Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2014.tde-19022015-151109
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana de Aguiar Bulhões Galvão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Morea, Gladys Cristina Dominguez (President)
Horliana, Ricardo Fidos
Medeiros, Igor Studart
Raveli, Dirceu Barnabé
Tortamano, André
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da resistência ao deslocamento na sobreposição de fios de níquel e titânio superelásticos termoativados em braquetes autoligáveis passivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Braquetes autoligáveis
Fios ortodônticos de níquel e titânio
Resistência friccional
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivos: O objetivo desta pesquisa foi comparar a resistência ao deslocamento de fios de níquel e titânio superelásticos termoativados sobrepostos, em braquetes ortodônticos metálicos autoligáveis passivos. Material e Métodos: Foram utilizadas três espessuras de fios de níquel e titânio superelásticos termoativados (NiTi-TA): 0,014 sobreposto ao 0,016 e 0,020 (FlexyNiTi Thermal - Orthometric, Marília, SP, BR), associados a dois tipos de braquetes metálicos autoligáveis passivos: SmartClip SL3® (3M Unitek, Monrovia, CA, EUA) e OrthoClip SLB® (Orthometric, Marília, SP, BR). Um dispositivo que continha 5 braquetes de cada tipo (do incisivo central superior direito ao 2º pré-molar superior direito) foi desenvolvido para realização dos testes. O braquete do canino foi colado em uma barra de aço inoxidável móvel que permitia alterar sua posição vertical, enquanto os demais braquetes foram colados a uma barra fixa de acrílico. As forças obtidas por meio do deslocamento vertical do braquete do canino de 0mm para 1,5mm, 3,0 mm, 4,5mm e 6,0 mm foram registradas. O ambiente de teste foi seco com temperatura controlada de 36,5º C ± 1º C. Um total de 160 testes foi realizado na máquina de ensaios universal Instron. Os testes estatísticos de Shapiro-Wilk, teste t de Student não pareado e ANOVA com testes post-hoc de Tukey foram aplicados aos dados (p<0,05). Resultados: A distribuição normal da amostra foi confirmada, e os testes paramétricos demonstraram que houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas no braquete SmartClip SL3® quando associados aos fios de NiTi-TA 0,020 e 0,014 sobreposto ao 0,016 nas alturas de 1,5mm (p=0,003) e 6mm (p0,0001). Porém, não foram encontradas diferenças estatísticas nas alturas de 3mm (p=0,76) e 4,5mm (p=0,09). No braquete OrthoClip SLB® houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os fios de NiTi-TA 0,020 e 0,014 sobreposto ao 0,016 em todas as alturas avaliadas (p0,0001). Na comparação entre os braquetes, quando associados ao fio 0,020 de NiTi-TA houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas na altura de 1,5mm; 3mm e 6mm (p0,0001). No entanto, na altura de 4,5mm as diferenças não foram significativas estatisticamente (p=0,32). Quando associados aos fios de NiTi-TA 0,014 e 0,016 sobrepostos, as diferenças em todas as alturas avaliadas foram significativas estatisticamente (1,5mm - p=0,0006; nas demais alturas p0,0001). Conclusão: Nos braquetes SmartClip SL3®, em desnivelamentos de 1,5mm, os fios de NiTi-TA 0,014 e 0,016 sobrepostos apresentaram menor resistência ao deslocamento, enquanto que na altura de 6mm a menor resistência foi obtida com o fio de NiTi-TA 0,020. Nas demais alturas não houve diferenças estatísticas entre os fios. Para os braquetes OrthoClip SLB®, os fios de NiTi-TA 0,014 e 0,016 sobrepostos apresentaram menor resistência ao deslocamento em todas as alturas avaliadas. Na comparação entre os dois tipos de braquetes, associados ao fio de NiTi-TA 0,020 na altura de 1,5mm, o braquete OrthoClip SLB® apresentou menor resistência ao deslocamento, ao passo que nas alturas de 3mm e 6mm foi o braquete SmartClip SL3®. Na altura de 4,5mm não foram encontradas diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os dois braquetes avaliados.
Title in English
Assessment of the displacement resistance of overlapped heat-activated superelastic nickel titanium wires in passive self-ligating brackets
Keywords in English
Frictional resistance
Nickel titanium orthodontic wires
Self-ligating brackets
Abstract in English
Objective: The objective of this research was to compare the displacement resistance of overlapped heat-activated superelastic nickel titanium wires, in passive self-ligating metallic brackets. Material and Methods: Three thicknesses of heat-activated superelastic nickel titanium wires (NiTi-TA) were used: 0.014 overlapped with 0.016 and 0.020 (FlexyNiTi Thermal - Orthometric, Marília, SP, BR), associated with two types of passive self-ligating metallic brackets: SmartClip SL3® (3M Unitek, Monrovia, CA, EUA) and OrthoClip SLB® (Orthometric, Marília, SP, BR). A device with 5 brackets of each type (from right central incisor to the second maxillary premolar) was developed for this research. The canine bracket was attached to a sliding stainless steel bar which allowed the alteration of its vertical position, while the remaining brackets were attached to a fixed acrylic bar. The forces generated by means of the canine bracket vertical displacement from 0mm to 1.5mm; 3.0mm; 4.5mm and 6.0mm were recorded. The test environment was dry with a controlled temperature of 36.5º C ± 1º C. A total of 160 tests were carried out in the Instron Testing Machine. The Shapiro-Wilk test, non-paired Student t-test and ANOVA with Tukey post hoc test were applied to the data (p<0.05). Results: The normal distribution was confirmed, and the parametric tests showed that there were statistically significant differences in the SmartClip SL3® when associated with the NiTi-TA 0.020 and 0.014 wires overlapped to the 0.016 wire in the height of 1.5mm (p=0.003) and 6mm (p<0.0001). However, statistically significant differences were not found in the heights of 3mm (p=0.76) and 4.5mm (p=0.09). For the OrthoClip SLB® brackets, there were statistically significant differences between the NiTi-TA 0.020 and 0.014 wires overlapped with the 0.016 wire in all the heights assessed (p<0.0001). In the comparison between the brackets when associated with the NiTi-TA 0.020 wire, there were statistically significant differences in the heights of 1.5mm, 3mm and 6mm (p<0.0001). However, in the height of 4.5mm the differences were not statistically significant (p=0.32). When associated with the overlapped NiTi-TA 0.014 and 0.016 wires, the differences in all assessed heights were statistically significant (1.5mm - p=0.0006; other height - p0.0001). Conclusion: For the SmartClip SL3® brackets, with 1.5mm of displacement, the overlapped NiTi-TA 0.014 and 0.016 wires showed less displacement resistance, while in the height of 6mm the least displacement resistance was found with the NiTi-TA 0.020. In the remaining heights, there were no statistically significant differences between the wires. For the OrthoClip SLB® brackets, the overlapped NiTi-TA 0.014 and 0.016 wires showed the least displacement resistance in all the assessed heights. In the comparison between the two types of brackets, associated with the NiTi-TA 0.020 wire, for the height of 1.5mm, the OrthoClip SLB® bracket showed less displacement resistance, while for the heights of 3mm and 6mm the SmartClip SL3® brackets showed less displacement resistance. For the height of 4.5mm there were no statistically significant differences found between the assessed brackets.