Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2010.tde-22052010-101301
Document
Author
Full name
Belini Augusto Villalba Freire-Maia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Paiva, João Batista de (President)
Francesco, Renata Cantisani di
Pinzan, Arnaldo
Rino Neto, José
Voegels, Richard Louis
Title in Portuguese
A influência da obstrução das vias aéreas superiores na determinação do tipo facial
Keywords in Portuguese
Cavidade nasal
Crescimento e desenvolvimento
Rinometria acústica
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo neste trabalho foi de analisar a geometria nasal, a nasofaringe e a orofaringe, em crianças respiradoras orais com indicação de cirurgia desobstrutiva das vias aéreas superiores, e verificar a existência de uma possível influência direta da respiração na determinação do tipo facial. Foram avaliadas 657 crianças e, dentre elas, foram selecionadas 75, que se submeteram a avaliação otorrinolaringológica por meio de exames clínico, de radiografia cavum e/ou nasofibroscopia, e com as quais ficaram evidenciadas as obstruções das vias aéreas superiores com indicação cirúrgica. Ao final 41 crianças (21 do gênero masculino e 20 do feminino), entre 6,16 e 14,66 anos de idade, brasileiras, leucodermas, sem história de tratamento ortodôntico ou otorrinolaringológico cirúrgico (remoção de tonsilas faringeanas, palatinas, ou estruturas internas da cavidade nasal), aceitaram participar do estudo. Foram obtidas telerradiografias em norma lateral para a determinação do tipo facial e realizado o exame de rinometria acústica para a obtenção da área transversal mínima da cavidade nasal. A análise estatística dos dados (ANOVA, Razão de Verossimilhanças, análises de variâncias com medidas repetidas com dois fatores, comparações múltiplas de Bonferroni, teste Kruskal- Wallis; com nível de significância de 5%) e a interpretação dos resultados obtidos não mostraram diferença estatisticamente significativa na área total em MCA1 e MCA2 entre os tipos faciais (p > 0,05). Além disso, a obstrução das tonsilas faringeanas e palatinas avaliadas separadamente ou combinadas não variou estatisticamente segundo os tipos faciais (p = 0,582 para tonsila faringeana e p = 0,733 para tonsila palatina; e p = 0,925 quando combinadas). Conclui-se que, no presente estudo, não foi encontrada evidência de que a obstrução das vias aéreas superiores tenha influência determinante na definição do tipo facial.
Title in English
The influence of the obstruction of the superior airway in the determination of the facial type
Keywords in English
Acoustic rhinometry
Growth and development
Nasal cavity
Abstract in English
The objective of this paper was to analyze the nasal geometry, the nasopharynx and the oropharynx in oral breathing children with indication for surgery clearence upper airway, in order to verify the existence of a possible direct influence of breathing in the determination of the facial type. A group of 657 children was evaluated and, among them, 75 were selected for otorhinolaryngologic evaluation through clinical exams, cavum radiography and/or nasal endoscopy , when the obstruction of the upper airway with surgical indication has been confirmed. From this subgroup, 41 children agreed to participate in the study (21 males: 20 females), with ages between 6,16 and 14,66 years, brazilians, whites, with no history of orthodontic treatment nor otorhinolaryngologic surgery (removal of the pharyngeal or palatine tonsils or internal structures of the nasal cavity). Radiographs were taken in lateral norm for the determination of the facial type and the acoustic rhinometry exam was performed for the determination of the nasal minimal transversal area. The statistical analyses of the data were made with the variance analysis (ANOVA), likelihood ratio test, analyses of variance with measures repeated with two factors, Bonferroni multiple comparisons, and Kruskal-Wallis test. The significance level was chosen as 0.05. No statistically significant difference was detected in the total area in MCA1 and MCA2 between the facial types. Besides that, the obstruction of the pharyngeal or palatine tonsils, taken separately or in combination, did not vary statistically according to the facial pattern (p = 0.582 for pharyngeal tonsil; p = 0.733 for palatine tonsil; and p = 0.925 when combined). Therefore, in the present study, no evidence has been found that the obstruction of the superior airway has determinant influence in the determination of the facial type.