Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-30082021-121051
Document
Author
Full name
Rayza Rechetnicou
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Júnior, Décio dos Santos Pinto (President)
Wisniewski, Ana Carolina Thomé Capuano
Coracin, Fábio Luiz
Nunes, Fabio Daumas
Title in Portuguese
Análise imuno-histoquímica de vimentina e de novo sistema de graduação histológica de malignidade em carcinomas epidermoides orais
Keywords in Portuguese
Carcinoma epidermoide oral
Graduação histológica de malignidade
Vimentina
Abstract in Portuguese
O Carcinoma epidermoide oral (CEO) é uma neoplasia de origem epitelial que representa um desafio devido a seu comportamento agressivo e capacidade metastática1 . Sua carcinogênese envolve um processo multifásico que culmina na desregulação da expressão de proteínas relacionadas a transição epitéliomesênquima (EMT), como a vimentina, que tem sido associada a invasão e metástase de carcinomas2 . Com alta incidência e pouca evolução quanto a tratamentos, devido a heterogenicidade histológica do CEO, se torna difícil encontrar um sistema de análise prognóstica que seja confiável e reproduzível3 . Em 2017, Boxberg et al.4 , propôs um novo sistema de graduação histológica que demonstrou uma alta concordância inter e intraobservadores e forte impacto prognóstico. Com base nessas informações, este estudo teve por objetivo investigar, pela técnica de imuno-histoquímica a expressão desta proteína em 50 casos de CEO provenientes do Serviço de Patologia Oral e Maxilofacial da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo. Cada caso foi graduado quanto a atividade de brotamento (BA) e tamanho do ninho de células (CNS). Através do escore obtido, os casos foram divididos em bem diferenciados (G1), moderadamente diferenciados (G2) e pobremente diferenciados (G3). A expressão de VIM foi considerada focal com até 25% das células neoplasicas imunopositivas e difusa quando mais de 25% de células neoplásicas imunopositivas. O teste exato de Fisher foi utilizado para a análise estatística quanto a associação da marcação de VIM e com características clínicas e histológicas e associação entre o sistema de graduação histológica. A expressão imuno-histoquímica de VIM foi significantemente associada ao status de tabagismo dos pacientes desta amostra, porém não esteve relacionada aos outros parâmetros clínicos e histopatológicos referentes aos casos investigados.
Title in English
Immunohistochemical analysis of vimentin and of a new histological malignancy grading system in oral squamous cell carcinomas
Keywords in English
Histological Malignancy Grading System
Oral squamous cell carcinoma
Vimentin
Abstract in English
Oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) is a neoplasm of epithelial origin that represents a challenge due to its aggressive behavior and metastatic capacity1 . Its carcinogenesis involves a multiphase process that culminates in the dysregulation of the expression of proteins related to the epithelium-mesenchymal transition (EMT), such as vimentin (VIM), which has been associated with invasion and metastasis of carcinomas2 . With high incidence and little evolution in terms of treatments, OSCC shows histological heterogeneity and this makes it difficult to find a prognostic analysis system that is reliable and reproducible3 . In 2017, Boxberg et al.4 demonstrated a high inter and intraobserver agreement and a strong prognostic impact. Based on this information, this study aimed to investigate, by immunohistochemistry, the expression of this protein in 50 cases of OSCC from the Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Service of the Faculty of Dentistry of the University of São Paulo. Each case was graded in terms of budding activity (BA) and cell nest size (CNS). Through the score obtained, the cases were classified into well differentiated (G1), moderately differentiated (G2) and poorly differentiated (G3). Vimentin expression was considered focal with up to 25% of immunopositive neoplastic cells, and diffuse when more than 25% of the neoplastic cells were immunopositive. Fisher's exact test was used for statistical analysis to evaluate the association between VIM expression and clinical characteristics and with the histological grading system. The immunohistochemical expression of VIM was positive in most of the studied cases and it was significantly associated with the smoking status of the patients, but it was not related to the other clinical and histopathological parameters. We concluded that the protein VIM is focally expressed in most OSCC cases and that this expression is not associated with the new histological grading system investigated.