Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2019.tde-07012020-135346
Document
Author
Full name
Luisa Rodrigues Brasil
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Braga, Roberto Ruggiero (President)
Fronza, Bruna Marin
Hewer, Thiago Lewis Reis
Vichi, Flavio Maron
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da temperatura, concentração e volume dos reagentes na síntese de partículas de fosfato dicálcico dihidratado
Keywords in Portuguese
Fosfatos de cálcio
Química
Síntese Química
Abstract in Portuguese
Ortofosfatos de cálcio (CaP) estão presentes em processos de calcificação fisiológicos e patológicos. O fosfato dicálcico dihidratado (DCPD) vem sendo estudado como biomaterial osteocondutivo e como fonte de íons para a remineralização dos tecidos dentários. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar os efeitos da temperatura, concentração e volume dos reagentes empregados na síntese sobre as características das partículas de DCPD. Foram definidos 12 grupos em função de três variáveis da síntese: concentração das soluções precursoras (0,1 mol.L-1, 0,5 mol.L-1 e 1,0 mol.L-1), temperatura (22 °C e 45 °C) e volume das soluções, calculadas de acordo com a massa de DCPD pretendida (1 g e 5 g). Cada condição experimental foi repetida três vezes e a ordem das sínteses foi aleatorizada por sorteio. O rendimento das sínteses foi determinado em uma balança analítica de precisão e as partículas foram caracterizadas quanto à densidade (picnometria a hélio), fase de CaP formada (difratometria de raios-X, DRX), área superficial (isotermas de adsorção de N2, método BET), distribuição de tamanhos (espalhamento de laser) e morfologia (microscopia eletrônica de varredura e microscopia eletrônica de transmissão). Dados quantitativos foram analisados apenas de forma descritiva. A DRX confirmou a formação de DCPD em todas as condições, com exceção dos grupos que utilizaram 0,1 mol.L-1 e 45 °C. Os rendimentos foram maiores nas sínteses realizadas a 22 °C e nas duas concentrações mais altas (0,5 mol.L-1 e 1,0 mol.L-1). As partículas obtidas a partir de soluções com concentração de 1,0 mol.L-1 apresentaram menor área superficial. As partículas obtidas a 45 °C apresentaram tamanhos maiores quando comparadas às obtidas em condições semelhantes de concentração e volume sintetizadas em temperatura ambiente. Nas condições em que houve a associação dos fatores 0,1 mol.L-1 e 22 °C e em todas as sínteses realizadas a 45 °C, duas populações distintas de partículas foram observadas: placas micrométricas e aglomerados de nanopartículas. Nas demais condições (22 °C, nas concentrações 0,5 mol.L-1 e 1,0 mol.L-1) houve a formação apenas de placas. Com base nos resultados, é possível concluir que houve interação entre temperatura e concentração na fase de CaP formada e nas características morfológicas das partículas. A formação de nanopartículas de DCPD foi favorecida com menor concentração de precursores e em temperatura ambiente. O volume das soluções precursoras não teve influência sobre as características das partículas sintetizadas.
Title in English
Effect of temperature, concentration and reagent volume on the synthesis of dicalcium phosphate dihydrate
Keywords in English
Calcium Phosphates
Chemical synthesis
Chemistry
Abstract in English
Calcium orthophosphates are constituents of physiological and pathological calcification processes. Dicalcium phosphate dihydrate (DCPD) has been studied as an osteoconductive biomaterial and as source of ions for dental tissues remineralization. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effects of temperature, concentration and reagent volumes employed on the synthesis over the characteristics of the DCPD particles. 12 groups were stablished according to three variables of the synthesis: reagents solutions concentration (0,1 mol.L-1, 0,5 mol.L-1, 1,0 mol.L-1), temperature (22 °C e 45 °C) and volume of the solutions, calculated according to the intended DCPD mass (1 g and 5 g). Each experimental condition was repeated three times and a randomization was carried out to decide the order of the synthesis. The yield of the synthesis were determined in an analytical scale and the particles were characterized by determination of density (helium picnometry), phase of calcium orthophosphates obtained (X-ray diffraction), surface area (adsorption isotherms of N2, BET method), particle size distribution (dynamic laser scattering) and morphology (scanning electronic microscopy and transmission electronic microscopy). X-ray diffraction confirmed DCPD formation in all conditions, except in those associating 0,1 mol.L-1 and 45°C. Yield were higher on synthesis performed at 22 °C and higher concentrations (0,5 mol.L-1 and 1,0 mol.L-1). The particles obtained through solutions with concentration of 1,0 mol.L-1 presented smaller surface area, and the conditions in which the temperature of 45 °C or the association of the factors 0,1 mol.L-1 and 22 °C was used, resulted in a higher data dispersion to this variable-response. Particles obtained at 45 °C were always larger when compared to the ones obtained in similar conditions of concentration and volume synthesized at room temperature. In conditions with the association of factors 0,1 mol.L-1 and 22 °C and in all synthesis in which temperature of 45 °C was used two distinct populations of particles were observed: micrometric platelike particles and nanoparticles agglomerates. For the other conditions (22 °C, and concentrations 0,5 mol.L-1 and 1,0 mol.L-1) only platelike particles were formed. Based on the results, it is possible to conclude that there was interaction of temperature and concentration on the calcium orthophosphates phase formed and the morphologic characteristics of the particles. The formation of DCPD nanoparticles was favored when a lower concentration was used and it was performed at room temperature. The volume of the reagent solutions did not affect the characteristics of the synthesized particles.