Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.23.2015.tde-15042015-120347
Document
Author
Full name
Fabiana Ferreira Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Homem, Maria da Graça Naclerio (President)
Marques, Marcia Martins
Pimentel, Angélica Castro
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo da interação celular entre quatro tipos de implantes dentários
Keywords in Portuguese
Implantes Dentários
Osseointegração
Osteoblastos
Propriedades de Superfície
Titânio
Abstract in Portuguese
O tratamento de superfície dos implantes dentários é um critério importante para a osseointegração. Considerando a variedade de modificações das superfícies encontradas, estas podem acelerar ou melhorar o processo de osseointegração. Para tanto foram estudadas as características da composição química e a rugosidade, a partir das quais foram encontradas diferentes respostas celulares em estudos comparativos in vitro. O objetivo deste estudo foi comparar a adesão e o crescimento dos OSTEO-1 em implantes dentários com diferentes tratamentos de superfície. Foram utilizados quatro tipos de implantes dentários comercialmente disponíveis, com os seguintes tratamentos de superfície: (A) jateamento e condicionamento ácido com revestimento de fosfato e cálcio (CaP); (B) duplo condicionamento ácido; (C) condicionamento ácido; (D) oxidação anódica. Os implantes de mesmo tamanho foram fixados com dispositivo biocompatível no fundo dos poços das placas de cultura de 12 poços e cobertas com meio de cultura de células. Os OSTEO-1 foram colocados no corpo do implante. Nos períodos de 24, 48 e 72 horas mais tarde, as culturas foram submetidas ao ensaio de redução de MTT para avaliar a viabilidade celular. Os dados foram utilizados para analisar a adesão celular (24h) e para obter as curvas de crescimento das células (24, 48 e 72h). Os experimentos foram realizados em triplicata. Os dados foram comparados por ANOVA, complementado pelo teste de Tukey (p <0,05). Os OSTEO-1 aderiram ao corpo de todos os tipos de implantes testados. A maior taxa de crescimento celular foi observada em culturas semeadas sobre tratamento de superfície A. O menor crescimento celular foi apresentado por culturas semeadas no tratamento de superfície D (p <0,05). Com base nesta investigação in vitro é possível concluir que todos os implantes dentários testados, independentemente do tratamento de superfície, não são citotóxicos para os OSTEO-1. No entanto, as características físico-químicas do tipo de tratamento de superfície dos implantes dentários influencia o crescimento celular. A superfície A pareceu ter o comportamento mais compatível com os OSTEO-1, uma vez que promoveu mais crescimento celular.
Title in English
Comparative study of cellular interactions between four types of dental implants
Keywords in English
Dental Implants
Osseointegration
Osteoblasts
Surface Properties
Titanium
Abstract in English
The surface treatment of dental implants is a major feature for osseointegration. The variety of surface modifications found may be speed up or enhance the osseointegration process. In much was studied the chemical composition and characteristics of roughness, from which found different cellular responses in comparative studies in vitro.The aim of this study was to compare the adhesion and growth of osteoblast-like cells in response to dental implants characterized by different superficial treatments. Four types of dental implants with different superficial treatments were used. The commercially available implants presented the following superficial characteristics: (A) sandblasted with acid-etched and calcium phosphates (CaP) coating; (B) double acid-etched; (C) anodized, or (D) acid-etched. The implants of the same size (n= 3 per group/experimental time) were fixed with a biocompatible device on the bottom of the wells of 12 wells cell culture plates and covered with cell culture medium. Osteoblast-like cells (Osteo 1 cell line) were plated on the top of the implants (5x104 cells/implant). Twenty-four, 48 and 72 hours later, the cultures were submitted to the MTT reduction assay to assess cell viabilities. Data was used for analyze cell adhesion (24 h) and to obtain cell growth curves ( 24, 48 and 72 h). The experiments were done in triplicate. Data were compared by ANOVA complemented by the Tukey's test (p<0.05). Osteoblast-like cells adhered on the top of all types of implants tested. The highest cell growth was observed in cultures plated on the top of sandblasted with acid-etched and CaP coating surfaces. The smallest cell growth was presented by cultures plated on double acid-etched surfaces (p < 0.05). Based on this in vitro investigation, it is possible to conclude that all dental implants tested irrespective to the surface treatment, are non-cytotoxic for osteoblast-like cells. However, the physicochemical chacteristics of the type of dental implants surface treatment influences the cell growth. In fact, the surface treated by sandblasting with acid-etched and CaP coating seemed to the most compatible with osteoblast-like cell biology, once it promoted the highest cell growth.