Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2012.tde-13092012-120559
Document
Author
Full name
Ophir Ribeiro Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Homem, Maria da Graca Naclerio (President)
Luz, Joao Gualberto de Cerqueira
Marcucci, Marcelo
Picosse, Luis Ronaldo
Rocha, André Caroli
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da terapêutica cirúrgica dos tumores odontogênicos queratocísticos associados ou não à síndrome do carcinoma nevóide de células basais e análise do tempo livre de recorrência
Keywords in Portuguese
Cirurgia Bucal
Cistos Odontogênicos
Recidiva
Tumores Odontogênicos
Abstract in Portuguese
O tumor odontogênico queratocístico (TOQ) é uma neoplasia cística benigna originada de remanescentes epiteliais da odontogênese, que se destaca pela alta recorrência e eventual associação com a síndrome do carcinoma nevóide de células basais (SCNCB). O presente estudo buscou responder questionamentos relacionados à sua terapêutica cirúrgica e suprir a carência de pesquisas atuais sobre as lesões associadas à SCNCB, que são ainda mais recorrentes, analisando uma amostra formada por 40 TOQs primários. As variáveis de interesse determinaram grupos amostrais, que receberam análise dos tempos livres de recorrência por função Kaplan-Meier, comparação desses tempos pelo teste log-rank com nível de significância de 5% (p < 0,05) e determinação do risco acumulado para o evento nos primeiros cinco anos. Vinte e sete lesões foram tratadas por exérese (GE) e 13 receberam terapêutica descompressiva (GD). Tratamentos complementares ocorreram em 38 (95%) lesões, sendo ostectomia periférica isolada em 10 (GO) e combinada à solução de Carnoy em 28 (GC). Treze eram associadas à SCNCB (GS) e as demais (n = 27) representaram lesões não sindrômicas (GnS). No período de acompanhamento médio de 43,5 meses (12 102 meses), seis (15%) recorrências foram diagnosticadas. Não houve diferença significativa entre os tempos livres de recorrência nos grupos comparados (p > 0,05), nem expressividade do risco acumulado para o evento na terapêutica descompressiva (15,4%) e na associação com a SCNCB (12,5%). A aplicação da solução de Carnoy não aumentou a efetividade da ostectomia periférica, mas se relacionou com risco acumulado de recorrência de 0% ao final do quinto ano de acompanhamento pós-exérese nas lesões sindrômicas. Portanto: 1) a terapêutica descompressiva não aumentou o risco para recorrências; 2) a ostectomia periférica mostrou efetividade similar quando combinada à solução de Carnoy, pelo menos nas lesões não associadas à SCNCB; 3) o risco de recorrência das lesões associadas à SCNCB também foi controlado por tratamentos complementares.
Title in English
Study of surgical treatment of keratocystic odontogenic tumors associated or not to the nevoid basal cell carcinoma syndrome and analysis of recurrence-free period
Keywords in English
Odontogenic Cysts
Odontogenic Tumors
Oral Surgery
Recurrence
Abstract in English
The keratocystic odontogenic tumor (KOT) is a benign cystic neoplasm originating from odontogenic epithelial remnants which is highlighted by its high recurrence rate and occasional association with the nevoid basal cell carcinoma syndrome (NBCCS). The present study aimed to answer questions related to its surgical therapy and to fulfill the lack of recent researches over the lesions associated to the NBCCS, which are even more recurrent, analyzing a sample ok 40 primary KOTs. Variables of interest determined sample groups that underwent recurrence-free period analyses by Kaplan-Meier function, comparing these results by log-rank test with a significance level of 5% (p < 0.05) and determination of cumulative risk for the recurrence event within the first five years. Twenty seven lesions were treated by exeresis (GE) and 13 underwent decompressive therapeutic (GD). Complementary treatment occurred in 38 (95%) lesions being as isolated peripheral ostectomy in 10 (GO) and combined with Carnoys solution in 28 (GC). Thirteen were associated to NBCCS (GS) and the others (n = 27) represented non syndromic lesions (GnS). For the mean follow-up period of 43.5 months (12 102 months), six (15%) recurrences were diagnosed. There was no significant difference among recurrence-free periods for the compared groups (p > 0.05) or cumulative risk expression for the decompressive therapeutic (15.4%) or for the association with NBCCS (12.5%). Carnoys solution application did not increase the efficacy of the peripheral ostectomy but was related to the cumulative recurrence risk of 0% at the end of the fifth year of post-exeresis follow-up for syndromic lesions. Therefore: 1) the decompressive therapeutic did not increase the recurrence risk; 2) peripheral oostectomy demonstrated similar efficacy when combined to Carnoys solution, at least for lesions not associated to NBCCS; 3) the recurrence risk of lesions associated to NBCCS was also controlled by complementary treatments.