Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2012.tde-16012013-105147
Document
Author
Full name
Piero Rocha Zanardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mori, Matsuyoshi (President)
Pereira Filho, Júlio
Sesma, Newton
Title in Portuguese
Intercambialidade de componentes protéticos em diferentes marcas de implantes
Keywords in Portuguese
Adaptação protética
Implante Dentário
Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura
Pilar Protético
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo avaliou a intercambiabilidade dos componentes protéticos de implantes de hexágono externo medindo-se a precisão da interface implante/pilar (I/P) com microscopia eletrônica de varredura. Foram utilizados dez implantes para cada uma de três marcas (SIN, Conexão, Neodent) com seus respectivos pilares (base metálica de CoCr , rotacional e não rotacional) e um de marca alternativa (Microplant) em um arranjo com todas as combinações de I/P possíveis. O valor de referência para a intercambiabilidade das várias marcas de componentes foi definido pela diferença do pilar original para com seu respectivo implante. Dessa maneira, a intercambiabilidade foi considerada válida quando o resultado para um determinado pilar colocado sobre um implante fosse igual ou menor que a diferença medida, quando o pilar da mesma marca do implante foi posicionado. Um grau de desajuste foi observado em todos os espécimes. De uma maneira geral, o pilar antirrotacional foi mais preciso do que o rotacional. Estes variaram de 0,6 16,9m, com mediana 4,6m, enquanto o antirrotacional foi de 0,3 12,9m, com mediana de 3,4m. Os espécimes com o pilar e o implante Conexão tiveram uma diferença maior que o conjunto original para SIN e NEO (p<0,05). Apesar de estes últimos apresentarem resultados semelhantes com seus respectivos pilares, quando trocados, não mantiveram a mesma precisão original. Os resultados sugerem que a marca alternativa seria a única que apresentaria compatibilidade com todos os sistemas, enquanto as outras marcas não seriam completamente intercambiáveis.
Title in English
Evaluation of the connecting accuracy of interchanged prosthetic abutments to different dental implants using scanning electron microscopy
Keywords in English
Dental abutments
Dental implants
Dental prosthesis design
Microscopy electron scanning
Prosthesis fitting
Abstract in English
The present study evaluated the interchangeability of prosthetic components for external hexagon implants by measuring the precision of the implant/abutment (I/A) interface using scanning electron microscopy. Ten implants for each of three brands (SIN, Conexão, Neodent) were tested with their respective abutments (milled CoCr collar rotational and non-rotational) and that of an alternative manufacturer (Microplant) in randomly arranged I/A combinations. The degree of interchangeability between the various brands of components was defined using the original abutment interface gap with its respective implant as the benchmark dimension. Accordingly, when the result for a given component placed on an implant was equal to or smaller then that gap measured when the component of the same brand as the implant was positioned, interchangeability was considered valid. Some degree of maladjustment was observed on all specimens. Generally, the non-rotational component was more accurate than its rotational counterpart. The latter samples ranged from 0.6 16.9m, with a median of 4.6m; the former from 0.3 12.9m, with a median of 3.4m. Specimens with the abutment and fixture from Conexão had larger microgap than the original set for Sin and Neodent (p<0.05). Even though the latter systems had similar results with their respective components, their interchanged abutments did not reproduce the original accuracy. The results suggest that the alternative brand abutment would have compatibility with all systems while the other brands were not completely interchangeable.