Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-11042019-105908
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Dias Aguiar
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Medeiros, Igor Studart (President)
Braga, Roberto Ruggiero
Correa, Maristela Dutra
Loretto, Sandro Cordeiro
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do efeito antibacteriano e da citotoxicidade de um adesivo com nanopartículas de prata e sua resistência de união à dentina associado ao uso de nanopartículas de hidroxiapatita
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesivos dentinários
Agentes Antibacterianos
Citotoxicidade
Resistência à Tração
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de adesivos bioativos mostra-se como uma alternativa interessante para agregar benefícios aos novos materiais. O objetivo do estudo foi sintetizar nanopartículas de prata (NAg) e de hidroxiapatita (NHA), avaliar sua influencia no efeito antibacteriano, citotoxicidade de um adesivo com NAg e sua resistência de união à dentina associado ao uso de NHA. As nanopartículas foram caracterizadas por fluorescência de raio x por reflexão total (TRXF), difratometria de raio x (DRX), microscopia eletrônica de transmissão (TEM) e espalhamento de luz visível (DLS). O sistema Scotchbond Multi-Purpose (SBMP) foi modificado com adição de 0,05% e 0,1% de NAg no primer e no bond. Molares humanos foram restaurados com o sistema adesivo modificado após o pre-tratamento da dentina com suspensão aquosa de NHA a 0,5% e 1% para realização do ensaio de resistência de união imediata (24h) e após 1 ano de envelhecimento. A interface adesiva foi caracterizada por Microscopia Confocal Raman (MCR). Para mensurar o efeito antibacteriano (S.mutans) do adesivo com NAg foi realizado o ensaio de difusão em ágar com template e contagem de Unidades Formadoras de Colônias (UFC). A citotoxicidade foi avaliada com uso de células tronco da polpa dentária (DPSCs) em contato com adesivos não polimerizados e polimerizados em diferentes concentrações de meio condicionado (0% 25%, 75% e 100%). Foram produzidas NAg esféricas, com estrutura cúbica de face centrada, e com 16 nm de diâmetro médio. As NHA exibiram estrutura prismática com tamanho médio de 79,4 nm. O adesivo com NAg e o tratamento da dentina com NHA não afetaram a resistência de união imediata ou após 1 ano de envelhecimento, e as interfaces adesivas mostraram-se íntegras. Os adesivos modificados por NAg exibiram citotoxicidade similar ao adesivo controle e maior efeito antibacteriano. Os adesivos com adição de NAg são promissores quanto à obtenção de um material bioativo antimicrobiano que não altera a resistência de união ou a biocompatibilidade.
Title in English
Evaluation of antibacterial effect, cytotoxicity of adhesive modified by silver nanoparticles, and bond strength to dentin when associated to the use of hydroxyapatite nanoparticles
Keywords in English
Antibacterial Agents
Cytotoxicity
Dentin adhesives
Tensile Strength
Abstract in English
The development of bioactive adhesives is shown an interesting alternative to add benefits to the new materials. The aim of the study was to synthesize silver nanoparticles (NAg) and hydroxyapatite (NHA) and to evaluate their influence on the bond strength, antimicrobial effect, and biomaterials cytotoxicity. The nanoparticles were characterized by x-ray fluorescence by total reflection (TRXF), x-ray diffractometry (XRD), transmission electron microscopy (TEM) and visible light scattering (DLS). The Scotchbond Multi-Purpose system (SBMP) was modified with 0.05% and 0.1% silver in the primer and bond. Human molars were restored with the modified adhesive after pre-treatment of dentin with 0.5% and 1% NHA for the immediate bond strength test (24h), and after 1 year of aging. The adhesive interface was characterized by Confocal Raman Microscopy (MCR). To measure the antibacterial effect (S.mutans) of the adhesive with NAg, the agar diffusion assay with template was performed and counting of Colony Forming Units (UFC). In order to evaluate the cytotoxicity, dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) were used in contact with unpolymerized and polymerized adhesives in different concentrations of conditioned medium (0% 25%, 75% and 100%). Spherical NAg, with a cubic face centered structure, and 16 nm in diameter were produced. The NHA exhibited a prismatic structure with approximately 79.4 nm. The adhesive with NAg and the treatment of dentin with NHA did not affect the bond strength immediately or after 1 year of aging, and the adhesive interfaces were shown to be intact. NAg-modified adhesives exhibited cytotoxicity similar to the control adhesive and higher antibacterial effect. The adhesives with NAg addition are promising in obtaining a bioactive antimicrobial material that does not alter the bond strength or the biocompatibility.