Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2022.tde-30112022-132258
Document
Author
Full name
Letícia Martins Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sipert, Carla Renata (President)
Ferraz, Emanuela Prado
Martins, Marília Trierveiler
Rovai, Emanuel da Silva
Title in Portuguese
Soro Bovino Fetal como fator de interferência na produção de citocinas por células-tronco de papila apical in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Células-tronco de Papila Apical - SCAP
Citocinas
Soro Bovino Fetal
Abstract in Portuguese
A endodontia e medicina regenerativa têm demonstrado grande interesse no potencial proliferativo e de diferenciação das Células-tronco de Papila Apical (SCAP), sendo que muitos estudos têm sido direcionados a avaliar as citocinas produzidas por tal população celular. No entanto, o suplemento mais comumente utilizado nos meios de cultura, o Soro Bovino Fetal (SBF), apresenta uma composição complexa e não totalmente conhecida, podendo interferir em diferentes fenômenos, sendo um deles a produção in vitro de citocinas pelas células. Portanto, este estudo teve como proposição: 1. avaliar a interferência do SBF na viabilidade celular das SCAP ativadas ou não por lipopolissacarídeo de Escherichia Coli (LPS) e 2. verificar a interferência de diferentes concentrações de SBF na produção das citocinas Interleucina (IL)-6, Fator de Crescimento Transformador (TGF)-1, Osteoprotegerina (OPG) e a quimiocina CCL2 no sobrenadante das SCAP ativadas por LPS. As células, previamente caracterizadas, obtidas do Biobanco da FOUSP, foram cultivadas em meio -MEM a 10% de SBF, plaqueadas e, após 24h, 48h, 72h, 7 e 14 dias de estímulo, foram então submetidas ao ensaio de MTT para a avaliação da viabilidade celular. A quantificação das citocinas foi realizada através do ensaio de imunoabsorção enzimática (ELISA), no tempo experimental de 24h. Os grupos foram organizados em triplicata de acordo com a concentração de SBF e presença ou não de LPS (1 g/mL). A análise estatística foi executada aplicando-se a análise de variância a dois critérios (two-way ANOVA) seguida de pós-teste de Tukey com nível de significância de 5%. Em 24h, as SCAP cultivadas em meio suplementado com qualquer concentração de SBF apresentaram maior metabolismo celular comparadas àquelas na ausência de soro. Para os tempos experimentais mais longos, de 7 e 14 dias, as SCAP ativadas por LPS mostraram um aumento significativo na viabilidade celular quanto cultivadas sob 10 e 15% de SBF. As duas concentrações testadas de SBF (1 e 10%) interferiram na produção de todas as citocinas avaliadas no presente estudo. Esse resultado enfatiza a importância de evitar a suplementação com SBF em estudos de detecção de citocinas envolvendo SCAP.
Title in English
Fetal bovine serum as an interference factor in cytokines production by stem cells from apical papilla in vitro
Keywords in English
Cytokines
Fetal Bovine Serum
Stem Cells from the Apical Papilla - SCAP
Abstract in English
Regenerative endodontics and medicine have shown great interest in the proliferative and differentiation potential of Stem Cells from the Apical Papilla (SCAP), and many studies have been performed to evaluate the cytokines produced by this cell population. However, the most common supplement used in culture media, Fetal Bovine Serum (FBS), has a complex composition that is not fully known and may interfere with different phenomena; one of these is the in vitro production of cytokines by cells. Therefore, this study aimed to: 1. evaluate the interference of FBS on the cell viability of SCAP activated or not by Escherichia coli lipopolysaccharide (LPS) and 2. verify the interference of different FBS concentrations in the production of the cytokines Interleukin (IL)-6, Transforming Growth Factor (TGF)-1, Osteoprotegerin (OPG) and the chemokine CCL2 in LPS-activated SCAP supernatant. Previously characterized cells were cultured at -MEM medium until plated. Cells were then subjected to MTT assay after 24h, 48h, 72h, 7, and 14 days of stimulation with LPS (1 g/mL) at increasing concentrations of FBS for assessment of cell viability. The quantification of cytokines was performed by using the enzyme immunosorbent assay (ELISA) in the experimental time-point of 24h. The groups were grouped in triplicate according to FBS concentration and the presence or absence of LPS (1 g/mL). Statistical analysis was performed by using two-way analysis of variance (two-way ANOVA) followed by Tukey's post-test with a significance level of 5%. At 24h, SCAP grown in medium supplemented with any FBS concentration showed higher cellular metabolism than those in the absence of serum. For the longer experimental times of 7 and 14 days, LPS-activated SCAP showed a significant increase in cell viability when grown under 10 and 15% FBS. The two concentrations of FBS tested (1 and 10%) interfered in producing all cytokines evaluated in the present study. This result emphasizes the importance of avoiding FBS supplementation in cytokine detection studies involving SCAP.