Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2020.tde-16022021-175141
Document
Author
Full name
Rui Manuel Freire Sampaio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Homem, Maria da Graça Naclerio (President)
Ferraz, Emanuela Prado
Penna, Luiz Alberto Placido
Traina, Andréia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da estabilidade de implantes osseointegrados em alvéolos, com e sem a aplicação da Terapia de Fotobiomodulação, por meio de Osstell® ISQ: ensaio clínico, duplo cego e randomizado
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de frequência de ressonância
Implantodontia
Terapia da fotobiomodulação
Abstract in Portuguese
A estabilidade primária dos implantes é uma etapa muito importante que pode tornar-se determinante no sucesso das reabilitações protéticas. A integração entre tecido ósseo e implantes leva um tempo determinado para ocorrer. Algumas formas de terapêutica podem ser usadas com o intuito de diminuir e acelerar esse tempo de osseointegração. Em nosso estudo foram selecionados 20 pacientes que necessitavam de exodontias em molares inferiores bilaterais. As exodontias foram realizadas nomesmomomento cirúrgico, onde um lado foi o controle e o outro recebeu a Terapia da Fotobiomodulação (PBMT) nos momentos: imediatamente pós-cirurgia, após 24, 48, 72, 96 horas, e 7 e 15 dias (a aplicação da PBMT seguiu o protocolo de cegamento). Após 45 dias das exodontias foram instalados os implantes e a estabilidade primária destes foi avaliada pela Análise de Frequência de Ressonância (RFA) por meio de Osstell® (na escala ISQ). Após 90 dias da instalação dos implantes, no momento da reabertura, foi realizada novamente a mensuração da estabilidade com Osstell® ISQ. Com os valores obtidos foram realizados os testes estatísticos de média, desvio padrão, teste t pareado do lado controle e do lado onde foi aplicado a PBMT, nos dois tempos (momento da instalação dos implantes e após 90 dias) de todos os pacientes da pesquisa. Concluímos que a utilização do Osstell® ISQ após a aplicação da PBMT, não apresentou efeitos estatisticamente significativos quando avaliamos o ISQ em diferentes momentos (P=0,488; P=0,520; P=0,356; P=0,621).
Title in English
Evaluation of the stability of osseointegrated implants in alveolus, with and without the application of Photobiomodulation Therapy, using Osstell® ISQ: clinical trial, double blind and randomized
Keywords in English
Implantology
Photobiomodulation therapy
Resonance frequency analysis
Abstract in English
The primary stability of the implants is a very important step that can become a determining factor in the success of prosthetic rehabilitation. The integration between bone tissue and implants takes a certain amount of time to occur. Certain kinds of therapy can be used in order to decrease and accelerate this osseointegration time. In our study, 20 patients who required extraction on bilateral lower molars were selected. The extractions were performed at the same surgical moment, where one side was the control and the other received Photobiomodulation Therapy (PBMT) at different moments: immediately after surgery, after 24, 48, 72, 96 hours, and 7 and 15 days (the application of PBMT followed the blinding protocol). After 45 days of extractions, the implants were installed and their primary stability was assessed by the Resonance Frequency Analysis (RFA) using Osstell® (on the ISQ scale). After 90 days of implant placement, at the time of reopening, stability measurement was performed again with Osstell® ISQ. According to the figures obtained, statistical tests of mean, standard deviation, paired t-test on the control side and on the side where PBMT was applied, were performed at both times (when the implants were installed and after 90 days) of all the research patients. We concluded that the use of Osstell® ISQ after the application of PBMT did not present any statistically significant effects when we evaluated the ISQ at different times (P=0,488; P=0,520; P=0,356; P=0,621).