Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2010.tde-18112010-110424
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo Chucralla Chaccur
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Frigerio, Maria Luiza Moreira Arantes (President)
Bittencourt, Lia Rita Azeredo
Gil, Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da alteração da dimensão vertical na qualidade do sono em pacientes idosos portadores de prótese totais bimaxilares
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelho oral
Apnéia do sono
Dimensão vertical
Distúrbio respiratório relacionado ao sono
Envelhecimento
Abstract in Portuguese
A população idosa possui alta prevalência de edentulismo e, conseqüentemente, é afetada por problemas a ele associados. A perda da dimensão vertical de oclusão (DVO) é um destes problemas que compromete o desempenho do sistema estomatognático. Logo, doenças relacionadas ao colapso da musculatura, como a síndrome da apnéia obstrutiva do sono (SAOS), tornam-se enfermidades relevantes para pacientes nesta faixa etária. Sendo assim, medidas terapêuticas eficazes e de baixo custo, como a utilização de um dispositivo intraoral (DIO) para liberação do fluxo aéreo, devem ser empregadas contribuindo para a qualidade do sono destes pacientes. A intenção deste estudo foi avaliar a efetividade subjetiva e objetiva do aumento da DVO, em 19 pacientes idosos, portadores de próteses totais (PTs) bimaxilares, antes e depois da terapia com o dispositivo intraoral (DIO), especialmente desenvolvido para aumentar a DVO, sem provocar avanço mandibular. Para isso, questionários de rastreamento da qualidade do sono e polissonografias foram realizadas, em três momentos distintos: momento basal sem PTs, momento com PTs e momento com DIO. Concluiu-se que o DIO testado pode contribuir para uma melhor qualidade de sono dos pacientes e dos parceiros do sono, na medida em que levou à diminuição significativa do ronco e elevada preferência pelo uso do DIO para dormir. No entanto, a utilização do DIO, para esta amostra, não melhorou significativamente os parâmetros polissonográficos em relação ao momento basal (sem prótese) e, portanto, não pode ser indicado como tratamento para a SAOS. Assim sendo, novos estudos envolvendo análise do diâmetro da via aérea superior (VAS) e efeitos colaterais são necessários, para terapia de SAOS, em pacientes portadores de PTs bimaxilares.
Title in English
Assessment of the impact of vertical dimension alterations on the quality of sleep in elderly patients who wear upper and lower full dentures
Keywords in English
Elderly
Oral appliance
Sleep apnea
Sleep-disordered breathing
Vertical dimension
Abstract in English
There is a high prevalence of edentulism and problems associated to it in the elderly population. A decrease in occlusal vertical dimension (OVD) is one of such problems which hinder the stomatognathic system. Therefore, it is important to investigate disorders associated with the weakening of musculature, such as the obstructive sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS), in such patients. Therapeutic measures of low cost and high efficacy, such as intraoral devices (ID), are needed in order to remove the obstruction of airway flow and improve the patients sleep quality. The present study aimed to assess the subjective and objective effectiveness of an ID, specially designed to increase OVD avoiding mandibular protrusion, in 19 elderly patients who wore upper and lower full dentures (FD), before and after therapy. For this purpose, sleep quality was analyzed using questionnaires and polysomnography at three distinct moments: baseline without FDs, with FDs, and with ID. It was possible to conclude that the ID tested can contribute to the improvement of the quality of sleep in patients as well as in their partners, as it significantly decreased snoring; the participants referred that they preferred to use the ID to sleep. However, the use of ID in this sample of people did not significantly improve the parameters assessed in polysomnography, when compared to the baseline (without FDs) and, therefore, should not be used as treatment for OSAS. Thus, further studies are needed in order to better evaluate dimensions of the upper airways as well as side effects for OSAS therapy in patients who wear upper and lower FDs.