Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2019.tde-28112019-124327
Document
Author
Full name
Glauber Bareia Liberato da Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Suzana Cantanhede Orsini Machado de (President)
Ceccheti, Marcelo Minharro
Júnior, Décio dos Santos Pinto
Sedassari, Bruno Tavares
Title in Portuguese
Estudo clínico-patológico do carcinoma de células claras de glândula salivar
Keywords in Portuguese
Adenocarcinoma de células claras
Carcinoma
Glândulas salivares
Abstract in Portuguese
Na classificação da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) de 2017 foram relatados 11 tipos de neoplasias benignas e 20 tipos de neoplasias malignas das glândulas salivares. Dentre estes últimos está o carcinoma de células claras de glândula salivar, uma neoplasia rara que corresponde a menos de 1% dos carcinomas de glândulas salivares. Tem no seu aspecto histológico semelhança com outras neoplasias que também apresentam células claras, tendo a imuno-histoquímica e os testes moleculares importante papel para seu diagnóstico. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar os aspectos histopatológicos, imuno-histoquímicos e biomoleculares, correlacionando com aspectos clínicos, dos casos carcinomas de células claras de glândula salivar, diagnosticados no serviço de Patologia Oral e Maxilofacial da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo (USP) diagnosticados no período entre 1997 e 2018. Em todos os casos foram avaliados os cortes histológicos, reações de imuno-histoquímica para citoqueratinas 7 e 14 (CK7 e CK14), proteína p63, proteína S-100 e actina de musculo liso (SMA), além de teste molecular da reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR) em tempo real para pesquisa da expressão do gene de fusão EWSR1-ATF1. No levantamento dos casos do serviço de Patologia Oral e Maxilofacial da Faculdade de odontologia da USP no período de 1997 até 2018 observamos 11 lesões com as características histológicas e imuno-histoquímicas para se caracterizar como carcinoma de células claras de glândulas salivares, sendo 81,81% em mulheres, 77,77% de cor da pele branca, média de idade 56,42 anos e as regiões mais acometidas foram o palato e a mucosa jugal com 36,36% dos casos cada. Histologicamente nove casos apresentavam hialinização; e invasão neural e necrose estavam presentes em 6 e 2 dos casos respectivamente. Todos os casos foram positivos para ácido periódico-Schiff (PAS), e na imuno-histoquímica CK7 e CK14 estavam presentes em todos os casos, assim como p63. Já S-100 e SMA foram negativos em todos. No teste molecular de PCR apenas duas lesões mostraram o gene de fusão EWSR1-ATF1. Concluímos que o carcinoma de células claras é mais prevalente em mulheres com idade entre 50 e 60 anos, com predileção pelo palato. A histologia associada à imuno-histoquímica muitas vezes é suficiente para se fechar esse diagnóstico, por se tratar de uma lesão com um só tipo celular. A hialinização nem sempre está presente na lesão e a invasão neural é muito comum. Os testes moleculares devem ser utilizados como auxilio no diagnóstico, e o resultado da reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR) para o gene EWSR1-ATF1 é fiel apenas em lesões recentes.
Title in English
Clinical pathological study of clear cell carcinoma of the salivary gland
Keywords in English
Adenocarcinoma
Carcinoma
clear cell
Salivary glands
Abstract in English
The 2017 classification organized by the World Health Organization (WHO) has reported 11 types of benign tumors and 20 types of malignant tumors of the salivary glands. Among the latter, clear cell carcinoma of the salivary gland represents a rare type of tumor that corresponds to less than 1% of all salivary gland carcinomas. Its histological aspect resembles other tumors that also present clear cells. Therefore, immunohistochemical and molecular tests play an important role for its diagnosis. The objective of the current study was to evaluate the histopathological, immunohistochemical and biomolecular aspects by correlating these information with the clinical features of clear salivary gland cell carcinomas cases that were diagnosed between 1997 and 2018 by the Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Service of the Universidade de São Paulo School of Dentistry. Histological sections, immunohistochemical reactions for cytokeratins 7 and 14 (CK7 and CK14), p63 protein, S-100 protein and smooth muscle actin (SMA) were evaluated in all cases. In addition, real-time molecular polymerase chain reaction (PCR) tests for EWSR1-ATF1 fusion gene expression were performed. In the survey conducted at the Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology service of the Universidade de São Paulo School of Dentistry between 1997 and 2018, we identified 11 lesions with histological and immunohistochemical characteristics that might characterize as clear cell carcinoma of salivary glands. These lesions furnished the following data: 81.81% of the cases occurred in female subjects, 77.77% were Caucasian, the mean age was 56.42 years and the most frequently affected regions were the palate and the inner cheek buccal mucosa, with 36.36% of the cases each. Histological analyses resulted in nine cases of hyalinization, 6 cases of neural invasion and 2 cases of necrosis. All cases were positive for periodic acid-Schiff (PAS). Immunohistochemical markers CK7, CK14 and p63 were present in all cases, while S-100 and SMA were negative at all. In the molecular PCR test, only two lesions exhibited the EWSR1-ATF1 fusion gene. We concluded that clear cell carcinoma is more prevalent in women aged between 50 and 60 years, with predilection for the palate area. The histolopathological assessment associated with immunohistochemical expression provide enough information to close the diagnosis, because this is a lesion with a single type of cell. Hyalinization is not always present in the lesion and neural invasion is very frequent. Molecular testing might be considered as a diagnostic aid, and the polymerase chain reaction (PCR) result for the EWSR1-ATF1 gene is applicable only in more recent lesions.