Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2016.tde-03112016-163953
Document
Author
Full name
Yolanda Natali Raico Gallardo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Sesma, Newton (President)
Chambrone, Leandro
Lagana, Dalva Cruz
Stegun, Roberto Chaib
Title in Portuguese
Acurácia da cirurgia guiada de acordo com o tecido de suporte: uma revisão sistemática e meta análise
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia assistida por computador
Implantes dentários
Projeto auxiliado por computador
Revisão sistemática
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta revisão foi avaliar sistematicamente a literatura atual comparando a precisão da cirurgia de implantes assistida por computador, de acordo com os diferentes tecidos de suporte (dente, mucosa ou osso). Foi feita a busca nas bases de dados do PubMed (1972 a janeiro de 2015) e do Cochrane (de 2002 a janeiro de 2015). Para avaliar a precisão da cirurgia guiada, foram incluídos os estudos que tinham os seguintes desfechos: 1) desvio angular; 2) desvio no ponto de entrada; e 3) desvio no ápice. Foram oito estudos clínicos dos 1602 artigos inicialmente identificados que preencheram os critérios de inclusão para a análise qualitativa. Porém, só quatro estudos (n = 599 implantes) foram avaliados quantitativamente por meio de meta análise. Os guias ósseo-suportados demonstraram um maior desvio estatisticamente significativo no ângulo (p <0.001), ponto de entrada (p = 0.01), e o ápice (p = 0.001), quando comparado com os guias dento suportados. Inversamente, quando apenas estudos retrospectivos foram analisados, não se observaram diferenças significativas no desvio do ponto de entrada e ápice. Os guias mucoso-suportados revelaram uma redução estatisticamente significativa no desvio do ângulo (p = 0.02), no ponto de entrada (p = 0.002) e no ápice (p = 0.04) quando comparados com as guias apoiados em osso. Não houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas em nenhuma das variáveis para o grupo de guias apoiados em mucosa e dentes. Concluiu-se que o tipo de tecido de suporte dos guias cirúrgicos influencia a acurácia da cirurgia assistida por computador.
Title in English
Accuracy comparison of computer-aided implant surgery according to the tissue of support: a systematic review and meta-analysis
Keywords in English
Computer-aided design
Computer-aided surgery
Dental implants
Systematic review
Abstract in English
The main objective of this review was to systematically assess the current dental literature comparing the accuracy of computer-aided implant surgery when using different supporting tissues (tooth, mucosa, or bone). Two reviewers searched PubMed (1972 to January 2015) and the Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (Central) (2002 to January 2015). For the assessment of accuracy, studies were included with the following outcome measures: 1) angle deviation, 2) deviation at the entry point, and 3) deviation at the apex. Eight clinical studies from the 1,602 articles initially identified met the inclusion criteria for the qualitative analysis. Four studies (n= 599 implants) were evaluated using meta-analysis. The bone-supported guides showed a statistically significant greater deviation in angle (p<0.001), entry point (p=0.01), and the apex (p=0.001) when compared to the tooth-supported guides. Conversely, when only retrospective studies were analyzed not significant differences is revealed in the deviation of the entry point and apex. The mucosa-supported guides indicated a statistically significant greater reduction in angle deviation (p=0.02), deviation at the entry point (p=0.002) and deviation at the apex (p=0.04) when compared to the bone-supported guides. Between mucosa- and tooth-supported guides, there were no statistically significant differences for any of the outcome measures. It can be concluded that the tissue of the guide support influences the accuracy of computer-aided implant surgery.