Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2019.tde-07082019-103143
Document
Author
Full name
Caroline Carvalho dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Caldeira, Celso Luiz (President)
Gavini, Giulio
Gusukuma, Laila Gonzales Freire
Lemos, Érico de Mello
Title in Portuguese
Análise tomográfica da influência da patência apical sobre o transporte do forame
Keywords in Portuguese
Preparo do canal radicular
Tomografia computadorizada
Transporte apical
Abstract in Portuguese
As vantagens e desvantagens do uso patência apical no tratamento endodôntico ainda é um assunto muito discutido entre os endodontistas. Em vista disso o presente estudo teve como proposição avaliar por meio de exames de Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico qual a interferência da realização ou não da patência apical e o sequente preparo mecânico sobre o transporte apical e na centralização do instrumento no canal radicular. Foram selecionados 60 canais disto-vestibulares de molares superiores extraídos, divididos aleatoriamente em 3 grupos de acordo com o limite de trabalho estabelecido para realizar a patência apical com o instrumento ProDesign Logic #25/.01: na medida do comprimento real do dente, 1 mm além e 1 mm aquém desta medida. A seguir, 6 subgrupos foram formados para o preparo dos canais com o instrumento ProDesign Logic #25/.05 de acordo com diferentes comprimentos de trabalho: no comprimento real do dente e a 1 mm aquém dessa medida. Foram realizadas três tomografias em cada um dos 60 espécimes: tomografia inicial, após a patência e após a instrumentação. Após a reconstrução das imagens resultantes dos escaneamentos, o transporte e a centralização foram medidos e calculados. Os resultados mostraram não haver diferença estatística em relação ao transporte apical após a patência e posterior instrumentação. No grupo em que a patência foi realizada 1 mm além do forame, ocorreu uma maior descentralização do instrumento 2 mm aquém do forame. No grupo em que a patência foi realizada no comprimento real do dente e a instrumentação na mesma medida, o instrumento permaneceu mais centralizado no canal radicular. Pode-se concluir que realizar a patência com o instrumento ProDesign Logic #25/.01 e o posterior preparo com #25/.05 não influenciou no transporte apical porem teve influência sobre a centralização do instrumento no canal radicular.
Title in English
Tomographic analysis of the influence of apical patency on the transport of the foramen
Keywords in English
Apical transport
Computed tomography
Preparation of the root canal
Abstract in English
The advantages and disadvantages of apical patency use in endodontic treatment is still a subject much discussed among endodontists. In view of this, the present study had the purpose of evaluating by means of Cone-Beam Computed Tomography examinations, the interference of the apical patency and the subsequent mechanical preparation on the apical transport and the centralization of the instrument in the root canal. A total of 60 distobuccal root canals of maxillary extracted molars were randomly divided into 3 groups according to the work limit established to perform the apical patency with the ProDesign Logic #25/.01 instrument: as measured by the actual tooth length, 1 mm and 1 mm short of this measure. Subsequently, 6 subgroups were formed to prepare the root canals with the ProDesign Logic #25/.05 instrument according to different working lengths: at the actual tooth length and 1 mm below this measurement. Three computed tomography scans were performed in each of the 60 specimens: initial tomography, after patency and after instrumentation. After reconstruction of the images resulting from the scans, transport and centralization were measured and calculated. The results showed no statistical difference in relation to the apical transport after the patency and subsequent instrumentation. In the group of patency was performed 1 mm beyond the foramen, there was a greater decentralization of the instrument 2 mm below the foramen. In the group where the patency was performed on the actual tooth length and the instrumentation to the same extent, the instrument remained more centralized in the root canal. It can be concluded that performing the patency with the ProDesign Logic # 25/.01 instrument and the subsequent preparation with # 25/.05 did not influence the apical transport but had an influence on the centralization of the instrument in the root canal.