Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-11092012-112054
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla Campanatti Chibebe Catharino
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Morea, Gladys Cristina Dominguez (President)
Faber, Jorge do Nascimento
Ferrazzo, Vilmar Antonio
Gioso, Marco Antonio
Tortamano, André
Title in Portuguese
Monitoramento histológico, histomorfométrico e radiográfico da cicatrização óssea ao redor de mini-parafusos ortodônticos autoperfurantes, submetidos ou não à aplicação de carga imediata, em tíbias de coelhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Histologia
Implantes
Ortodontia
Osso
Procedimentos de Ancoragem Ortodôntica
Radiografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Mini-implantes ortodônticos são acessórios de ancoragem esquelética. O objetivo deste estudo foi descrever a cicatrização óssea inicial ao redor dos mini-implantes, esterilizados pelos pesquisadores, submetidos ou não à aplicação de carga imediata. Foram inseridos 144 mini-implantes autoperfurantes (TOMAS®, Dentaurum, Germany) nas tíbias de dezoito coelhos brancos. Carga imediata (50 cN) foi aplicada sobre 50% dos mini-implantes. Quatro coelhos foram sacrificados em cada tempo pós-cirúrgico: dias 15, 21, 30 e 60, e dois no dia 0, constituindo grupo controle. Radiografias digitais foram obtidas para mensuração da espessura da cortical óssea (ECO), contíguo aos mini-implantes e equidistante deles. Nas imagens digitais das lâminas histológicas, realizou-se análise histológica e histomorfométrica. Quantidade de osso (QO), contato osso-implante (BIC) e ECO foram analisados pelos testes t-pareado, ANOVA e coeficiente de correlação de Pearson. Aos 0 e 15 dias haviam áreas de fraturas da borda da cortical. Após 30 dias houve deposição de osso imaturo, que se apresentou maduro aos 60 dias. QO foi maior com carga aos 15 dias (p = 0,034); e aumentou ao longo da cicatrização, nos grupos com (p =0,004) e sem carga (p<0,001). Carga não afetou BIC; os valores aumentaram no decorrer do tempo, nos grupos com (p<0,001) e sem carga (p=0,001). ECO aumentou em todas as regiões (p<0,001). ECO próximo aos miniimplantes foi maior que no ponto médio, exceto aos 15 dias sem carga (p = 0.077). Concluiu-se que carga imediata leve não comprometeu a cicatrização óssea ao redor dos mini-implantes. Ósseointegração e o aumento da espessura da cortical óssea foram tempo-dependentes.
Title in English
Histological, histomorphometric and radiographic monitoring of bone healing around self-drilling orthodontic mini-screws, subjected or not to immediate load in rabbit tibiae
Keywords in English
Bone
Histology
Implants
Orthodontic
Orthodontic Anchorage Procedures
Radiography
Abstract in English
Mini-implants are attachments for orthodontic anchorage. This study aimed to describe the initial bone healing around mini-implants sterilized by the researchers, submitted or not to application of immediate loading. Were inserted 144 self-drilling mini-implants(TOMAS®, Dentaurum, Germany) in the tibia of eighteen white rabbits. Immediate loading (50 cN) was applied to 50% of mini-implants. The animals were sacrificed at each time post-surgery: day 15, 21, 30 and 60, and two on day 0, being the control group. Digital radiographs were obtained to measure the thickness of cortical bone (ECO), adjacent to mini-implants and equidistant from them. In digital pictures from histological slides histology and histomorphometry was analyzed. Amount of bone (QO), bone-implant contact (BIC) and ECO were analyzed by paired t-test, ANOVA and coefficient of Pearson correlation. At 0 and 15 days had shear areas. After 30 days there was deposition of immature bone, which appeared mature at 60 days. QO load was greater at 15 days (p = 0.034), and increased over healing in load (p = 0.004) and unloaded groups (p <0.001). Load affected BIC, the values increased over time in groups with load (p <0.001) and unloaded (p = 0.001). ECO increased in all regions (p <0.001). ECO near the mini-implants was greater than at midpoint, except for 15 days without load (p = 0,077). It was concluded that light immediate loading did not affect bone healing around the mini-implants. Osseointegration and increased cortical bone thickness were time-dependent.