Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-17062009-165517
Document
Author
Full name
Mônica Nacao
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tortamano, André (President)
Morea, Camillo
Nunes, Fabio Daumas
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da presença de periodontopatógenos na superfície de miniparafusos ortodônticos por meio microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV) e da técnica de reação em cadeia da polimerase (PCR)
Keywords in Portuguese
Microbiologia
Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura
Procedimentos de Ancoragem Ortodôntica
Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase
Abstract in Portuguese
Os miniparafusos ortodônticos auto-rosqueáveis de liga de titânio têm sido utilizados como recurso de ancoragem durante a movimentação dentária ortodôntica. Estudos têm mostrado uma maior porcentagem de insucesso dos miniparafusos em comparação aos implantes dentários, e a presença de periodontopatógenos tem sido citada na literatura como possível causa da periimplantite. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a presença dos periodontopátogenos na superfície dos miniparafusos por meio da MEV, e identificar, no grupo experimental, as bactérias Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa), Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) e Prevotella intermedia (Pi) pela amplificação do DNA por meio da técnica de PCR. Os miniparafusos do grupo experimental e do grupo controle foram colhidos de pacientes do gênero feminino e masculino, com boa saúde bucal, ausência de doença periodontal, não fumantes e não diabéticos. Os resultados obtidos mostraram, quando analisados pela MEV, a adesão de colônia de bacilos e células inflamatórias na superfície dos miniparafusos no grupo experimental, e adesão de coágulo e malha fibrilar no grupo controle. A técnica PCR revelou 100% de freqüência da Pi em ambos os grupos analisados, a presença de Aa em 31,25% no grupo controle contra 13,3% no grupo experimental e a presença de 37,4%da Pg no grupo controle contra 33,33% no grupo experimental. O teste exato de Fisher não mostrou associação significativa entre a presença e a ausência de Aa (P = 0,39) e Pg (P = 0,70) e os grupos analisados, bem como o OR não revelou associação significativa da Aa (OR = 0,34; IC 95%: 0,05-2,10) e da Pg (OR = 0,61; IC 95%: 0,13- 2,79) com a periimplantite.
Title in English
Evaluation of periodontopathogen presence on orthodontic mini-screw surfaces by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and polymerase chain reaction (PCR)
Keywords in English
Electron
Microbiology
Microscopy
Orthodontic Anchorage procedures
Polymerase Chain Reaction
Scannning
Abstract in English
Self-tapping titanium alloy orthodontic mini-screws have been used as bony anchorage during orthodontic tooth movement. Studies have shown a higher failure rate of mini-screw than dental implants, and the presence of periodontopathogens has been mentioned in the literature as a possible reason for peri-implantitis. The aim of this study was to evaluate the presence of periodontopathogens on the mini-screw surface by SEM and to identify the bacteria, Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans (Aa), Porphyromonas gingivalis (Pg) and Prevotella intermedia (Pi), by DNA amplification using PCR. Mini-screws of the experimental and control groups were collected from both male and female patients, with good oral health and absence of periodontal disease, non-smoker, and non-diabetic. The results, when analyzed by SEM, showed the adhesion of bacilli and inflammatory cells to the surface of the mini-screws in the experimental group and the adhesion of blood clots and fibril array in the control group. DNA amplification revealed Pi in all cases of both groups analyzed. Aa presence was observed in 31.25% of the control group against 13.3% in the experimental group and Pg presence in 37.4% of the control group against 33.33% in the experimental group. Fishers exact test did not show significant association between both presence and absence of Aa (P = 0.39) and Pg (P = 0.70) and the analyzed groups. Furthermore, odds ratio (OR) revealed no significant association of Aa (OR = 0.34; 95% CI: 0.05-2.10) and Pg (OR = 0.61; 95% CI: 0.13- 2.79) with peri-implantitis.