Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.25.2007.tde-03092007-163758
Document
Author
Full name
Marta da Cunha Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Capelozza, Ana Lucia Alvares (President)
Carvalho, Izabel Maria Marchi de
Moraes, Luiz Cesar de
Title in Portuguese
Comparação da prevalência das anomalias de vértebras cervicais superiores em pacientes com fissura de lábio e/ou palato e pacientes sem fissura
Keywords in Portuguese
anomalia
fissura labiopalatina
vértebras cervicais
Abstract in Portuguese
Um dos possíveis mecanismos de desenvolvimento da fissura palatina é representado pelas anomalias congênitas da coluna vertebral. Se faz necessária a correlação dos diferentes tipos de anomalias com as fissuras de lábio e/ou palato para um melhor entendimento do fenômeno embriológico e do processo de malformação. Embora alguns achados indiquem que as anomalias de vértebras cervicais estão presentes mais freqüentemente em fissuras palatinas que em outras categorias de fissura, ou que no grupo controle, a distribuição das anomalias em relação aos tipos de fissura é pouco analisada. Desta maneira o objetivo do trabalho foi determinar a prevalência das anomalias de vértebras cervicais superiores em indivíduos com e sem fissura e comparar a prevalência destas anomalias entre as amostras, bem como comparar a incidência das anomalias vertebrais entre os tipos de fissura. Foram utilizados 300 pacientes com fissura e 300 sem fissura. O presente estudo confirma a provável associação entre fissuras labiopalatinas e as anomalias cervicais. Houve diferença estatisticamente significante na incidência das anomalias cervicais no grupo com fissura (38,67%) quando comparada com o grupo controle (31,00%). Concordando com os achados da literatura, a hipótese de a presença da anomalia cervical estar relacionada com a etiologia da fissura labiopalatina é provável, mas são necessários mais estudos na área. Não houve diferença significante quando foram comparados os tipos de fissura,nem quando foram comparados os sexos tanto do grupo controle e do grupo fissurado.
Title in English
Prevalence comparison of upper cervical vertebral anomalies in patients with cleft lip and/or palate and noncleft patients
Keywords in English
anomaly
cervical vertebra
cleft lip/palate
Abstract in English
One of the possible mechanisms for cleft palate development is represented by the congenital anomalies of the vertebral spine. Correlation of cleft different types with associated anomalies may enhance the understanding on the embryonic phenomena and processes of malformation The studies have observed a relationship between cleft palate and vertebral anomalies. Vertebral anomalies are more often seen in cleft patients than in the control group, although the distribution of the anomalies between the cleft types is scarcely studied. The aim of this study was to investigate the prevalence of upper cervical vertebrae anomalies in patients with isolated cleft lip, isolated cleft palate, complete cleft lip and palate and in non cleft patients, and compare the prevalence of these anomalies between groups and between genders. The sample was composed of 300 lateral cephalograms of patients with clefts and 300 lateral cephalograms of patients without clefts of both genders. There was statistical significant difference in the prevalence of cervical anomalies in the cleft group (38,67%) when compared with the noncleft sample (31,00%). In this way, the study confirms the probable association between clefts and cervical anomalies, but further research is needed. There were no statistical significant difference neither when the types of cleft were compared with each other nor when both sexes were compared in the two samples, control group and cleft group.