Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2014.tde-19022015-151949
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Augusto Leal de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Morea, Gladys Cristina Dominguez (President)
Abrao, Jorge
Aidar, Luis Antonio de Arruda
Barbeiro, Roberto Henrique
Tortamano, André
Title in Portuguese
Estudo cefalométrico radiográfico da relação entre os tipos faciais, a inclinação do plano oclusal e a discrepância sagital maxilo-mandibular em indivíduos com oclusão normal
Keywords in Portuguese
Diagnóstico
Plano Oclusal
Tipo facial
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: avaliar a relação entre o tipo facial e as variações da inclinação do Plano Oclusal e do ângulo ANB em indivíduos com oclusão normal. Material e Método: a amostra foi composta por 98 telerradiografias em norma lateral de 98 indivíduos (47 homens e 51 mulheres) com idade média de 15,2 anos (desvio padrão de 1,4 anos), com oclusão normal e perfil harmonioso. As radiografias foram digitalizadas em escala 1:1 eo programa Nemoceph (Nemotec® - Espanha), foi usado para a análise cefalométrica, que incluiu as cinco variáveis que segundo Ricketts definem o padrão facial, a relação sagital (SNA, SNB, ANB, N.S.Ba, SN.Go-Me, ANB individualizado, AP-BP e Wits)e ainclinação do Plano Oclusal (PLO.Linha S-N, PLO.PF, PLO.PP, PLO.XiPm e PLO.PM). Os dados foram analisados estatisticamente com um nível de significância de 5%. Resultados: acomposição dos tipos faciais foi: 11% dólicofaciais, 39% mesofaciais e 50% braquifaciais. Os valores médios e intervalo de confiança de 95% das variáveis que avaliaram a inclinação do plano oclusal, para os tipos faciais dólico, meso e braqui foramrespectivamente: PLO.SN: 21,7° (± 2,14°), 17,0° (± 1,10°) e 15,1° (± 1,43°); PLO.PF: 13,5° (±1,77)°, 10° (SD 1,01°) and 8,1° (± 1,25°); PLO.PP: 12,2° (±1,99°), 9.1° (± 1,31°) e 8,1° (± 1,21°); PLO.Xi-Pm: 20,5° (± 1,76°), 19,2° (± 0,96°) e 16,4° (± 1,12°); PLO.PM: 17,5° (± 2,02°), 15,3° (± 1,27°) e 12,1° (± 1,19°). Os valores médios das variáveis que avaliam a relação sagital maxilomandibular respectivamente foram: ANB: 3,8° (± 0,98°), 2,5° (± 0,62°) e1,3° (± 0,53°); distância AP-BP: 7,3mm (± 2,19mm), 3,4mm (± 0,94mm) e 1,9mm (± 0,78mm); ANB Individualizado: 4,7° (± 0,70°), 4,4° (± 0,43°) e 3,7° (± 0,39°); Wits: 1,8mm (± 1,27mm), -2,4mm (± 0,83mm) e -3,5mm (± 0,92mm). Conclusões: Tanto as variáveis que avaliam a inclinação do Plano Oclusal como as variáveis que avaliam a relação sagital maxilo-mandibular ANB e AP-BP, caracterizam-se diferencialmente segundo o tipo facial, observando-se um decréscimo dos valores do tipo dólicofacial para o braquifacial.
Title in English
Cephalometric and radiographic study of the relation between the facial type, the inclination of the occlusal plane and the maxillomandibularsagittal discrepancy in subjects with normal occlusion
Keywords in English
Diagnosis
Facial type
Occlusal Plane
Abstract in English
Objective: evaluate the relation between the facialtype and the inclination of the occlusal plane and ANB angle in individuals with normal occlusion.Material and Methods: the sample was composed of 98 radiographs, in lateral norm, of 98 individuals (47 men, 51 women), with an average age of 15.2 years (standard deviation of 1.4 years), normal occlusion and harmonic profile.The radiographs were digitalized in a 1:1 scale and the software Nemoceph (Nemotec® - Spain) was used for the cephalometric analysis, which included Rickettsfive variables thatdetermine the facial type, the saggital relation (SNA, SNB, ANB, N.S.Ba, SN.Go-Me, ANB individualized, AP-BP and Wits) and theinclination of the occlusal plane (OPL.S-N, OPL.PF, OPL.PP, OPL.XiPmand OPL.PM). The data was analyzed statistically with a significance level of 5%.Results: the composition of the sample by facial type was: 11% dolichofacial, 39% mesofacial e 50% braquifacial. The averagevalues and 95% confidence interval of the variables that measured the inclination of the occlusal plane, for the dolichofacial, mesofacial and braquifacialgroups were,respectively: OPL.SN: 21.7° (± 2.14°), 17.0° (± 1.10°) and 15.1° (± 1.43°); OPL.PF: 13.5° (±1.77)°, 10° (SD 1.01°) and 8.1° (± 1.25°); OPL.PP: 12.2° (± 1.99°), 9.1° (± 1.31°) and 8.1° (± 1.21°); OPL.Xi-Pm: 20.5° (± 1.76°), 19.2° (± 0.96°) and 16.4° (± 1.12°); OPL.PM: 17.5° (± 2.02°), 15.3° (± 1.27°) and 12.1° (± 1.19°). The average values and 95% confidence interval of the variables that measure the maxilar-mandibular saggital relation were respectively: ANB: 3.8° (± 0.98°), 2.5° (± 0.62°) and1.3° (± 0.53°);distance AP-BP: 7.3mm (± 2.19mm), 3.4mm (± 0.94mm)and 1.9mm (± 0.78mm); ANB Individualized: 4,7° (± 0.70°), 4.4° (± 0.43°) and 3.7° (± 0.39°); Wits: 1.8mm (± 1.27mm), -2.4mm (± 0.83mm)and -3.5mm (± 0.92mm). Conclusion: Both variables that measure the inclination of the occlusal plane and the variables that measure the ANB and AP-BP maxillomandibularsaggital relation have different characteristics according to the facial type, being observed a decrease in values from the dolichofacial type to the brachifacial type.