Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2012.tde-04072013-161604
Document
Author
Full name
Isabele Trigueiro de Araújo Creazzola Silveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Frigerio, Maria Luiza Moreira Arantes (President)
Lorenzi Filho, Geraldo
Mori, Matsuyoshi
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do tratamento da síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono com aparelho de avanço mandibular em pacientes idosos, desdentados, em uso de próteses dentárias removíveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Aparelho de Avanço Mandibular Titulável
Dimensão Vertical de Oclusão
Edentulismo
Envelhecimento
Ronco
Síndrome da Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono
Abstract in Portuguese
O avançar da idade é reconhecidamente um fator de risco para a Síndrome da Apneia Obstrutiva do Sono (SAOS). O motivo dessa constatação está associado à diminuição do tônus da musculatura orofaringeana e à redução da Dimensão Vertical de Oclusão (DVO), esta última atribuída às perdas dentárias. A abordagem odontológica, no tratamento da SAOS, refere-se ao uso de Aparelho de Avanço Mandibular (AAM), que impede a obstrução, parcial ou total, da passagem do ar pela via respiratória alta, durante o sono. Os pacientes desdentados, no entanto, têm sido negligenciados, nos estudos atualmente realizados. Pelo exposto, este trabalho objetivou avaliar os efeitos do tratamento em variáveis polissonográficas, ronco, sonolência, qualidade do sono e ainda os efeitos colaterais pelo uso do AAM titulável, em pacientes idosos e desdentados portadadores de SAOS. A metodologia envolveu inicialmente, cinquenta pacientes, dos quais dezesseis realizaram polissonografia de noite inteira, com gravação do ronco, por meio de um Roncômetro, visando investigação objetiva do sono. Analisaram-se subjetivamente frequência e intensidade do ronco, por questionários. A Escala Visual Analógica de Ronco (EVAR), aplicada ao parceiro de quarto, permitiu, igualmente, que fosse avaliada a intensidade desse sintoma. A sonolência diurna foi quantificada pela Escala de Sonolência de Epworth e a qualidade do sono, pelo Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh. Confecção individualizada dos AAMs respeitou os princípios biológicos relativos à DVO. Durante uma semana após a instalação, os pacientes utilizavam o AMM sem qualquer avanço mandibular, visando redução de quaisquer desconfortos. Subsequentemente, o protocolo estabelecia titulação gradual e progressiva (30%, 50% e 70%) do aparelho. Transposta a etapa de adaptação, após um período superior a quinze dias, as avaliações iniciais foram repetidas Os efeitos colaterais pelo uso do AAM e adesão ao tratamento foram investigados, a partir de questionários. Doze pacientes completaram o estudo (83,3% mulheres), sendo a media de idade 68 anos e índice de massa corporal médio de 28,3 kg/m2. Os resultados permitiram observar reduções significantes no índice de dessaturação de O2 (17,710,1 eventos/h, p=0,05) e índice de apneia (3,10,9 eventos/h, p=0,02). O uso do AAM evidenciou também diminuições na latência do sono REM, movimentos períodicos de perna, saturação mínima de O2, índice de apneia e hipopneia, na posição supina (p>0,05). O estudo objetivo do ronco apontou redução de 49,522,6 eventos/h (p=0,07). Além do mais, as avaliações subjetivas de frequência (p=0,024) e intensidade (p=0,007) do ronco, EVAR (p=0,003), qualidade do sono (p=0,008), efeitos colaterais e adesão ao AAM foram estatisticamente significantes. Foi possível concluir pela eficácia do tratamento sobre algumas variáveis polissonográficas estudadas, parâmetros subjetivos do ronco e qualidade do sono. Ademais, os sintomas relatados, pelo uso do AAM, reduziram-se ao longo do tempo, o que permitiu, com vantagem, que houvesse maior adesão ao tratamento por parte dos pacientes inseridos nesta pesquisa.
Title in English
Effects on the treatment of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome with a Mandibular Advancement Device in edentulous elderly patients wearing removable dental prosthesis
Keywords in English
Edentulism
Elderly
Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Snoring
Titratable Mandibular Advancement Device
Vertical Occlusion Dimension
Abstract in English
Aging process is well known as a risky factor to Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome (OSAS). Concomitant with this process, the reduction of orofacial and pharyngeal musculature tone, as well as the decrease of Vertical Occlusion Dimension (VOD), the latter attributed to tooth loss, have been considered as probable causal agents involved in OSAS pathogenesis. The Dentistry approach for OSAS treatment is commonly related to the use of Mandibular Advancement Devices (MAD), which could prevent partial or complete upper airway obstruction during sleep. However, this treatment has been scarcely used in toothless patients. The aim of this study was to assess the effects of a titratable MAD in polysomnographic (PSG) variables, snoring, sleepiness, sleep quality and side effects, in edentulous elderly patients with OSAS. Sixteen out of fifty patients assessed have been selected and have undergone an overnight polysomnographic study. Snoring was recorded by using suitable equipment, so that an objective assessment of sleep patterns could be made. The frequency and intensity of snoring have also been subjectively assessed by means of questionnaires. The Snoring Visual Analogic Scale (SVAS), posed to a bed partner, was also assessed to evaluate snoring intensity. Excessive daytime sleepiness and the quality of sleep have also been investigated by Epworth Sleepiness Scale and Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, respectively. The patients went through the whole process for individually manufacturing of the MAD following the biological principles of the VDO. A week after using the MAD, at 0% of mandibular advancement, the patients were invited to return in order to undergo a new evaluation according to their adaptation to MAD. Subsequently, a titration protocol was gradually established at 30%, 50% and 70% for mandibular advancement. After a period of at least fifteen days, which should correspond to an adjustment of patients to their devices, the same initial assessment procedures were repeated. The MAD collateral effects as well as the treatment acceptance have been investigated through questionnaires. Twelve patients (83,3% females) completed the study, with an average age of 68 years, body mass index of 28,3 kg/m2. The results showed a significant reduction in O2 desaturation index (17,710,1 event/h, p=0,05) and also in AI (3,10,9 events/h, p=0,02). The use of the MAD also represented reductions in the latency to REM sleep, periodical leg movements, minimum O2 saturation, apnea and hypopnea index (AHI) in supine position (p>0,05). The objective assessment of snoring showed a reduction, with no statistical relevance of the Snoring Index (49,522,6 events per hour of recording, p=0,07). The subjective assessment of frequency (p=0,024) and intensity of snoring (p=0,007), EVAR (p=0,003), sleep quality (p=0,008) and the MAD collateral effects as well as the treatment acceptance were also statistically significant. We observed that the OSAS treatment with MAD was effective in some polysomnografic variables studied as well as in the subjective parameters of snoring and sleep quality in edentulous elderly patients. The reported symptoms due to MAD use decreased over the time.