Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2012.tde-04072013-164032
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Mitiko Asanuma Hirayama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Tortamano Neto, Pedro (President)
Oliveira, Marcelo Tavares de
Veiga, Jose Antonio Lupi da
Title in Portuguese
Efeito do jateamento com óxido de alumínio e uso de adesivo, no afrouxamento do parafuso de pilares protéticos cônicos, com indexador de restaurações implanto suportadas
Keywords in Portuguese
Conexão protética
Implantes dentários
Torque
Abstract in Portuguese
O sucesso dos trabalhos protéticos, executados sobre os implantes osseointegrados, depende da estabilidade da conexão entre implante e pilar protético. Dentre as conexões protéticas existentes, as conexões cônicas têm demonstrado um desempenho melhor, tanto em termos mecânicos, como biológicos. A retenção friccional do pilar cônico é a grande responsável pela resistência aos movimentos laterais e oclusais da mastigação. Com a introdução de indexadores no desenho dessas conexões a característica mecânica mudou, levantando dúvidas em relação a sua atuação. Neste trabalho, avaliou-se o efeito do jateamento e uso do adesivo no torque de desaperto dessas conexões. Vinte e oito pilares synOCta® da marca Straumann® foram avaliados quanto ao torque de aperto inicial de 35 N.cm e torque de desaperto após ciclagem mecânica. Três grupos experimentais foram testados em relação ao grupo controle: modificação da superfície cônica por jateamento com óxido de alumínio, aplicação de adesivo entre as partes e o jateamento mais o adesivo. O grupo jateamento com aplicação do adesivo foi o único que apresentou valores de desaperto superiores quando comparado ao grupo controle. A rugosidade criada pelo jateamento, associada ao adesivo, elevou significantemente os valores de torque de desaperto do parafuso em comparação ao torque de aperto.
Title in English
Effect of aluminium oxide blasting and use of adhesive on abutment screw loosening torque of morse taper with index for implant-supported restorations
Keywords in English
Dental implant abutment design
Dental implants
Torque
Abstract in English
The success of the prosthetic work performed over dental implants depends on the stability of the connection between implant and abutment. Among the existing prosthetic connections, the conical connections have shown better performance, both mechanical and biological. The frictional retention of the morse taper is largely responsible for the resistance to lateral and occlusal movements of mastication. With the introduction of indexes in the design of these connections, the mechanical characteristic changed, raising doubts about its performance. In this study, we evaluated the effect of blasting and use of adhesive on abutment screw loosening torque of these connections. Twenty-eight synOcta® pillars Straumann® brand were evaluated for initial tightening torque of 35 N.cm and loosening torque after mechanical cycling. Three experimental groups were tested related to the control group: modification of the conical surface by blasting with aluminum oxide, aplication of adhesive between the parties and blasting added to the adhesive. The group blasted with adhesive application was the only one that showed values of loosening torque higher when compared to control group. The roughness created by blasting associated with the adhesive, significantly elevated values of abutment screw loosening torque against the tightening torque.