Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2022.tde-27062022-115430
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Silva Aragão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Biazevic, Maria Gabriela Haye (President)
Júnior, Celso Augusto Lemos
Marques, Jozinete Vieira Pereira
Miranda, Mayra Elizabeth Paltas
Title in Portuguese
Validação do instrumento Oral Mucositis Quality of Life
Keywords in Portuguese
Estomatite
Estudos de validação
Inquéritos e Questionários
Neoplasias
Qualidade de vida
Abstract in Portuguese
A qualidade de vida em saúde é um tema com enfoque na percepção do paciente e tem sido mais utilizada para ajudar, entre outros fatores, na tomada de decisão clínica. Ela pode ser afetada por diversos fatores e um deles são os efeitos colaterais de tratamentos oncológicos. A mucosite oral é uma inflamação da cavidade oral que pode se apresentar de formas mais leves ou mais severas e traz consequências para o cotidiano das pessoas que por ela são afetadas, como a dificuldade em falar e comer. Buscando entender melhor como essa doença afeta a vida dos pacientes, o instrumento Oral mucositis quality of life (OMQoL) foi criado, e esse estudo tem o objetivo de avaliar as propriedades psicométricas e subescalas desse instrumento para validá-lo. Foram entrevistados 102 pacientes em 2 hospitais diferentes (Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein, na cidade de São Paulo, SP e Hospital Napoleão Laureano, em João Pessoa, PB), a amostra incluiu pacientes maiores de 18 anos em tratamento oncológico. Foi utilizado além do OMQoL, um questionário sociodemográfico para caracterização da amostra. Para avaliar as propriedades psicométricas do instrumento foi realizada uma análise fatorial confirmatória. A amostra era pareada e com dados seguindo a curva de normalidade. A análisse da relação entre o grau de mucosite oral e os diferentes grupos dos hospitais demonstraram diferenças estatisticamente significantes (p<0,001), mas o mesmo não aconteceu com idade (p=0,179) e sexo (p=0,486). Foi realizada análise fatorial confirmatória que mostrou que o instrumento tem boas propriedades, caso seja excluído uma das perguntas do mesmo. Propomos um instrumento reduzido, com propriedades ainda melhores e com menos perguntas. O instrumento Oral Mucositis Quality of Life é válido para ser utilizado na população brasileira, assim como a sua versão reduzida proposta por esse estudo.
Title in English
Validation of the instrument Oral Mucositis Quality of Life
Keywords in English
Inquiries and Questionnaires
Neoplasms
Quality of life
Stomatitis
Validation studies
Abstract in English
The Oral Health related quality of life is a topic focused on the patient's perception and has been used to help, among other factors, in clinical decision making. It can be affected by several factors and one of them is the side effects of cancer treatments. Oral mucositis is an inflammation of the oral mucosa that can occur in mild or severe forms and brings consequences for the daily lives of people who are affected by it, such as difficulties in talking and eating. Seeking to better understand how this disease affects the lives of patients, the instrument Oral mucositis quality of life (OMQoL)was created, and this study aims to evaluate its psychometric properties and subscales to validate it. One hundred and two patients were interviewed at 2 different hospitals (Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein, in São Paulo city, SP and Hospital Napoleão Laureano, in João Pessoa, PB), the sample included patients over 18 years old undergoing oncology treatment. In addition to the OMQoL, a sociodemographic questionnaire was used to characterize the sample. To assess the psychometric properties, a confirmatory factor analysis was performed. The sample is paired and with data following the curve of normality. The analysis of the relationship between the degree of oral mucositis and the different hospital groups showed had statistically significant differences (p<0,001), but the same did not happen with age (p=0,179) and sex (p=0,486). Confirmatory factor analysis was performed, which showed that the instrument has good properties, removing one of the questions from it. We propose a short form of the instrument, with even better properties and with fewer questions. The instrument Oral Mucositis Quality of Life is valid for the Brazilian population, as well as its short form proposed by this study.