Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2011.tde-16032012-113311
Document
Author
Full name
Wallace Ferreira Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Tamaki, Regina (President)
Lima, Jose Renato Baptista de
Mori, Matsuyoshi
Title in Portuguese
Eficiência mastigatória de indivíduos portadores de próteses totais maxilo-mandibulares: comparação da anatomia de dentes artificiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Dente Artificial
Mastigação
Prótese Total
Abstract in Portuguese
As reabilitações por próteses totais são fundamentais para a melhora da qualidade de vida de indivíduos totalmente edentados, pois reconstituem a estética facial e a função mastigatória. Existem hoje no mercado, diferentes tipos de dentes artificiais no que se refere a anatomia da superfície oclusal. Teoricamente, os dentes com cúspides mais altas proporcionariam uma melhor eficiência mastigatória. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a eficiência mastigatória de pacientes portadores de próteses totais maxilo-mandibulares, utilizando-se dois tipos de dentes artificiais com cúspides de alturas diferentes. Vinte indivíduos usuários de próteses totais maxilomandibulares foram selecionados. Em um primeiro momento, foram confeccionadas próteses totais com dentes de cúspides mais altas. Quinze dias após as consultas de controle, foram realizados os primeiros testes de eficiência mastigatória com Optocal. Após os testes, novas próteses, agora com dentes de cúspides mais baixas, substituíram as anteriores. Estas próteses foram confeccionadas sobre as duplicatas dos modelos funcionais das primeiras próteses, obtidas utilizando-se ágar específico para esse fim. Quinze dias após as consultas de controle, novos testes foram realizados com os segundos pares de próteses totais. Em ambos os casos, o material cominuído foi tratado e peneirado em uma pilha de peneiras sob vibração. O conteúdo de cada peneira foi pesado e os dados foram tabulados. A média e desvio padrão dos dados dos sujeitos no teste com os dentes de cúpides mais altas foi de 4,1 e 0,76, respectivamente. Enquanto que, no teste com os dentes de cúspides mais baixas foi de 3,83 e 0,95, respectivamente. De acordo com a análise estatística (p<0,05) não houve diferença na eficiência mastigatória com próteses totais maxilo-mandibulares comparando-se dois tipos de dentes artificiais diferentes quanto a altura das cúspides.
Title in English
Masticatory Efficiency of complete denture wearers - comparison of the anatomy of artificial Tooth
Keywords in English
Artificial tooth
Complete denture
Mastication
Abstract in English
The goal of a complete denture rehabilitation, is to achieve better life quality for edentulous individuals, reconstructing the facial aesthetics and the masticatory function. Various artificial teeth with different occlusal anatomy are available in the market. Theoretically, teeth with bigger cuspal heights provide a better masticatory efficiency. The aim of this study was to compare the masticatory efficiency of complete denture wearers with artificial teeth of two cuspal heights. Twenty selected complete denture wearers was given complete dentures with higher cuspal height teeth. Fifteen days after post-insertion consults, the first masticatory efficiency test was taken with Optocal. After the test, a pair of complete dentures with lower cuspal height teeth was given to the subjects, replacing higher cuspal height teeth prosthesis. The complete dentures with lower cuspal height teeth were fabricated by means of duplicating the same rockstone models used for the higher cuspal height teeth complete dentures using agar. Fifteen days after post-insertion consults of the subjects wearing the lower cuspal height teeth, a second masticatory efficiency test was taken with optocal. On booth cases, comminuted material was treated and sieved on a stack of sieves under vibration. The content of each sieve was weighed and the data obtained was tabulated. Mean and standard deviation of subjects masticatory efficiency of complete dentures with higher cuspal height teeth were 4,1 and 0,76 respectively. While tests of complete dentures with lower cuspal height teeth was 3,83 and 0,95 respectively. According to the statistical analysis applied to this study (p<0,05), there were no differences on masticatory efficiency in complete dentures with two different cuspal height teeth.