Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.25.2011.tde-21032012-160303
Document
Author
Full name
André Tomazini Gomes de Sá
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Francisconi, Paulo Afonso Silveira (President)
Freitas, Cesar Antunes de
Gonini Junior, Alcides
Oliveira, Pedro Cesar Garcia de
Pinto, Joao Henrique Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Resistência de união entre uma cerâmica e o esmalte de dente bovino, efetuada por diferentes sistemas adesivos e técnicas de cimentação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmicas
Cimentos dentários
Esmalte dentário
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo no presente trabalho foi avaliar a resistência da união adesiva de uma cerâmica vítrea (IPS e.max Press) fixada sobre o esmalte de dentes bovinos. Empregaram-se dois métodos de cimentação um, com a fotoativação prévia do adesivo; outro, com a fotoativação simultânea do adesivo e do cimento compósito após a fixação do disco cerâmico, que tinha 5mm de diâmetro e 2mm de espessura. Pela combinação de dois sistemas adesivos fotopolimerizáveis (Optibond FL e Single Bond 2), e de dois cimentos (Variolink II e RelyX ARC), um fotopolimerizável e outro de cura dupla associados às duas técnicas de cimentação formaram-se oito condições de cimentação. As amostras foram submetidas a ensaio de cisalhamento pela técnica do fio de aço. Com base nos valores encontrados nas condições estabelecidas, após o respectivo tratamento estatístico, foi possível concluir que: a) a técnica de cimentação com fotopolimerização simultânea do adesivo com o cimento produziu índices de resistência superiores aos obtidos pela técnica de fotopolimerização prévia do adesivo; b) A combinação do adesivo Single Bond 2 com o cimento Variolink II resultou em menores valores de resistência adesiva, diante das outra três combinações de cimentos e adesivos formadas.
Title in English
Bond strength between a ceramic and bovine tooth enamel, made by different adhesive systems and luting techniques
Keywords in English
Ceramics
Dental cements
Dental enamel
Abstract in English
The aim of this study was to evaluate the strength of adhesive bonding of a glass-ceramic (IPS e.max Press) fixed on the enamel of bovine teeth. There were used two methods of cementation one in which the adhesive was pre-cured, and another in which the photopolymerization of the adhesive and composite cement was performed simultaneously after the fixing of ceramic disc, which was 5mm in diameter and 2mm thick. Through a combination of two light cured adhesive systems (Single Bond and FL Optibond 2) and two resin cements (Variolink II and RelyX ARC), one light-cured and another dual-cured associated with the two luting techniques eight conditions of cementation were formed. The samples were subjected to shear test technique. Under the established conditions, after statistical treatment of results the following conclusions could be drawn: a) the cementation technique with simultaneous curing of the adhesive with cement produced resistance rates higher than those obtained by the technique of pre-curing the adhesive; b) the combination of adhesive Single Bond 2 with cement Variolink II resulted in lower bond strength, in comparison with the other three combinations of cements and adhesives formed.