Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2009.tde-26022010-084825
Document
Author
Full name
Lucy Naomi Shiratori
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Tortamano Neto, Pedro (President)
Camargo, Luiz Otavio Alves
Chilvarquer, Israel
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da precisão da tomografia computadorizada por feixe cônico (cone beam) como método de medição do volume ósseo vestibular em implantes dentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Crânio
Implantes dentários
Tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico
Abstract in Portuguese
A monitoração radiográfica das mudanças no nível ósseo fornece sinais valiosos para assegurarmos a longevidade e estética dos implantes. As radiografias periapicais e panorâmicas são importantes instrumentos que permitem esta avaliação, mas tem limitações, pois fornecem imagem bidimensional. As imagens tomográficas fornecem detalhes para estimar dimensões verticais e horizontais, possibilitam a melhor visualização de defeitos ósseos e estruturas anatômicas para o planejamento cirúrgico, além de permitir a monitoração radiográfica pós-cirúrgica ao redor dos implantes. O propósito deste trabalho foi avaliar a precisão da tomografia computadorizada por feixe cônico (TCCB) na medição do volume ósseo vestibular ao redor de implantes. Foram utilizados 8 crânios secos que receberam de 3 a 6 implantes na região da maxila anterior dependendo da disponibilidade óssea, em seguida foi realizada uma TCCB. Por meio dos cortes das imagens, as medições da parede óssea em 3 pontos do implante foram obtidas, analisadas e comparadas às realizadas no modelo do crânio em gesso, que continha implantes da mesma altura e diâmetro, nos mesmos pontos determinados, ou seja, no ápice do implante (A), a 5 mm do ápice (B) e do primeiro contato osso/implante até a plataforma do implante (C). O resultado do estudo mostrou que para os 3 pontos (A, B, C) não houve diferença estatisticamente significante das medidas realizadas no modelo real com a tomografia, ou seja, a TCCB pode ser um instrumento útil para se avaliar longitudinalmente o volume ósseo vestibular, porém, mais estudos clínicos se fazem necessários para ser utilizado na clínica diária.
Title in English
Evaluation of the accuracy of computed tomography cone-beam (cone beam) as a method of measuring buccal bone volume in dental implants
Keywords in English
Cone-beam computed tomography
Dental implants
Skull
Abstract in English
Monitoring radiographic changes in bone level provides valuable signals to insure the longevity and aesthetics of implants. The panoramic and intra-oral radiographs are important devices for this assessment, but have limitations, they provide twodimensional images. The computed tomographics images provide details to estimate vertical and horizontal dimensions, allow for better visualization of bone defects and anatomical structures important in surgical planning, avoiding anatomical regions that could result in surgical injuries, and allows radiographic monitoring after surgery around implants , a factor of great importance for aesthetics and longevity of implants. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the accuracy of cone beam computed tomography (TCCB) in measuring the buccal bone volume around these implants. 8 skulls were used to install 3 to 6 implants in the anterior maxilla (canine to canine) depending on the availability of bone. These implants were installed in the skull, and then held a TCCB. Through the courts of the images, measurements of the bone wall at 3 points of the implant were obtained, analyzed and compared to those obtained in the model of the skull in plaster. Implants with the same height and diameter were used in the model and the same points determined, ie, the apex of the implant (A), 5 mm from the apex (B) and the first contact implant-bone to the plataform of the implant, were measured. (C).The results showed that for the 3 points (A, B, C) of the implants, no statistically significant difference in measurements obtained from the plaster model and computed tomographics images. Considering the results, TCCB can be a useful tool for assessing buccal bone volume along the implant, however, further studies are needed to be used in clinical practice.