Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2017.tde-04072017-091621
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Torralbo Lopez Capp
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Biazevic, Maria Gabriela Haye (President)
Mânica, Scheila
Melani, Rodolfo Francisco Haltenhoff
Paiva, Luiz Airton Saavedra de
Silva, Ricardo Henrique Alves da
Title in Portuguese
Análise da variabilidade métrica dos parâmetros de Antropologia Forense para estimativa do sexo de duas populações: escocesa e brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropologia Forense
Craniometria
Determinação do sexo pelo esqueleto
Grupos Étnicos
Odontologia Forense
Abstract in Portuguese
Antropologia Forense é a aplicação da ciência da Antropologia Física e osteologia humana em casos criminais onde os restos da vítima estão em fase avançada de decomposição. Devido ao grande fluxo migratório descrito no histórico do Brasil, a população brasileira possui características físicas muito heterogêneas quando comparadas com a população escocesa, uma vez que a imigração mais significativa foi proveniente de outras regiões do próprio Reino Unido. O presente estudo teve como objetivo comparar as variações craniométricas de duas populações (brasileira e escocesa), e avaliar a confiabilidade do método para determinação do sexo nas duas populações, com finalidade forense. A amostra total foi composta por 200 crânios com mandíbulas, sendo que a amostra brasileira foi constituída por 100 crânios completos e a amostra escocesa por 100 crânios e 36 mandíbulas, ambas amostras documentadas. Foram realizadas 72 mensurações sendo 51 cranianas e 21 mandibulares. Os resultados demonstraram que a amostra escocesa apresentou média maior comparada com a amostra brasileira em 54 variáveis do universo de 72 medidas. Trinta e três mensurações cranianas apresentaram diferença significativa entre as duas amostras e dentre as 21 medidas mandibulares analisadas, 05 apresentaram variação superior a 20%, 09 entre 10% e 20%, 07 inferior a 10%. As medidas que apresentaram maior dimorfismo sexual para as duas amostras foram a largura bizigomática (apresentando 73% de acerto para a amostra brasileira e 77% para a amostra escocesa), largura bigoníaca (79% e 83,30%) comprimento Porion-Mastoidale lado esquerdo (76% e 75%) e a altura do corpo mandibular lado esquerdo (67% e 80,60%). A análise discriminante multivariada demonstrou resultados satisfatórios para amostra brasileira com porcentagem de acerto variando entre 76-90% e na amostra escocesa 81-86,6%. Através da análise da curva ROC foram desenvolvidas 04 tabelas de referência sendo 01 para medidas cranianas brasileiras, 01 medida para mandibulares brasileiras, 01 tabela para medidas cranianas escocesas e 01 para medidas mandibulares escocesas. O presente estudo demonstrou que existem diferenças entre as duas amostras estudadas, porém ainda falta elucidar a causa responsável, já que se trata de uma grandeza multifatorial. A metodologia quantitativa analisada demonstrou-se precisa para analisar dimorfismo sexual nas duas amostras.
Title in English
Analysis of the metric variability of the forensic anthropology parameters for sexing of two populations: Scottish and Brazilian
Keywords in English
Craniometry
Ethnic Groups
Forensic anthropology
Forensic dentistry
Sex determination by Skeleton
Abstract in English
Forensic anthropology is the application of the physical anthropology science and human osteology in criminal cases where the victim's remains are in an advanced stage of decomposition. Due to migration Brazilian population is very diverse, comprising many races and ethnic groups, therefore it is much more varied than the Scottish population, which tends to be more homogenous once there was significant immigration to Scotland from the rest of the United Kingdom. The present study aimed to compare the craniometric variations of two populations (Brazilian and Scottish), and analyze the reliability of sex determination in the two populations for forensic purpose. The total sample was comprised of 200 skulls and 136 mandibles, the Brazilian sample consisted of 100 complete skulls and the Scottish sample was composed of 100 skulls and 36 mandibles, both of which are documented samples. The measure's protocol comprised 72 measurements, being 51 cranial and 21 mandibular. The results showed that the Scottish sample had a larger mean compared to the Brazilian sample in 54 variables of the 72 measures. Among the cranial measurements analyzed, 33 variables showed a significant difference between the two samples and among the 21 mandibular measurements considered, 05 presented a variation greater than 20%, 09 between 10% and 20%, 07 lower than 10%. The most dimorphic measurements for both samples were the bizigomatic width (73% of accuracy for the Brazilian sample and 77% for the Scottish sample), the bigoniac width (79% and 83,30%), the Porion-Mastoidale length (76% and 75%), and the left side mandibular body height (67 and 80,60%). The multivariate discriminant analysis showed satisfactory results for the Brazilian sample with a percentage of accuracy varying between 76-90% and in the Scottish sample 81-86.6%. Through the analysis of the ROC curve, four reference tables were developed: 01 for Brazilian cranial measurements, 01 Brazilian mandibular measurements, 01 Scottish cranial measurements and 01 Scottish mandibular measurements The present study showed a difference between the two samples studied, but it is not possible to define an unique cause responsible for that because this comprise multifactorial aspects. The quantitative methodology analyzed showed sexual dimorphism in both samples.