Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2020.tde-24022021-174921
Document
Author
Full name
Janaina Paiva Curi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Crosato, Edgard Michel (President)
Chilvarquer, Israel
Oliveira, Silvia Virginia Tedeschi
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia para comparação de fotografias da face com crânios para fins de identificação humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Crânio
Face
Fotografia
Identificação Humana
Odontologia Legal
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, no Brasil, existe um número alarmante de pessoas desaparecidas ou foragidas sendo que apenas parte delas são encontradas vivas. Apesar de haver modelos computadorizados de reconhecimento facial, há limitações dos algoritmos utilizados quanto aos resultados e alterações nas imagens, fato que inviabiliza ou compromete o estabelecimento de uma possível relação entre os indivíduos catalogados em bancos de dados fotográficos de desaparecidos. O trabalho buscou desenvolver uma metodologia de comparação fotoantropométrica entre crânios e fotografias de indivíduos vivos por meio da estimativa de oito pontos em tecidos moles com auxílio da tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico (TCFC). Essa tese foi realizada em três capítulos independentes, porém interligados. O capítulo I teve o objetivo de comprovar a possibilidade de se comparar fotografias entre si, utilizando um banco de dados, dispondo de proporções faciais provenientes dos pontos fotoantropométricos de 100 indivíduos. Uma vez que as oito grandezas escolhidas foram suficientes para limitar a busca, ou mesmo determinar quem era a pessoa, o objetivo do capítulo II foi realizar uma revisão sistemática com o propósito de evidenciar as metodologias e técnicas descritas na literatura, que permitem localizar e posicionar, sobre o crânio, os referidos pontos. Por fim, no capítulo III, utiliza-se das metodologias elencadas no capítulo II para relacionar os marcos anatômicos com dois crânios, por meio da TCFC, e suas respectivas fotos, as quais foram comparadas ao banco de dados do capítulo I, no intuito de encontrar os dois sujeitos dentre as 100 fotos. No capítulo I os resultados alcançaram um poder discriminatório e os indivíduos comparados foram encontrados dentre as 100 pessoas fotografadas. No capítulo II, os estudos selecionados apresentaram ampla heterogeneidade acerca das metodologias disponíveis para localização e posicionamento dos oito pontos fotoantropométricos. E o capítulo III comprovou a possibilidade de se comparar crânios a fotografias de indivíduos vivos, com a perspectiva de afunilar as buscas por indivíduos inseridos em bancos de dados de desaparecidos.
Title in English
Methodology for comparison skull and face photographs for human identification purposes
Keywords in English
Face
Forensic Dentistry
Human Identification
Photograph
Skull
Abstract in English
Currently, in Brazil, there are an alarming number of missing or fugitive persons as only a part of them are found alive. Although there are computer models of facial recognition, there are limitations of the algorithms used regarding the results and alterations in images, a fact that makes impossible or compromises the establishment of a possible relationship between individuals cataloged in missing-person photographic databases. The study aimed to develop a methodology for photoanthropometric comparison between skulls and photographs of living individuals by estimating eight soft tissue points with the aid of cone beam computed tomography (CBCT). This thesis was carried out in three independent but interconnected chapters. Chapter I aimed to prove the possibility of comparison between photos in a database, having facial proportions from photoanthropometric points of 100 individuals. Since the eight distances chosen were sufficient to limit the search, or even to determine the person´s identity, the objective of chapter II was to perform a systematic review with the purpose of highlighting the methodologies and techniques described in the literature that allow locating and positioning those points over the skull. Finally, in Chapter III, we use the methodologies listed in Chapter II to correlate the anatomical landmarks with two skulls, using CBCT, and their respective photos, which were compared to the Chapter I database, in order to find the two subjects among 100 photos. In chapter I the results reached a discriminatory power and the compared individuals were found among the 100 people photographed. In Chapter II, the selected studies presented wide heterogeneity about the available methodologies for the location and positioning of the eight photoanthropometric points. And Chapter III proved the possibility of comparing skulls to photographs of living individuals, with the prospect of narrowing down searches for individuals in missing databases.