Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.23.2009.tde-13042009-101013
Document
Author
Full name
Lucimar Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Luz, Joao Gualberto de Cerqueira (President)
Barbosa, José Ricardo de Albergaria
Campos, Antonio Carlos de
Corrêa, Luciana
Sant'Ana, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da reparação e indicadores de desnutrição de ratos submetidos à fratura de côndilo mandibular e com desnutrição protéica
Keywords in Portuguese
Côndilo mandibular
Desnutrição Protéico-enegética
Fraturas Mandibulares
Reparação
Reparo Ósseo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho avaliou a reparação e indicadores de desnutrição de ratos submetidos à fratura unilateral de côndilo mandibular e com desnutrição protéica (8% de proteína com suplemento de vitaminas e minerais). Foram utilizados 45 Rattus norvegicus Wistar, adultos machos, distribuídos em 3 grupos de 15 animais: grupo fraturado, submetido à fratura de côndilo, sem alteração de dieta (23% de proteínas); grupo fraturado desnutrido, submetido à dieta hipoprotéica por 30 dias e posterior fratura condilar; grupo desnutrido, com dieta hipoprotéica prévia por 30 dias e mantida até o final do experimento, sem fratura de côndilo. Foi documentada a quantidade de ingestão de ração e água, feita a avaliação do peso e obtido o coeficiente de eficácia alimentar (CEA). Os animais foram sacrificados nos períodos de 24 horas e 7, 15, 30 e 90 dias pós-operatório. Foram realizados os seguintes testes bioquímicos do sangue: proteínas totais, albumina sérica, cálcio sérico, fosfatase alcalina, ferro sérico e creatinina sérica; e o leucograma. A seguir, foram feitas mensurações cefalométicas por radiografias da maxila e da mandíbula. O estudo histológico compreendeu a avaliação do local da fratura e da articulação temporomandibular. Os valores numéricos foram submetidos a análises estatísticas. O consumo de ração e água foi maior no grupo fraturado desnutrido, na maioria dos períodos. Os valores do CEA foram baixos principalmente nos períodos iniciais, sendo mais significativos para o grupo fraturado desnutrido. Houve pouco ganho de peso nos períodos iniciais, exceto no grupo fraturado desnutrido que apresentou perdas significativas, havendo recuperação de peso nos demais períodos, significativamente menor neste grupo. Os testes de bioquímica do sangue mostraram queda, principalmente nos períodos iniciais, para os valores de proteínas totais e albumina, bem como para cálcio sérico em todos os períodos, significante para o grupo fraturado desnutrido. O leucograma mostrou aumento, principalmente nos períodos iniciais, de leucócitos, linfócitos e neutrófilos, mais significativo no grupo fraturado desnutrido. Houve desvio da linha média mandibular em relação à linha média maxilar, significante para o grupo fraturado desnutrido, bem como assimetria de maxila e mandíbula, em especial no período final do experimento. A análise histológica mostrou que a desnutrição protéica levou à atrofia da fibrocartilagem do côndilo. A fratura sob desnutrição comprometeu a formação do calo ósseo, bem como houve anquilose fibrosa. Foi concluído que a fratura de côndilo mandibular em ratos com desnutrição protéica promoveu alterações negativas nos valores de proteínas totais, albumina e cálcio sérico, leucocitose, bem como comprometeu a formação do calo ósseo e induziu atrofia da fibrocartilagem e anquilose fibrosa.
Title in English
Evaluation of healing and undernutrition indicatives of rats submitted to mandibular condyle fracture and with protein undernutrition
Keywords in English
Bone repair
Mandibular condyle
Mandibular Fractures
Protein energetic undernutrition
Repair
Abstract in English
This study evaluated the healing and undernutrition indicatives of rats submitted to mandibular condyle fracture and with protein undernutrition (8% of protein with vitamin and minerals supplement). Forty-five adult male Wistar Rattus norvegicus were used and distributed in 3 groups of 15 animals: fracture group, submitted to condylar fracture with no changes in diet (23% of proteins); undernutrition fracture group, submitted to hypoproteic diet by 30 days and later to condylar fracture; undernutrition group, with previous hypoproteic diet by 30 days, kept until the end of experiment, without condylar fracture. The amounts of feed and water intake were registered, as well as body weight and food efficiency ratio (FER) were obtained. Animals were sacrificed at 24 hours and 7, 15, 30 and 90 days postoperatively. The following blood biochemical tests were made: total serum proteins, serum albumin, serum calcium, alkaline phosphatase, serum iron, and serum creatinine; and also white blood count. Subsequently, cephalometric mensurations by radiograms of the maxilla and mandible were made. Histological study comprised fracture site and temporomandibular joint evaluations. Numerical values were submitted to statistical analyses. Feed and water intake were higher in undernutrition fracture group, in most of periods. Values of FER were low, in special in the initial periods, being more significative to undernutrition fracture group. There was low gain of weight in the initial periods, but undernutrition fracture group which presented significative loss of weight, with recovering of weight in the remaining periods, significatively lower in this group. Blood biochemical tests showed decrease, mainly in the initial periods, of the values of total serum proteins and serum albumin, as well as serum calcium in all the periods, significative to undernutrition fracture group. White blood count showed increase, in special in the initial periods, of leukocytes, lymphocytes and neutrophils, more significative in undernutrition fracture group. There was deviation of the median line of the mandible relative to the median line of the maxilla, significative to undernutrition fracture group, as well as asymmetry of the maxilla and mandible, in special in the final period of experiment. Histological analysis showed that proteic undernutrition lead to atrophy of condylar fibrocartilage. Fracture in undernutrition impaired callus formation, as well as there was fibrous ankylosis. It was concluded that mandibular condyle fracture in rats with proteic undernutrition promoted negative alterations in values of total proteins, albumin and serum calcium, leukocytosis, as well as impaired callus formation, and induced atrophy of condylar fibrocartilage and fibrous ankylosis.