Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-27112019-164259
Document
Author
Full name
Lidia Luri Arashiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Cesar, Paulo Francisco (President)
Vechiato Filho, Aljomar José
Bonfante, Estevam Augusto
Sesma, Newton
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da resistência ao lascamento, tenacidade à fratura e dureza de coroas de Y-TZP/cerâmica de recobrimento em função do material
Keywords in Portuguese
Cerâmicas odontológicas
Coroas
Dureza
Resistência ao lascamento
Tenacidade à fratura
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: avaliar coroas totalmente cerâmicas com os seguintes materiais: a) vitrocerâmica a base de fluorapatita e leucita injetada sobre infraestrutura de zircônia, b) porcelana feldspática usinada em sistema CAD-CAM e cimentada (Rapid Layer Technique) sobre infraestrutura de zircônia; c) vitro-cerâmica à base de dissilicato de lítio processada por meio de sistema CAD-CAM e unida à infraestrutura de zircônia por meio da sinterização de um vidro na interface (técnica CAD-on) com relação a: (1) resistência ao lascamento de aresta do material de recobrimento e; (2) tenacidade à fratura e dureza dos materiais por meio de ensaio de fratura por indentação. Material e métodos: Coroas de duas camadas foram confeccionadas seguindo as orientações dos fabricantes. O teste de lascamento de aresta foi realizado em uma máquina universal de ensaios, utilizando um indentador cônico de 120º acoplado a essa máquina. A tenacidade à fratura e dureza dos materiais foram calculados a partir das medidas das indentações realizadas por um indentador Vickers em microdurômetro. Resultados: A resistência ao lascamento (ReA) foi significativamente maior para os espécimes processados pelo sistema CAD-on (ReA = 563,6±189,8 N/mm) e para vitrocerâmica na técnica da injeção (ReA = 491,2±151,9 N/mm). Bilayers confeccionadas pelo sistema Rapid Layer Technique apresentaram menor valor de ReA significativamente menor do que os dos outros dois materiais (374,1±107,4 N/mm). Conclusões: houve um efeito significativo no material utilizado na resistência ao lascamento de aresta das coroas bilayers testadas.
Title in English
Assessment of edge chipping resistance, fracture toughness and hardness of Y-TZP/veneering ceramics as a function of the ceramic material
Keywords in English
Crowns
Dental ceramics
Edge chipping resistance
Fracture Toughness
Hardness
Abstract in English
Objectives: to evaluate specimens with the following materials: a) feldspathic porcelain applied on zirconia through press-on technique, b) feldspathic porcelain milled in CAD-CAM system and cemented (Rapid Layer Technique) on zirconia infrastructure; c) lithium disilicate glass-ceramic milled in CAD-CAM system and bonded to the zirconia infrastructure by means of a fusion glass-ceramic applied at the interface (CAD-on technique) relating to: (1) edge chipping resistance of the veneering materials and; (2) fracture toughness and microhardness through indentation fracture method. Materials and methods: Bilayer crowns of veneering ceramic and infrastructure of Y-TZP were made following manufacturers' instructions. The edge chipping test was performed in an universal testing machine, using a 120o sharp conical indenter coupled to it. And the fracture toughness and microhardness were calculated by measures obtained in a microhardness testing machine. Results: The chipping resistance (ReA) was significantly higher for the specimens processed by the CAD-on system (ReA = 563.6±189.8 N/mm) and for heat-pressed glass ceramics (ReA = 491,2±151,9 N/mm). Bilayers made by the Rapid Layer Technique system presented the worst ReA mean (374,1±107,4 N/mm). Conclusions: there is a significant effect of the material/ on the edge chipping resistance of the tested bilayers.