Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2022.tde-29062022-091238
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia e Silva Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Sipert, Carla Renata (President)
Lima, Hayana Ramos
Pinheiro, Ericka Tavares
Silva, Paulo Henrique Braz da
Title in Portuguese
Viabilidade de fibroblastos do ligamento periodontal estimulados com sobrenadante necrótico de células de polpa dental in vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ligamento periodontal
Necrose estéril
Polpa dental
Reabsorção óssea
Resposta inflamatória
Abstract in Portuguese
As células necróticas são capazes de induzir a instalação de processos inflamatórios importantes, mesmo em ambientes estéreis, e o papel de remanescentes necróticos pulpares ainda não é conhecido na periodontite apical. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar a capacidade de modulação in vitro de fibroblastos do ligamento periodontal (FLP) pelo sobrenadante necrótico (SN) de polpa dental. Cultura de fibroblastos de polpa dental (FPD) (n=1) e de ligamento periodontal (n=1) foram obtidas a partir do biobanco. Os FPDs passaram por ciclos de congelamento/descongelamento e o SN submetido a diluições 1/2, 1/10 e 1/20. Os FLPs foram estimulados com o SN de FPD. Para avaliar se o SN interfere na viabilidade celular do FLP foi realizado o ensaio de alamarBlue nos períodos de 24h, 48h e 72h. Nos grupos 24h, 48h e 72h não se observou diferença estatisticamente significativa. Porém, foi notado que no grupo de 72h o tratamento com SN resultou em uma maior ativação celular nas concentrações 1/10 e 1/20 em relação ao controle (p<00,5). O ensaio de MTT avaliou o efeito do SN na viabilidade celular do FLP. No grupo de 24h o SN resultou em uma ativação celular expressiva nas concentrações 1/2, 1/10 e 1/20 em relação ao controle. Nos grupos 48h e 72h não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa (p< 0,05). Os FLPs foram tratados com SN de FPD para avaliar os efeitos da produção de citocinas. A produção de OPG se apresentou maior no grupo com diluição 1/2 em comparação com as demais (p<0,05). A IL-6 apresentou-se aumentada no grupo com menor diluição e reduzida nos grupos com SN mais diluído (p<0,05). A expressão de CCL2 demonstrou-se menor nos grupos com diluição 1/10 e 1/20 (p<0,05). Diante desses resultados, observou-se que o sobrenadante de fibroblastos de polpa dental foi capaz de ativar células de ligamento periodontal in vitro modulando a produção de OPG, IL-6 e CCL2 de forma diluição-dependente.
Title in English
Viability of periodontal ligament fibroblasts stimulated with necrotic supernatant from dental pulp cells in vitro
Keywords in English
Bone resorption
dental pulp
Inflammatory response
Periodontal ligament
Sterile necrosis
Abstract in English
Necrotic cells are capable of inducing the installation of important inflammatory processes, even in sterile environments, and the role of pulp necrotic remnants is not yet known in apical periodontitis. The aim of this study was to investigate the in vitro modulation capacity of periodontal ligament fibroblasts (PLC) by necrotic supernatant (SN) from dental pulp. Cultures of dental pulp (FPD) fibroblasts (n=1) and periodontal ligament (n=1) were obtained from the biobank. The FPDs underwent freeze/thaw cycles and the SN was subjected to 1/2, 1/10 and 1/20 dilutions. FLPs were stimulated with the SN of FPD. To assess whether SN interferes with FLP cell viability, the alamarBlue assay was performed at 24h, 48h and 72h. In the 24h, 48h and 72h groups there was no statistically significant difference. However, it was noted that in the 72h group, treatment with SN resulted in greater cell activation at concentrations 1/10 and 1/20 in relation to the control (p<00.5). The MTT assay evaluated the effect of SN on FLP cell viability. In the 24h group, NS resulted in an expressive cell activation at concentrations 1/2, 1/10 and 1/20 in relation to the control. In the 48h and 72h groups there was no statistically significant difference (p<0.05). FLPs were treated with FPD SN to assess the effects of cytokine production. OPG production was higher in the 1/2 dilution group compared to the others (p<0.05). IL-6 was increased in the group with the lowest dilution and reduced in the groups with the most diluted SN (p<0.05). CCL2 expression was lower in the 1/10 and 1/20 dilution groups (p<0.05). In view of these results, it was observed that the supernatant of dental pulp fibroblasts was able to activate periodontal ligament cells in vitro, modulating the production of OPG, IL-6 and CCL2 in a dilution-dependent manner.