Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2023.tde-29042024-104704
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Caroline Zarpellon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Paulo Henrique Braz da (President)
Duarte Neto, Amaro Nunes
Pereira, Cassius Carvalho Torres
Sousa, Suzana Cantanhede Orsini Machado de
Title in Portuguese
Presença dos vírus SARS-CoV-2 na cavidade oral e suas manifestações orais: uma avaliação biomolecular e imuno-histoquímica de casos fatais de COVID-19
Keywords in Portuguese
Autópsia
COVID-19
Papila lingual
Patologia Oral
SARS-CoV-2
Tecido Periodontal
Abstract in Portuguese
A COVID-19 é uma doença altamente contagiosa causada pelo coronavírus SARS-CoV-2, responsável pela síndrome respiratória aguda grave, e que se propagou mundialmente como uma pandemia. De acordo com a Organização Mundial da Saúde, o SARS-CoV-2 é transmitido pelo ar através do contato com gotículas e aerossóis infectados, e pode ser transmitido por pessoas assintomáticas, pré-sintomáticas e sintomáticas. Os sintomas variam de leves a graves e podem incluir pneumonia, síndrome do desconforto respiratório agudo e complicações em órgãos extrapulmonares, podendo levar à morte. Comprometimento do paladar e disfunção salivar podem servir como indicadores preditivos. Este estudo tem como objetivo aprofundar a compreensão da relação entre o SARS-CoV-2 e os nichos epiteliais orais, através da análise de autópsias de pacientes falecidos por complicações da COVID-19. Para isso, foram realizadas 11 autópsias minimamente invasivas, recolhendo amostras de vários locais da cavidade oral, com o objetivo de identificar e caracterizar a presença do vírus em tecidos periodontais e papilas linguais. Foi constatado que 5 das 7 amostras de tecido periodontal e 7 das 11 amostras de papilas da língua apresentaram resultados positivos para SARS-CoV-2. A análise imuno-histoquímica revelou positividade para o anticorpo SARS em 63,63% dos casos de papila. Todos os casos envolvendo tecido periodontal e papilar mostraram franca positividade para ACE2 e TMPRSS2. A análise das lesões orais indicou a presença de coinfecções na maioria dos casos, o que destaca a condição de saúde frágil dos pacientes. O uso de autópsias para avaliar amostras bucais parece ser um método seguro que fornece uma visão geral da saúde bucal e sistêmica. No entanto, o uso de novas técnicas biomoleculares deve ser empregado para posterior validação em novas doenças com base em amostras de pacientes falecidos.
Title in English
Presence of SARS-CoV-2 in the oral cavity and its oral manifestations: a biomolecular and immunohistochemical evaluation from COVID-19 fatal cases
Keywords in English
Autopsy
COVID-19
Oral Pathology
Periodontal Tissue
SARS-CoV-2
Tongue papillae
Abstract in English
The highly contagious COVID-19 is a pandemic illness caused by SARS-CoV-2, a severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus. The World Health Organization designates SARS-CoV-2 as an airborne pathogen that spreads through contact with infected droplets and aerosols, transmitted by asymptomatic, pre-symptomatic, and symptomatic individuals. The disease's symptoms range from mild to severe, including pneumonia, acute respiratory distress syndrome, and complications in extrapulmonary organs, potentially leading to death. Early signs of COVID-19 include taste impairment and salivary dysfunction, which may serve as predictive indicators. The virus enters host cells through angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2) and transmembrane protease serine 2 (TMPRSS2) expression, showing intense epithelial tropism. The objective of this research is to gain a better understanding and generate new insights regarding the connection between SARS-CoV-2 and oral epithelial niches through autopsies of deceased COVID-19 patients. This will involve developing novel sample methodologies and exploring the role of autopsies in dentistry. We conducted 11 minimally invasive autopsies, collecting samples from various sites in the oral cavity, with the goal of identifying and characterizing the presence of SARS-CoV-2 in periodontal tissues and tongue papillae. Additionally, we aimed to evaluate any clinically apparent oral lesions. Using biomolecular assays, we analyzed tissues from the tongue and gingiva and found that 5 out of 7 periodontal tissue samples and 7 out of 11 tongue papillae samples tested positive for SARS-CoV-2. The immunohistochemical analysis revealed positivity for SARS antibody in 63.63% of papilla cases. All cases involving periodontal and papillae tissue showed frank positivity for ACE2 and TMPRSS2. Our evaluation of oral lesions revealed that co-infections were present in most cases, highlighting the poor health status of the patients. The use of autopsies to evaluate oral samples appears to be a safe method that provides an overview of oral and systemic health. However, the use of new biomolecular techniques should be employed for further validation in new diseases using samples from deceased patients.