Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.25.2004.tde-21032005-152154
Document
Author
Full name
Miguel Alberto de Jesus Asenjo Martinez
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
Bauru, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Mondelli, Rafael Francisco Lia (President)
Franco, Eduardo Batista
Martins, Luis Roberto Marcondes
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desgaste e da rugosidade superficial de uma resina composta, após escovação simulada, em função de diferentes energias e fontes de luz usadas na polimerização
Keywords in Portuguese
dentística
polimerização
resinas compostas
Abstract in Portuguese
Avaliou-se in vitro o desgaste e a rugosidade superficial da resina composta FiltekTM Z-250 (3M/ESPE), após escovação simulada, em função de diferentes energias e fontes de luz usadas na polimerização. Foram utilizadas duas fontes de luz: halógena (VIP/BISCO) e LED (Ultrablue IS / DMC equipamentos). Uma matriz de aço inoxidável foi empregada na obtenção de quarenta corpos-de-prova (15X5mm) divididos em 4 grupos: G1: VIP 300mW/cm2 x 20s; G2 = VIP 600mW/cm2 x 20s; G3: LED 300mW/cm2 x 20s e G4: LED 600mW/cm2 x 20s. A metade de cada corpo-de-prova foi protegida e a outra metade submetida a 200.000 ciclos de escovação, utilizando-se escovas dentais (Kolynos) e pasta dental (Colgate), diluída em água deionizada. O desgaste foi determinado após a realização de 5 leituras para cada espécime. O rugosímetro foi utilizado para verificar as diferenças entre o perfil real entre as duas superfícies. A alteração da rugosidade superficial (Ra) foi determinada pela diferença entre a média de cinco leituras iniciais (antes da escovação) e de cinco finais (após escovação). Os resultados foram submetidos à análise de variância a dois critérios e teste de Tukey (p<0,05). O desgaste apresentado foi: G1: 13,96±0,756µm (B); G2; 10,90±0,507µm (A); G3: 34,63±1,931µm (C) e G4; 12,95±0,510µm (B). As diferenças da rugosidade superficial (Ra) foram: G1: 0,923±0,031µm (B); G2: 0,891±0,036µm (A); G3: 1,031±0,019µm (C) and G4: 0,918±0,032µm (B). De forma geral, a fonte de luz halógena proporcionou melhor comportamento físicomecânico da resina composta avaliada em comparação a fonte de luz LED com mesma energia de ativação.
Title in English
Evaluation of wear and superficial roughness of a composed resin, after simulated brushing, in function of different energies and sources of light used in the polymerization
Abstract in English
An in vitro study was conducted for evaluation of wear and surface roughness of the composite resin FiltekTM Z-250 (3M/ESPE) after simulated toothbrushing, according to different light energies and sources employed for curing. Two light sources were employed, namely halogen (QTH) (VIP/BISCO) and LED (Ultrablue IS / DMC Equipments). A stainless steel template was used to obtain forty specimens (15X5mm) divided into 4 groups: G1 = QTH 300mW/cm2 x 20s; G2 = QTH 600mW/cm2 x 20s; G3 = LED 300mW/cm2 x 20s and G4 = LED 600mW/cm2 x 20s. Half of the each specimens was protected, and the other half was submitted to 200,000 brushstrokes using toothbrushes (Kolynos) and dentifrice (Colgate) diluted in deionized water. Wear was established after accomplishment of 5 readings for each specimen. The roughness meter was employed for observation of differences in the actual profile between the two surfaces. The alteration in surface roughness (Ra) was calculated by the difference between the mean of the five initial readings (before toothbrushing) and five final readings (after toothbrushing). The results were submitted to a two-way analysis of variance and to the Tukey test (p<0.05). The wear rates observed were: G1: 13.96±0.756µm (B); G2: 10.90±0.507µm (A); G3: 34.63±1.931µm (C) and G4: 12.95±0.510µm (B). The differences in surface roughness (Ra) were: G1: 0.923±0.031µm (B); G2: 0.891±0.036µm (A); G3: 1.031±0;019µm (C) and G4: 0.918±0.032µm (B). In general, the QTH curing unit provided better physicomechanical performance of the composite resin compared to the LED curing unit with the same activation energy.