Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.23.2023.tde-23062023-160812
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Yuzo Kobayashi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Luz, Joao Gualberto de Cerqueira (President)
Arita, Emiko Saito
Homem, Maria da Graça Naclerio
Oliveira, Natacha Kalline de
Title in Portuguese
Análise da força mastigatória pós-operatória em fraturas de mandíbula e alterações dimensionais nos músculos masseter e pterigoideo medial
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações pós-operatórias
Espessura muscular
Força de mordida pós-operatória
Fratura de mandíbula
Músculo masseter
Músculo pterigoideo medial
Tomografia computadorizada
Abstract in Portuguese
As fraturas de mandíbula quando tratadas cirurgicamente podem apresentar complicações nos músculos da função mastigatória. Uma das consequências é a diminuição da força de mordida e, consequentemente, da performance mastigatória. O objetivo deste estudo foi realizar uma avaliação longitudinal da força mastigatória pós-operatória de pacientes com fraturas de mandíbula e observar as mensurações musculares por imagens. Foi realizada a avaliação da força de mordida com emprego do gnatodinamômetro em 17 pacientes nos períodos de 7 dias, 14 dias, 1 mês e 2 meses após a cirurgia e outros parâmetros também foram avaliados como a lateralidade, localização da fratura e a via de acesso cirúrgico. Um grupo controle (n=17) foi incluído. A aferição dessa força foi realizada nas regiões de molares dos lados direito e esquerdo. Foi realizada a mensuração dos músculos masseter e pterigoideo medial pela tomografia computadorizada no diagnóstico da fratura e em 30 dias pós-operatórios. Por meio da análise estatística, a força de mordida foi comparada com grupo controle (p<0,001). Além disso, houve diferença significante para a maioria dos parâmetros estudados (p<0,050). Foi possível verificar que houve diminuição tanto da espessura como da área nos músculos avaliados bilateralmente no período de acompanhamento. Com base neste estudo, foi possível concluir que houve aumento progressivo da força de mordida máxima com o tempo, não foram atingidos os valores do grupo controle, houve influência de fatores como lateralidade, localização da fratura e o acesso cirúrgico e houve diminuição significante da espessura nos músculos masseter e pterigoideo medial.
Title in English
Analysis of postoperative bite force in mandibular fracture and dimensional changes in masseter and medial pterygoid muscles
Keywords in English
Bite force postoperative
Computed tomography
Mandible fracture
Muscle masseter
Muscle medial pterygoid
Muscle thickness
Postoperative complications
Abstract in English
Mandibular fracture, when treated surgically, may present complications in the muscles of masticatory function. One of the outcome is the decrease of the bite force and, hence, the masticatory performance. The aim of this study was to realize a longitudinal evalution to analyze the postoperative bite force in pacientes with mandibular fractures and to observe muscle measurements by images. Bite force was evaluated using a gnatodynamometer in 17 patients at 7 days, 14 days, 1 month and 2 months after surgery and other parameters were also evaluated, such as unilateral or bilateral fractures, fracture location and surgical approach. A control group (n=17) were included The measurement of this strength was performed in molars region on both sides. Measurements of the masseter and medial pterygoid muscles was performed using computed tomography at the diagnosis of the fracture and 30 postoperative days. Statiscals tests were applied to compare the bite force with control group (p<0,001). Furthermore, there was a significant difference for most of the studied parameters (p<0,050). It was possible to verify that there was a decrease in thickness and area in the masseter and medial pterygoid muscles on both sides during the follow-up. Based on this study, it was concluded that was a progressive increase in the maximum bite force according to time, the values of the control group were not reached, there was influence of factors such as unilateral or bilateral fracture, fracture location and surgical approach and a significant decrease in thickness in the masseter and medial pterygoid muscles.