Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2022.tde-30012023-110310
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Maciel Benassi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Luz, Joao Gualberto de Cerqueira (President)
Ferraz, Emanuela Prado
Spagnol, Guilherme
Toporcov, Tatiana Natasha
Title in Portuguese
Estudo retrospectivo do trauma maxilofacial decorrente de violência atendido em um pronto socorro hospitalar
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Estudos epidemiológicos
Fraturas mandibulares
Fraturas zigomáticas
Traumatismo facial
Traumatismos mandibulares
Violência interpessoal
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisou o perfil dos pacientes de trauma maxilofacial decorrente de violência atendidos em um serviço de cirurgia e traumatologia maxilofacial hospitalar na cidade de São Paulo. Os dados de pacientes com história de trauma maxilofacial decorrente de violência e de outras causas atendidos entre janeiro e dezembro de 2019 foram avaliados retrospectivamente. Foram avaliados dados pessoais, dia de ocorrência, tipo de trauma: tecidos moles, fratura maxilofaciais, trauma dentoalveolar e trauma à ATM. Os dados obtidos foram submetidos a análises estatísticas com o emprego do IBM SPSS Statistics versão 25.0. Os pacientes decorrentes de violência interpessoal apresentaram idade média de 32,6 anos, com predomínio do sexo masculino (62,7%). A ocorrência foi de 76% nos dias úteis. O terço da face mais atingido foi o médio, ocorrendo mais no sexo feminino (p=0,020). Fraturas de mandíbula foram mais comuns no sexo masculino (p=0,001) e as de nariz para o sexo feminino (p=0,015). A probabilidade de um paciente vítima de violência interpessoal apresentar fratura facial é de 41,4%, lesões de tecidos moles é de 42,5% e trauma dentoalveolar é de 16,8%. Na comparação da violência com outras causas de trauma, a média de idade de casos de violência foi maior (p<0,001), havendo mais casos de adultos jovens nos casos violência e de crianças nas causas gerais, houve maior número de trauma de tecidos moles nos casos de causas gerais (p<0,001), houve maior número de fraturas de face nos casos de violência (p<0,001). Os pacientes com trauma maxilofacial decorrente de violência interpessoal apresentaram maior média de idade e maior frequência de fraturas maxilofaciais quando comparados aos pacientes com trauma maxilofacial decorrente de outras causas.
Title in English
Retrospective study of maxillofacial trauma resulting from interpersonal violence treated in a hospital emergency room
Keywords in English
Epidemiology
Epidemiology Studies
Interpersonal Violence
Jaw Fractures
Maxillofacial Trauma
Zygomatic Fractures
Abstract in English
This study analyzed the profile of patients with maxillofacial trauma resulting from interpersonal violence treated at a hospital maxillofacial surgery and traumatology service in the city of São Paulo. Data of patients with a history of maxillofacial trauma resulting from interpersonal violence or other causes seen between January and December 2019 were retrospectively evaluated. Personal data, week day of occurrence and type of maxillofacial trauma, such as soft tissue, maxillofacial fracture, dentoalveolar trauma and temporomandibular joint trauma, were evaluated. The data obtained were submitted to statistical analyses using IBM SPSS Statistics version 25.0. Patients resulting from interpersonal violence presented a mean age of 32.6 years, with a predominance of males (62.7%). The occurrence was 76% on weekdays. The middle third of the face was most affected, occurring more in females (p=0.020). Mandible fractures were more common in males (p=0.001) and nose fractures in females (p=0.015). The probability of a patient victim of interpersonal violence presenting a facial fracture is 41.4%, soft tissue injuries is 42.5% and dentoalveolar trauma is 16.8%. When comparing violence with other causes of trauma, the mean age of cases of violence was higher (p<0.001), with more cases of young adults in cases of violence and children in other causes. There was a greater number of soft tissue trauma in cases of other causes (p<0.001), and of facial fractures in cases of violence (p<0.001). Patients with maxillofacial trauma resulting from interpersonal violence had a higher mean age and a higher frequency of maxillofacial fractures when compared to patients with maxillofacial trauma resulting from other causes.