Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2013.tde-04072013-160746
Document
Author
Full name
Giselle Guimarães do Carmo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Fantini, Solange Mongelli de (President)
Abrao, Jorge
Queiroz, Gilberto Vilanova
Title in Portuguese
WITS modificado em indivíduos com faces equilibradas
Keywords in Portuguese
Cefalometria
Diagnóstico
Mandíbula
Maxila
Ortodontia
Abstract in Portuguese
No tratamento das maloclusões, o diagnóstico e o planejamento dependem, entre outros aspectos, da avaliação das relações intermaxilares no sentido anteroposterior. Diversas análises cefalométricas foram elaboradas usando-se pontos intracranianos como referência para o estudo da relação anteroposterior entre maxila e mandíbula, levando a diversos conflitos na interpretação cefalométrica e a diagnósticos distintos. Adotando-se como referência a linha extracraniana horizontal verdadeira, em substituição ao plano oclusal de WITS, o presente estudo propôs definir o valor médio da relação maxilo-mandibular segundo a medida do WITS modificado, avaliar a correlação desta medida com as correspondentes do WITS original (Jacobson, 1988), AF-BF (Stoner et al., 1956), A-B (Taylor, 1969), Delta () (Ferrazzini, 1976) e comparar os gêneros masculino e feminino em relação às grandezas estudadas. Para tanto, selecionou-se amostra composta de telerradiografias em norma lateral de 48 indivíduos, leucodermas, brasileiros, com perfil equilibrado, relação entre as arcadas de Classe I de Angle, dentadura permanente completa, com idades entre 19 e 33 anos, sendo 22 do gênero masculino e 26 do feminino. Após análise descritiva das variáveis e aplicação do teste de coeficiente de correlação de Pearson, para a medida WITS modificado foram encontrados os valores médios de normalidade e desvio-padrão de 4,0 mm (± 3,07 mm) para as mulheres e 1,95 mm (± 2,16 mm), para os homens, identificando-se correlação positiva significativa entre a referida análise e as demais variáveis estudadas, tanto para o gênero feminino quanto para o masculino. O teste t-Student revelou diferenças estatisticamente significativas entre os gêneros masculino e feminino para as variáveis de Stoner et al. (1956), Ferrazzini (1976), Taylor (1969) e WITS modificado, apresentando valores médios mais altos para o feminino. Na comparação entre esse último e o WITS original (Jacobson, 1988), não foi encontrada diferença estatisticamente significativa.
Title in English
Modified WITS in individuals with balanced facial features
Keywords in English
Cephalometry
Diagnosis
Mandible
Maxilla
Orthodontics
Abstract in English
In the treatment of malocclusions, diagnosis and planning depend, among other factors, on the evaluation of intermaxillary relationships in the anteroposterior direction. Various cephalometric analyses have been made using intracranial points as reference to study the anteroposterior relationship between the maxilla and mandible, leading to diverse conflicts in cephalometric interpretation and distinct diagnoses. In the present study the "true horizontal" extracranial line was adopted as reference, instead of the occlusal plane of WITS, with the purpose of defining the mean value of the maxillo-mandibular relationship according to the modified WITS measurement (true WITS), evaluating the correlation of this measurement with those corresponding to the WITS original (Jacobson, 1988), AF-BF (Stoner et al., 1956), A-B (Taylor, 1969), Delta () (Ferrazzini, 1976) and comparing the male and female gender with regard to the studied variables. For this purpose, a sample was selected, composed of lateral teleradiographs of 48 Brazilian, Leukoderma individuals, with balanced profile, Angle's Class I relationship between the arches, complete permanent dentition, in the age-range between 19 and 33 years, with 22 being of the male and 26 of the female gender. After descriptive analysis of the variables and application of Pearson's coefficient of correlation test, for the modified WITS measurement the mean values of normality and standard deviation of 4.0 mm (± 3.07 mm) were found for women and 1.95 mm (± 2.16 mm) for men, with a significant positive correlation being identified between the mentioned analysis and the other studied variables, for both the female and male gender. The Student's-t test revealed statistically significant differences between the male and female genders for the variables of Stoner et al. (1956), Ferrazzini (1976), Taylor (1969) and modified WITS, presenting higher mean values in women. In the comparison between the latter and original WITS (Jacobson,1975), no statistically significant difference was found. The true horizontal line was shown to be a reference in the analysis of soft and hard tissues, improving the reliability with regard to the variability in intracranial planes, providing the clinician with a more representative vision of the anteroposterior relationship between the maxilla and the mandible.