flow rate and the VSC levels. Group 2 also revealed a significant correlation between the weight of the tongue coating and the resting and stimulated salivary flow rate. There were no significant differences between groups as regards to the HalimeterTM oral measurement, yet Group 1 presented higher values for the HalimeterTM nasal measurements than Group 2. No relationship could be found between the VSC levels and the patients perception about his or her own breath. Patients with operated cleft lip and/or palate did not demonstrate any significant differences on the study parameters when compared to subjects without cleft.