Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2020.tde-16022021-172413
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Bonecker, Marcelo Jose Strazzeri (President)
Fraga, Mariana Minatel Braga
Lima, Marina de Deus Moura de
Oliveira, Luciana Butini
Title in Portuguese
Estudo epidemiológico dos defeitos de desenvolvimento do esmalte em crianças de 2 a 4 anos de idade do município de Santa Isabel, SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Aleitamento materno
Defeito de desenvolvimento do esmalte
Dente decíduo
Epidemiologia
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
Os distúrbios que ocorrem durante a formação do esmalte de dentes decíduos que se apresentam como Defeitos do Desenvolvimento do Esmalte (DDE) possuem importante significado clínico, pois podem causar problemas estéticos, alteração na oclusão, sensibilidade dentária e podem atuar como fator predisponente à cárie dentária, bem como ser preditor da Hipomineralização Molar - Incisivo. Estas possíveis implicações clínicas podem impactar negativamente na qualidade de vida relacionada a saúde bucal (QVRSB) das crianças com DDE. Os objetivos do presente estudo foram conhecer a prevalência e gravidade dos DDE em dentes decíduos, identificar os fatores etiológicos associados aos DDE e avaliar o impacto dos DDE na QVRSB. O estudo avaliou 336 crianças de 2 a 4 anos de idade do município de Santa Isabel, São Paulo durante a campanha nacional de vacinação. Para o diagnóstico dos DDE foi avaliada a extensão, localização, cor do defeito e o tipo de defeito, através do índice DDE modificado preconizado pela Federação Dentária Internacional. As mães ou cuidadores legais responderam a um questionário sobre variáveis sociodemográficas e condições pré, peri e pós-natal. Para avaliar o impacto dos DDE na QVRSB, foram coletados dados utilizando a versão brasileira do questionário ECOHIS. Foram realizadas análises descritivas, teste Kappa, teste qui-quadrado, teste de normalidade Kolgomorov Smirnov, teste Wilcoxon, análises não ajustadas e ajustadas de regressão de Poisson (? = 0.05). A prevalência de DDE foi 50,6%. As opacidades demarcadas (45,0%) e difusas (36,0%) de coloração branco/creme foram os defeitos mais frequentes. Molares foram os dentes mais afetados, e dentre as superfícies examinadas, as faces vestibulares foram as mais acometidas. Houve associação dos DDE com o consumo de álcool na gestação (RP 1.26; IC 95%=1.03- 1.55; p=0.022), hospitalização da criança no primeiro ano de vida por doenças infecciosas (RP=1.36; IC 95%=1.07-1.65; p=0.010) e cárie dentária (RP=1.31; IC 95%=1.03-1.65; p=0.022). Crianças que foram amamentadas por 12 meses tiveram menor risco de desenvolver DDE (RP=0.54; IC 95%=0.44-0.68; p=0.001). As opacidades de cor amarelo-marrons apresentaram maior chance de causarem impacto negativo nos domínios sintoma e limitação (p<0,05) e no domínio angústia dos pais (p<0,05). Pode-se concluir que os DDE apresentam alta prevalência e gravidade leve. Consumo de álcool durante a gravidez e hospitalização da criança por doenças infecciosas no primeiro ano de vida são fatores de risco para DDE na dentição decídua. A amamentação por um período de 12 meses é um fator de proteção ao desenvolvimento de DDE na dentição decídua. As opacidades demarcadas amarela-marrons causam impacto negativo na QVRSB de crianças de 2 a 4 anos conforme os relatos dos pais.
Title in English
Epidemiological study of developmental enamel defects in children aged 2 to 4 years in the municipality of Santa Isabel, SP
Keywords in English
Breastfeeding
Developmental enamel defects
Epidemiology
Primary teeth
Quality of life
Abstract in English
The disorders that occur during enamel formation of primary teeth that manifest as Developmental Enamel Defects (DDE) have an important clinical significance, as they are responsible for aesthetic problems, occlusion disorders, dentin sensitivity and they can act as a predisposing factor to tooth decay and a predictor of molar incisor hypomineralization. These possible clinical implications can negatively impact the oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) of children with DDE. The aim of the present study was to know the prevalence and severity of DDE in primary teeth, to identify the etiological factors associated with the defects of enamel and to assess the impact of DDE in OHRQoL. The study evaluated 336 children aged 2 to 4 years in the municipality of Santa Isabel, São Paulo who attended the National Day of Children Vaccination. For the diagnosis of DDE, the extent, location, color of the defect were evaluated and the type of defect was also determined using the modified DDE index recommended by the International Dental Federation. Mothers or legal caregivers answered the Brazilian version of the Early Childhood Oral Health Impact Scale (BECOHIS), socio-demographic and the pre, peri and post-natal conditions questionnaires. To assess the impact of DDE on OHRQoL, data were collected using the Brazilian version of the ECOHIS questionnaire. Descriptive analyzes, Kappa test, chi-square test, Kolgomorov Smirnov normality test, Wilcoxon test, unadjusted and adjusted Poisson regression analyzes (? = 0.05) were performed. The prevalence of DDE was 50.60%. Demarcated (45.0%) and diffuse (36.0%) opacities of white / cream color were the most frequent defects. Molars were the teeth most affected, and among the surfaces examined, the buccal surfaces were the most affected. There was an association between DDE and alcohol consumption during pregnancy (p = 0.022), hospitalization of the child in the first year of life for infectious diseases (p = 0.010) and dental caries (p = 0.022). Children who were breastfed for 12 months had a lower risk of developing DDE (p = 0.022). Yellow-brown opacities were more likely to have a negative impact on the symptom and limitation domains (p <0.05) and on the parents' distress domain (p <0.05). It can be concluded that DDE have high prevalence and mild severity. Alcohol consumption during pregnancy and the child's hospitalization for infectious diseases in the first year of life are risk factors for DDE in primary dentition. Breastfeeding for a period of 12 months is a protective factor for the development of DDE in the primary dentition. The demarcated yellow-brown opacities have an negative impact on the OHRQoL of children aged 2 to 4 years, according to the parents' reports.