Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-23082021-132307
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Ribeiro Pires Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Mendes, Fausto Medeiros (President)
Bengtson, Antonio Lucindo
Moura, Anna Carolina Volpi Mello de
Penna, Luiz Alberto Placido
Title in Portuguese
Tratamento endodôntico de dentes decíduos com a Pasta Guedes sem o antibiótico: ensaio clínico randomizado de não inferioridade
Keywords in Portuguese
Antibacterianos
Dente decíduo
Endodontia
Ensaio clínico controlado aleatório
Pulpectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução e objetivo: A terapia pulpar em dentes decíduos ainda é um procedimento muitas vezes necessário, mas não existe um consenso sobre o melhor material de obturação. Um dos materiais bastante utilizados no Brasil é a Pasta Guedes-Pinto (PGP), uma pasta a base de iodofórmio, paramonoclorofenol canforado, prednisolona e um antibiótico, a rifamicina. No entanto, a legislação corrente brasileira tem dificultado a comercialização de antibióticos. Portanto, o objetivo do presente estudo foi comparar, através de um estudo clínico randomizado, o sucesso da pulpectomia em molares decíduos realizados com a PGP sem a rifamicina, comparado ao tratamento realizado com a PGP convencional. Material e métodos: O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo (parecer 2.523.030) e o protocolo registrado no Clinical Trials (NCT03839485). Foram incluídos no estudo molares decíduos com necessidade de pulpectomia, de crianças que procuraram o serviço odontológico do município de Cubatão/SP e da Universidade de São Paulo. Foi realizado estudo clínico randomizado triplo-cego de não inferioridade com dois braços paralelos, com 6 meses de acompanhamento. O grupo experimental foi a PGP formulada sem o antibiótico, enquanto o grupo controle foi a PGP convencional, contendo a rifamicina. O tratamento foi realizado por duas operadoras treinadas, utilizando instrumentação manual convencional associada a substâncias químicas auxiliares. Ao final da instrumentação, o dente era randomizado para um dos grupos. O desfecho primário foi o sucesso clínico e radiográfico do tratamento endodôntico após 6 meses. A comparação da ocorrência de insucesso entre os grupos foi avaliada considerando os valores de p unicaudais obtidos em análise de regressão logística (teste de Wald) ajustada pelo cluster (mais de um dente por criança). Resultados: Foram randomizados 100 molares decíduos, sendo 50 em cada grupo, de 76 crianças entre 4 e 9 anos de idade. A taxa de sucesso após 6 meses da PGP convencional foi de 85,7% e da PGP sem antibiótico foi de 91,8%, sem diferenças estatisticamente significantes (p= 0,830). Conclusão: A pulpectomia de molares decíduos obturada com PGP sem rifamicina parece não ser inferior a PGP convencional após 6 meses de acompanhamento.
Title in English
Endodontic treatment in primary teeth with Guedes Paste without antibiotics: non-inferiority randomized clinical trial
Keywords in English
Anti- Bacterial Agents
Endodontic
Primary teeth
Pulpectomy
Randomized clinical trials
Abstract in English
Introduction and objective: Pulp therapy in primary teeth is still a common procedure required in clinical practice; however, there is no a consensus on the ideal filling material for endodontic treatment. One of the widely used materials in Brazil is Pasta Guedes-Pinto (PGP), that is composed by iodoform, camphorated paramonochlorophenol, prednisolone and an antibiotic, rifamycin. Nevertheless, indication of antibiotics is difficult due to the current Brazilian legislation. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to compare, through a randomized clinical trial, the success of pulpectomy in primary molars using the conventional PGP compared to the treatment conducted using a formulation of PGP without the rifamycin. Material and methods: The study was approved by Research Ethics Committee of the School of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo (2.523.030) and the protocol registered in clinical trials (NCT03839485). Primary molars with necessity of endodontic treatment in children who looked for dental treatment at dental public service of Cubatão/SP and at the School of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo were included. A noninferiority triple-blinded randomized clinical trial with two parallel arms and 6 months of follow-up was performed. The experimental group was a new formulation of PGP without antibiotic, whereas the control group was a conventional PGP, containing rifamycin. Endodontic treatments were performed by two trained operators, using manual instrumentation associated to irrigants agents. Following the instrumentation, the tooth was randomly allocated to one of the groups. The primary outcome was clinical and radiographic success of endodontic treatment after 6 months. Treatment failures occurrence between groups were compared considering the one-tailed p value obtained in logistic regression analysis (Wald test) adjusted by cluster (more than one tooth per child) Results: One hundred primary molars of 76 children between 4 and 9 years old were randomized, 50 in each group. The success rate after 6 months of follow-up with conventional PGP was 85.7% and PGP without antibiotic was 91.8%, with no statistically significant differences (p = 0.830). Conclusion: Pulpectomy of primary molars filled with PGP without rifamycin does not seem to be inferior than the treatment filled with the conventional PGP after 6 months of follow-up.