Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2014.tde-19092014-175358
Document
Author
Full name
Andre Felipe Abrão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Fantini, Solange Mongelli de (President)
Horliana, Ricardo Fidos
Lagana, Dalva Cruz
Paiva, João Batista de
Raveli, Dirceu Barnabé
Title in Portuguese
Análise fotoelástica da distribuição de tensões nos segundos molares inferiores geradas por diferentes mecânicas de verticalização
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do estresse dentário
Biomecânica
Elasticidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A verticalização de molares inferiores é indicada quando ocorre inclinação mesial dos segundos molares, atribuídas à ausência do primeiro molar. Existem inúmeras metodologias para realização de tal movimento. O objetivo do estudo foi analisar e comparar in vitro, por meio de fotoelasticidade, a distribuição de tensões nos segundos molares inferiores geradas por diferentes métodos de verticalização. Foram avaliados quatro modelos com as seguintes mecânicas: mini-implante, cantiléver, mola em T e mola aberta. As regiões do segundo molar selecionadas para avaliação foram: cervical da raiz mesial, apical da raiz mesial, cervical da raiz distal e apical da raiz distal. A resultante das forças aplicadas foi aferida por meio da quantificação das franjas isocromáticas. Os valores de franjas foram descritos com uso de média e desvio padrão e verificada a concordância/reprodutibilidade entre as avaliações com uso do coeficiente de correlação intraclasse com os respectivos intervalos com 95% de confiança e calculadas as medidas de repetibilidade. Os diferentes tipos de mecânicas foram comparados com uso de teste não paramétrico e quando o teste apresentou significância estatística foram realizadas comparações múltiplas não paramétricas para medidas pareadas com o intuito de verificar entre quais tipos de mecânicas ocorreram diferenças nas ordens das franjas. Os valores diferiram estatisticamente entre os tipos de mecânica utilizados (p < 0,05), exceto na região cervical distal, onde apresentaram-se estatisticamente iguais nos quatro tipos de mecânica (p = 0,112). Na técnica utilizando mini-implante, as maiores tensões foram encontradas na região cervical distal, seguidas de apical da raiz mesial e apical da raiz distal. Na região cervical mesial não foram detectadas tensões. Utilizando o cantiléver, as maiores tensões localizaram-se na região cervical mesial, seguidas de apical da raiz mesial e região cervical distal. Não foram detectadas tensões na apical da raiz distal. Na mola em T, as maiores tensões foram observadas na apical da raiz mesial, seguidas de região cervical da raiz mesial, apical da raiz distal e região cervical distal. Na mola aberta, as maiores tensões foram constatadas na apical da raiz mesial, seguidas de região cervical mesial, região cervical distal e apical da raiz distal. Ao compararem-se as técnicas, foi possível concluir que o mini-implante é a técnica que apresentou as menores tensões e o cantiléver as maiores tensões nas regiões estudadas.
Title in English
Photoelastic analysis of stress distribution in lower second molars caused by several uprighting mechanics
Keywords in English
Biomechanics
Dental stress analysis
Elasticity
Abstract in English
Lower molars uprighting is indicated when mesial inclination of second molars occurs due to the lack of first molars. There are many methodologies to perform such movement. The goal of this research study was to in vitro analyze and compare, by means of photoelasticity, the strain distribution in lower second molars caused by several uprighting methods. Four models with the following mechanics have been evaluated: miniscrews, cantilever, T- loop spring and open coil spring. The second molar areas selected for the evaluation were the following ones: mesial-cervical area, apical area of the mesial root, distal-cervical and apical areas of the distal root. The resultant of forces applied was measured by quantifying isochromatic fringes. The fringe values were described using the mean and the standard deviation values and the agreement/reproducibility among the assessments were verified applying the intraclass correlation coefficient in the respective intervals with 95% confidence. Repeatability measures were calculated. The different types of mechanics were compared applying the nonparametric test and, when the test showed statistical significance, nonparametric multiple comparisons were carried out for paired measurements, aiming at checking in which mechanics fringe differences occur. Values statistically differed among the types of mechanics applied (p < 0.05), except in the distal-cervical area, in which the values were statistically the same for the four types of mechanics (p = 0.112). In the technique using miniscrews, the highest strain values were found in the distal-cervical area, followed by the apical area of the mesial root and the apical area of the distal root. No strain was found in the mesialcervical area. With the cantilever, the highest strains were found in the mesialcervical area, followed by the apical area of the mesial root and the distal-cervical area. No strain was found in the apical area of the distal root. In the T-loop spring, the highest strains were found in the apical area of the mesial root, followed by the cervical area of the mesial root, the apical area of the distal root and the distalcervical area. With the open coil spring, the highest strains were found in the apical area of the mesial root, followed by the mesial-cervical, the distal-cervical and the apical areas of the distal root. When comparing the techniques, it was concluded that the miniscrew showed the lowest stresses and the cantilever the highest stresses in the study regions.