Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2020.tde-25082021-161453
Document
Author
Full name
Bruna de Oliveira Rech
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Ortega, Karem Lopez (President)
García, Mario Pérez-Sayáns
Oliveira, Fabiana Martins e Martins de
Sendyk, Daniel Isaac
Title in Portuguese
Uso local de bifosfonato na reparação alveolar após exodontia: uma revisão sistemática
Keywords in Portuguese
Alvéolo
Bifosfonato
Exodontia
Revisão Sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
A extração dentária é um processo corriqueiro nos consultórios odontológicos e logo após sua realização inicia-se o processo fisiológico de remodelação óssea e reparo tecidual que tem como principal consequência a reabsorção óssea do rebordo alveolar. Para reduzir essa reabsorção óssea após extrações, sem interferir no tempo de cicatrização, alguns estudos vêm utilizando fármacos que atuam nesse processo de remodelação, como os bifosfonatos. Com base nisso, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi executar uma revisão sistemática da literatura, respondendo à pergunta focada: Qual é o efeito do uso local de bifosfonato na preservação da crista óssea alveolar após exodontia? Esta revisão sistemática seguiu a lista de verificação do PRISMA e foi registrada no PROSPERO sob o número CRD42020169771. Uma meticulosa estratégia de busca foi realizada nas bases de dados PubMed®, LILACS, Web of Science, Scopus e Cochrane, além de uma busca adicional na literatura cinzenta. Um total de 450 estudos foram selecionados e submetidos aos critérios de elegibilidade. Após a exclusão de trabalhos de revisão, cartas, opiniões pessoais, capítulos de livro, relatos de caso, resumos de congressos, meta-análises; estudos nos quais os pacientes apresentassem algum problema ósseo prévio, ou tomassem alguma medicação que alterasse o metabolismo ósseo como bifosfonato - restaram seis artigos. Os estudos selecionados foram realizados in vivo (seres humanos, cachorros e miniporcos), com amostras variando de 2 a 20 participantes. Todos os estudos em animais utilizaram pamidronato como bifosfonato de escolha para o grupo teste, o estudo em seres humanos utilizou alendronato. Apesar das limitações dos estudos, observou-se que todos apresentaram um resultado positivo quanto a utilização do bifosfonato para preservação das dimensões alveolares pós-exodontia.
Title in English
Local use of bisphosphonates in alveolar repairs after extraction: a systematic review
Keywords in English
Alveolus
Bisphosphonate
Exodontics
Systematic review
Abstract in English
Tooth extraction is a common process in dental offices and immediately after its completion the physiological process of bone remodeling and tissue repair begins, which has as its main consequence the bone resorption of the alveolar ridge. To reduce this bone resorption after extraction, without interfering with the healing time, some studies have been using drugs that act in this remodeling process, such as bisphosphonates. Based on this, the objective of the present study was to perform a systematic review of the literature, answering the focused question: What is the effect of local use of bisphosphonate in the preservation of alveolar bone crest after extraction? This systematic review followed the PRISMA checklist and was registered with PROSPERO under number CRD42020169771. A meticulous search strategy was carried out in PubMed®, LILACS, Web of Science, Scopus and Cochrane databases, in addition to an additional search in the gray literature. A total of 450 studies were selected and submitted to the eligibility criteria. After excluding review papers, letters, personal opinions, book chapters, case reports, conference abstracts, meta-analyzes; studies in which patients had a previous bone problem or took any medication that altered bone metabolism such as bisphosphonate - six articles remained. The selected studies were carried out in vivo (humans, dogs and mini pigs), with samples ranging from 2 to 20 participants. All animal studies used pamidronate as the bisphosphonate of choice for the test group, the human study used alendronate. Despite the limitations of the studies, it was observed that all studies showed a positive result regarding the use of bisphosphonate to preserve the alveolar dimensions after extraction.