Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-04042019-130104
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Antonio Sigcho Lopez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Lagana, Dalva Cruz (President)
Deboni, Maria Cristina Zindel
Mukai, Marcio Katsuyoshi
Pigozzo, Mônica Nogueira
Title in Portuguese
Sensor experimental de aproximação por refletância digital, auxiliar para cirurgia guiada em implantes dentários: estudo in-vitro
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia Assistida por Computador
Implantes dentários
Procedimentos Cirúrgicos Ambulatoriais
Tomografia Computadorizada por Raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
A cirurgia guiada é uma das técnicas mais precisas em implantodontia. Porém, ainda apresenta problemas devido a ligeiros desvios dos implantes.Objetivo:Avaliar um sensor experimental de aproximação por refletância digital, aplicado à cirugía guiada para inserção de implantes para evitar o risco de fenestração. Métodos: foram confeccionados 10 modelos, protótipos de arcos desdentados totais, simulando a maxila, osso e tecido mucoso, divididos em 2 grupos. Um dos modelos foi tomografado para ser realizado o planejamento virtual da inserção dos implantes com cirurgia guiada. Dois implantes de 3.5 x 11.5mm foram inseridos em cada modelo, sendo que no grupo 1 de controle (G1), foi utilizado o guia estereolitográfico, do kit NeoGuide; no grupo 2 (G2), foi empregado o sensor experimental de aproximação por reflectância digital para a inserção dos implantes. A avaliação dos resultados foi realizada pela sobreposição das imagens do planejamento virtual com as tomografias dos modelos com os implantes inseridos. Resultados:Mostraram que não houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes para os desvios angulares e lineares entre o guia e o sensor. As médias e desvio padrão observados na angulação do guia foi de 4,15 (2,65) e 5,48 (2,85) no sensor. Os desvios lineares ao nível cervical de 0,002 (1,37) e 0,11 (1,47) e, ao nível apical, de 0,19 (1,28) e 0,21 (1,42) respectivamente. Conclusões: O uso de guia é importante para a estabilização das brocas, sendo que o maior desafio é controlar a posição apical dos implantes, principalmente em rebordos altamente reabsorvidos. O sensor experimental pode ser uma ferramenta auxiliar aos guias estereolitográficos, porém, várias dificuldades devem ser ainda superadas para que se preconize o uso do sensor.
Title in English
Auxiliary Reflectance Digital Experimental Sensor for Guided Surgery in Dental Implants: In-vitro Study
Keywords in English
Ambulatory Surgical Procedures
Computer-Assisted
Dental implants
Surgery
Tomography
X-Ray Computed
Abstract in English
Guided surgery is one of the most accurate techniques in implantology. However, it still presents problems due to slight deviations. Objective: The purpose of this research was to develop and evaluate an experimental sensor of approximation by digital reflectance, aiming to contribute to the avoidance, at the time of insertion of implants, the risk of fenestration in more complex cases, without flap detachment, mainly related to severe bone resorption. Methods: 10 models, total edentulous arches, simulating the maxilla, bone and soft tissue, were divided into 2 groups. One of the models was scanned to perform the virtual implant insertion planning with guided surgery. Two implants of 3.5 x 11.5 mm were inserted in each model, in the control group 1 (G1), the stereolithographic guide of the NeoGuide kit was used; in group 2 (G2), the experimental digital reflectance sensor was used to insert the implants. The evaluation of the results was performed by overlapping the virtual planning images with the tomographies of the models with the implants inserted. Results: showed that there were no statistically significant differences for the angular and linear deviations between the guide and the sensor. The averages and standard deviation observed at the angulation in G1 was 4.15 (2.65) and 5.48 (2.85) at the G2. The linear deviations at the cervical level were 0.002 (1.37) and 0.11 (1.47) and at the apical level were 0.19 (1.28) and 0.21 (1.42) respectively. Conclusions: The use of a guide is important for the stabilization of the drills, the greatest challenge is to control the apical position of the implants, especially in highly absorption ofalveolar ridge. The experimental sensor could be an auxiliary tool to the stereolithographic guides, however several difficulties must still be overcome in order to recommend the use of the sensor.