Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2017.tde-27112017-122839
Document
Author
Full name
Alessandra Fonseca Gambini Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Sipert, Carla Renata (President)
Davidowicz, Harry
Macedo, Mary Caroline Skelton
Santos, Marcelo dos
Title in Portuguese
Estudo in vitro do efeito de cones de obturação endodôntica na biomodulação de fibroblastos de ligamento periodontal
Keywords in Portuguese
Endodontia
Fibroblastos
Ligamento periodontal
Abstract in Portuguese
A obturação do canal radicular é uma etapa fundamental para o sucesso do tratamento endodôntico. É desejável que os materiais empregados nesta fase não interferiram negativamente com o reparo tecidual, mas preferencialmente estimulem a regeneração dos tecidos periapicais. Recentemente, cones de guta-percha combinados com material biocerâmico foram desenvolvidos com esta finalidade. Sendo assim, o objetivo deste estudo foi investigar o potencial citotóxico e biomodulador de cones de guta-percha convencionais, de cones de guta-percha contendo biocerâmica e de cones de polímero sobre células de ligamento periodontal in vitro. Cultura de fibroblastos de ligamento periodontal foi estabelecida a partir de terceiro molar humano. As células foram estimuladas com extratos de cones de guta-percha convencional, de cones de guta-percha contendo biocerâmica e de cones de polímero em diluição seriada para teste de viabilidade celular por meio do método MTT (Brometo de Difeniltetrazólio 3-(4,5-Dimetiltiazol-2-yl) após 72 h. Em seguida, a diluição de 1/5 foi empregada para estimulação das células por 72 h para detecção da expressão gênica de colágeno tipo I e proteína cementária 1 (CEMP-1) por RT-qPCR. Os dados foram estatisticamente analizados por meio de ANOVA sendo considerados significativos valores de p < 0,05. Os resultados observados de forma que, em extrato puro em extrato puro 1:1, houve comprometimento da viabilidade celular tanto para o extrato de cone de guta-percha quanto para o extrato do cone Cpoint podendo ser considerados citotóxicos. Nas outras diluições não houve diferença significativa neste parâmetro. Em relação à expressão gênica de colágeno, não foram observadas diferenças significativas quando da presença dos extratos. Para CEMP-1, significativa indução da expressão gênica foi observada para o cone de guta-percha. Conclui-se, através da análise dos resultados, que o cone de guta-percha e o cone de polímero são os mais citotóxicos em extrato puro, porém a guta-percha foi o único material que induziu uma expressão significativa de CEMP-1 que auxilia no reparo tecidual. O Col1 não foi induzido em nenhuma das amostras, porém também não foi inibido que indica que nenhum dos 3 tipos de cone interfere no reparo tecidual.
Title in English
In vitro study of the effect of endodontic obturation points on the biomodulation of periodontal ligament fibroblasts
Keywords in English
Endodontics
Fibroblasts
Periodontal Ligament
Abstract in English
Root canal obturation is a fundamental step for successful endodontic treatment. It is desirable that the materials employed at this stage did not adversely interfere with tissue repair but rather stimulate the regeneration of the periapical tissues. Recently, gutta-percha points combined with bioceramic materials were developed for this purpose. Thus, the objective of this study was to investigate the cytotoxic and biomodulatory potential of conventional gutta-percha points, gutta-percha points containing bioceramics and polymer points on periodontal ligament cells in vitro. Culture of periodontal ligament fibroblasts was established from one human third molar. The cells were stimulated with extracts of cones of conventional gutta-percha points, gutta-percha containing bioceramics and polymer points in serial dilution for cell viability test using the MTT assay [Diphenyltetrazolium Bromide 3- (4,5)]. Next, the 1/5 dilution was used to stimulate the cells for 72 h to detect the gene expression of type I collagen and cement protein 1 (CEMP-1) by RT-qPCR. Data were statistically analyzed by means of ANOVA being considered significant values of p <0.05. The results observed was that in a pure 1: 1 extract, there was impairment of cell viability for both the guta-percha cone extract and the Cpoint cone extract and could be considered cytotoxic. At the other dilutions, no significant difference on this parameter was observed. Regarding the gene expression of collagen, no significant differences were observed at the presence of extracts. For CEMP-1, significant induction of gene expression was observed for gutta-percha points. In conclusion, the analysis of the results showed that the gutta-percha and polymer points are the most cytotoxic at pure extract, however gutta-percha was the only material that induced a significant expression of CEMP-1 which assists the tissue repair. Col1 was not induced in any of the samples but was also not inhibited indicating that none of the 3 cone types interfere in tissue repair.