Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2019.tde-07082019-085512
Document
Author
Full name
Catharina Simioni De Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Paulo Henrique Braz da (President)
Carvalho, Márcia Oliveira de
Figueiredo, Francine Kuhl Panzarella de
Lopes, Sergio Lucio Pereira de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Diferenciação de granulomas periapicais e cistos radiculares por análise de textura em imagens de tomografias computadorizada de feixe cônico
Keywords in Portuguese
Cisto Radicular
Granuloma Periapical
Tomografia Computadorizada de Feixe Cônico
Abstract in Portuguese
As lesões periapicais inflamatórias estão entre as mais frequentes do complexo maxilofacial, sendo que cistos e granulomas periapicais compõem dois terços dessas lesões em região de mandíbula, onde são mais frequentes. Apesar das características tomográficas destas lesões já estarem bem elucidadas, o diagnóstico imaginológico pode gerar dúvidas, necessitando a realização do padrão ouro histológico. O objetivo deste estudo é investigar a utilidade da análise de textura na caracterização de granulomas e cistos e avaliar sua eficácia na diferenciação entre essas duas lesões comparada com o diagnóstico histológico. O estudo prospectivo foi realizado com a triagem de pacientes atendidos na Clínica de Cirurgia e Traumatologia Bucomaxilofacial da Fundação Faculdade de Odontologia - FFOFUNDECTO. Quarenta pacientes com diagnóstico de lesão periapical (clínico e imaginológico) e com indicação cirúrgica de tratamento (exodontia) participaram do estudo. Esses pacientes foram encaminhados para o Centro de Pesquisas Clinicas - CEPEC da FOUSP onde foram submetidos a um exame de tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico (TCFC) no aparelho Planmeca Pro Max 3D Max (Planmeca Oy, Helsinque, Finlândia). As lesões removidas foram encaminhadas ao Serviço de Patologia Cirúrgica Oral e Maxilofacial do Departamento de Estomatologia da Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade de São Paulo. As imagens de TCFC foram analisadas por meio do software livre ITK-SNAP v3.4.0, onde a renderização manual da lesão periapical possibilitou realizar medidas de diâmetro (mm) e volume (mm3) das lesões (cisto e granuloma), correlacionando com qualidade do trabeculado ósseo, textura da imagem e o diagnóstico histopatológico. Os dados foram analisados utilizando Statistical Package for the Social Sciences, 17.0 software (SPSS, Inc., Chicago, IL, USA). Foram considerados estatisticamente significantes os dados que tiveram p<0,005, de acordo com a correção FDR. Foram realizados exames histológicos e imaginológicos em 25 dentes de 17 pacientes onde observamos que 14 pacientes eram do sexo feminino e 11 do sexo masculino, com idade média de 48 anos. Granulomas periapicais (GP) compuseram 44% da amostra, já cistos radiculares (CR) 56%. O diâmetro variou de 2,168 a 7,093 mm para GP e 3,053 a 8,127 mm para CR (p=0,055), e o volume 12 a 286 mm3 para GP e 82,96 a 916,1 mm3 para CR (p=0,001). Foram estatisticamente significantes os parâmetros de textura Soma dos Quadrados (para todas as distâncias), Soma das Médias, Soma da Entropia e Entropia (se repetiram duas vezes em posições diferentes) e Correlação, Contraste, Variância da Diferência e Momento da Diferença Inversa (observados uma vez em posições diferentes). Finalmente, nosso estudo observou que CRs apresentam volumes maiores que GPs e que são melhores diferenciados através de um exame 3D. Observamos a análise de textura como um método eficiente e menos invasivo, promissor como instrumento auxiliar de diagnóstico e prognóstico por sua capacidade de diferenciação de áreas pequenas e semelhantes.
Title in English
Differentiation of Periapical Granulomas and Radicular Cysts Using Texture Analysis on CBCT Images
Keywords in English
Cone Beam Computer Tomography
Periapical Granuloma
Radicular Cyst
Abstract in English
Inflammatory periapical lesions are among the most frequent in the maxillofacial complex, with cysts and periapical granulomas accounting for two-thirds of these lesions in the mandibular region, where they are more frequent. Although the tomographic characteristics of these lesions are well determined, the imaging diagnosis can generate doubts and thus a gold standard histological examination is needed. The objectives of this prospective study were to investigate the use of texture analysis for characterisation of granulomas and cysts and to assess its efficacy in the differentiation between both lesions in relation to histological diagnosis. The patients attending the Bucco-Maxillofacial Surgery and Traumatology Clinics of the Faculty of Dentistry Foundation (FFO-FUNDECT) were screened. Forty patients with diagnosis of periapical lesion (clinical and imagiological) and indication for surgical treatment (i.e. tooth extraction) participated in the study. They were referred to the Clinical Research Centre (CEPEC) of the University of São Paulo Faculty of Dentistry for computed cone beam tomography (CBCT) examination with a Planmeca Pro Max 3D Max scanner (Planmeca Oy, Helsinki, Finland). The removed lesions were sent to the Maxillofacial Surgery and Oral Pathology unit of the Department of Stomatology of the University of São Paulo Faculty of Dentistry. CBCT images were analysed by using the free software ITK-SNAP version 3.4.0, in which manual rendering of the images allowed the lesions (cyst and granuloma) to be measured in diameters (mm) and volume (mm3), including correlations with quality of the trabecular bone, image texture and histopathological diagnosis. The resulting data were analysed by using Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS) software, version 17.0, (SPSS, inc. Chicago, IL, USA). Statistically significant data were found according to the FDR correlation (P < 0.005). Histological and imagiological examinations were performed in 25 teeth of 17 patients, with 14 being female and 11 male with mean age of 48 years old. Periapical granulomas (PG) accounted for 44% of the sample, whereas radicular cysts (RC) for 56%. The diameter ranged from 2,168 to 7,093 mm for PG and from 3,053 to 8,127 mm for RC (P = 0.055) and the volume ranged from 12 to 286 mm3 for PG and from 82.96 to 916.1 mm3 for RC (P = 0.001). Sum of squares (for all distances), sum of average, sum of entropy, entropy (repeated twice in different positions), correlation, contrast, difference variance and inverse different moment (observed once in different positions) were the statistically significant texture parameters. Finally, our study has found that RCs have larger volumes than GPs, thus being better differentiated with 3D images. We have concluded that texture analysis is a promising, less invasive and effective method in assisting the diagnosis and prognosis as it allows differentiation of small similar areas.