Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2019.tde-30042019-150902
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Slusarenko da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Homem, Maria da Graça Naclerio (President)
Deboni, Maria Cristina Zindel
Ribeiro Junior, Ophir
Souza, Daniel Falbo Martins de
Title in Portuguese
Eficácia da cirurgia conservadora na diminuição da recidiva do queratocisto odontogênico e do ameloblastoma sólido convencional/multicístico
Keywords in Portuguese
Ameloblastoma
Cirurgia Bucal
Cistos Odontogênicos
Descompressão Cirúrgica
Recidiva Local de Neoplasia
Tratamento Conservador
Abstract in Portuguese
O queratocisto odontogênico e o ameloblastoma sólido convencional/multicístico são lesões localmente agressivas que se desenvolvem nos ossos maxilares e que possuem uma alta taxa de recidiva se não forem tratadas apropriadamente. Portanto, o principal objetivo da terapia cirúrgica é a erradicação da lesão, diminuindo a possibilidade de recidivas pós-operatórias. Essas cirurgias geralmente causam um impacto negativo na estética e função do sistema estomatognático, sendo fundamental um esforço em busca de procedimentos que não causem um dano anatômico tão grande aos pacientes e que sejam suficientemente seguros no controle de recidivas. Contudo, muitas vezes a escolha da técnica operatória se apoia em conhecimentos de relatos/séries de casos e de experiêcias individuais, havendo uma carência de dados que consolidem determinado protocolo de tratamento, gerando dúvidas na tomada de decisões clínicas. O objetivo do presente estudo é fornecer suporte científico para auxiliar na tomada de decisão sobre a implementação de determinadas técnicas cirúrgicas conservadoras no tratamento do queratocisto e do ameloblastoma sólido convencional/multicístico por meio de quatro artigos científicos cuja elaboração reuniu questões relevantes na prática clínica.
Title in English
Efficacy of conservative surgery in the reduction of recurrence of the odontogenic keratocyst and solid/multicystic ameloblastoma
Keywords in English
Ameloblastoma
Conservative Treatment
Decompression
Local
Neoplasm Recurrence
Odontogenic Cysts
Surgery Oral
Surgical
Abstract in English
Odontogenic keratocyst and solid/multicystic ameloblastoma are locally aggressive lesions of the jaws that have a high recurrence rate if not properly treated. Therefore, the main objective of the surgical treatment is the eradication of the lesion and the control of postoperative recurrences. These surgeries generally have a negative impact on the function and aesthetics of the stomatognathic system and efforts are necessary to conduct procedures that do not cause an extensive anatomical damage to the patients and that are sufficiently safe in the control of recurrence rate. However, the decision of a surgical technique is often based on results from case reports/case series, lacking of data that consolidates determinate treatment protocol, leading to doubts in the clinical decision. The aim of the present study is to provide scientific support to aid in the decision-making on the implementation of certain conservative surgical techniques in the treatment of the keratocyst and solid ameloblastoma through the presentation of four scientific articles which brought relevant topics in clinical practice.